Stage 8 - Nice-Nice                              115.6 km
           
             1 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange - Jayco                                    2:52:59
             2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma                                                   0:09
             3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma                                                   0:09
             4 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates                                           1:44
             5 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM                                               1:44
             6 Stefan Kung (Swi) Groupama - FDJ                                                  1:44
             7 Aurelien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team                                    1:44
             8 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                                 1:44
             9 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Victorious                                             1:44
            10 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Cofidis                                                        1:44
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +37   Andrey Amador
                 +34   Nico Denz
                 +33   Senne Leysen
                 +30   Matis Louvel
                 +29   Simon Guglielmi
                 +27   Albert Torres
                 +24   Julius Van Den Berg
                 +23   Valentin Madouas
                 +23   Frederik Frison
                 +20   Owain Doull
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -6   Pierre Latour
                  -5   Franck Bonnamour
                  -5   Mauri Vansevenant
                  -2   Bauke Mollema
                  -2   John Degenkolb
                  -1   Fabien Doubey
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:18   Simon Yates
               +0:06   Wout Van Aert
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -17:38   Ethan Hayter
              -17:38   Franck Bonnamour
              -17:38   Frederik Frison
              -17:38   Ivan Garcia Cortina
              -17:38   John Degenkolb
              -17:38   Julius Van Den Berg
              -17:38   Mauri Vansevenant
              -17:38   Nico Denz
              -17:38   Olivier Le Gac
              -17:38   Senne Leysen
              -17:38   Tobias Bayer
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +17   Wout Van Aert
                  +6   Wout Poels
                  +6   Steven Kruijswijk
                  +3   Guillaume Martin
                  +2   Joao Almeida
                  +2   Ion Izagirre
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:18   Simon Yates
               +0:06   Wout Van Aert
               -1:37   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               -1:39   Wout Poels
               -1:39   Nairo Quintana
               -1:39   Ion Izagirre
               -1:39   Guillaume Martin
               -1:39   Adam Yates
               -2:14   Joao Almeida
               -6:31   Steven Kruijswijk
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Primoz Roglic                         29:19:15         (unchanged)
                   2  Simon Yates                               0:29         (was 2nd at 0:47)
                   3  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    2:37         (was 3rd at 1:00)
                   4  Adam Yates                                3:29         (was 4th at 1:50)
                   5  Nairo Quintana                            3:43         (was 5th at 2:04)
                   6  Jack Haig                                 3:51         (was 6th at 2:12)
                   7  Ion Izagirre                              4:52         (was 9th at 3:13)
                   8  Joao Almeida                              5:43         (was 10th at 3:29)
                   9  Guillaume Martin                          5:48         (was 12th at 4:09)
                  10  Aurelien Paret-Peintre                    6:32         (was 13th at 4:53)
                   .....
                  15  Wout Poels                               12:18         (was 21st at 10:39)
                   .....
                  26  Steven Kruijswijk                        30:06         (was 32nd at 23:35)
                   .....
                  32  Wout Van Aert                            37:29         (was 49th at 37:35)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                               72         (was 1st with 56 points)
                   2  Primoz Roglic                               50         (was 3rd with 41 points)
                   3  Mads Pedersen                               44         (was 2nd with 44 points)
                   4  Simon Yates                                 33         (was 10th with 15 points)
                   5  Brandon Mcnulty                             31         (was 5th with 24 points)
                   6  Mathieu Burgaudeau                          18         (unchanged)
                   7  Pierre Latour                               16         (was 8th with 16 points)
                   8  Franck Bonnamour                            16         (was 9th with 16 points)
                   9  Daniel Felipe Martinez                      15         (was 11th with 13 points)
                  10  Stefan Kung                                 12         (was 18th with 7 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Valentin Madouas                            44         (unchanged)
                   2  Wout Van Aert                               24         (was 16th with 3 points)
                   3  Primoz Roglic                               22         (was 4th with 14 points)
                   4  Simon Yates                                 14         (was 17th with 3 points)
                   5  Quentin Pacher                              13         (was 18th with 3 points)
                   6  Brandon Mcnulty                             12         (was 5th with 12 points)
                   7  Daniel Felipe Martinez                      11         (was 14th with 5 points)
                   8  Victor Koretzky                              9         (was 6th with 9 points)
                   9  Owain Doull                                  7         (was 8th with 7 points)
                  10  Mathieu Burgaudeau                           6         (was 9th with 6 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  UAE Team Emirates                                   88:19:56   (was 1st at 79:33:00)
                   2  INEOS Grenadiers                                        7:32   (was 2nd at 5:27)
                   3  Jumbo-Visma                                            13:10   (was 4th at 14:15)
                   4  Bahrain - Victorious                                   20:33   (was 5th at 18:28)
                   5  Trek - Segafredo                                       37:31   (was 6th at 21:48)
                   6  TotalEnergies                                          38:40   (was 3rd at 11:02)
                   7  Movistar Team                                          44:16   (was 8th at 26:07)
                   8  Team Arkea Samsic                                      49:51   (was 10th at 36:26)
                   9  Team DSM                                               50:24   (was 11th at 37:09)
                  10  Groupama - FDJ                                         53:50   (was 12th at 40:10)
                  11  Alpecin-Fenix                                        2:28:24   (was 19th at 1:47:36)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Aleksandr Vlasov (BORA - hansgrohe)                            8 <<<
              Alexis Gougeard (B&B Hotels - KTM)                             8 <<<
              Bryan Coquard (Cofidis)                                        8 <<<
              Campbell Stewart (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                   8 <<<
              Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)                               8 <<<
              Cyril Lemoine (B&B Hotels - KTM)                               8 <<<
              Damien Touze (AG2R Citroen Team)                               8 <<<
              Danny Van Poppel (BORA - hansgrohe)                            8 <<<
              David De La Cruz (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                       8 <<<
              David Gaudu (Groupama - FDJ)                                   8 <<<
              Domen Novak (Bahrain - Victorious)                             8 <<<
              Gregor Muhlberger (Movistar Team)                              8 <<<
              Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal)                                  8 <<<
              Iljo Keisse (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                      8 <<<
              Jeremy Lecroq (B&B Hotels - KTM)                               8 <<<
              Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team)                                   8 <<<
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates)                      8 <<<
              Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)          8 <<<
              Luca Mozzato (B&B Hotels - KTM)                                8 <<<
              Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                     8 <<<
              Luka Mezgec (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                        8 <<<
              Luke Rowe (INEOS Grenadiers)                                   8 <<<
              Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar Team)                               8 <<<
              Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal)                                  8 <<<
              Michael Morkov (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   8 <<<
              Nathan Van Hooydonck (Jumbo-Visma)                             8 <<<
              Niccolo Bonifazio (TotalEnergies)                              8 <<<
              Nick Schultz (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                       8 <<<
              Otto Vergaerde (Trek - Segafredo)                              8 <<<
              Philippe Gilbert (Lotto Soudal)                                8 <<<
              Rein Taaramae (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)         8 <<<
              Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma)                                     8 <<<
              Ryan Mullen (BORA - hansgrohe)                                 8 <<<
              Sam Bennett (BORA - hansgrohe)                                 8 <<<
              Sebastien Grignard (Lotto Soudal)                              8 <<<
              Simon Carr (EF Education-EasyPost)                             8 <<<
              Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal)                                 8 <<<
              Alexis Vuillermoz (TotalEnergies)                              7
              Anthony Turgis (TotalEnergies)                                 7
              Biniam Girmay Hailu (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)   7
              Cees Bol (Team DSM)                                            7
              Dimitri Claeys (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)        7
              Florian Senechal (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                 7
              Geoffrey Soupe (TotalEnergies)                                 7
              Kevin Geniets (Groupama - FDJ)                                 7
              Max Walscheid (Cofidis)                                        7
              Michael Storer (Groupama - FDJ)                                7
              Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma)                                   7
              Oliver Naesen (AG2R Citroen Team)                              7
              Stefan De Bod (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                          7
              Yevgeniy Fedorov (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                       7
              Aime De Gendt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)         6
              Baptiste Planckaert (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)   6
              Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                        6
              Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   6
              Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates)                                 6
              Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix)                               6
              Jordi Warlop (B&B Hotels - KTM)                                6
              Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                     6
              Markus Hoelgaard (Trek - Segafredo)                            6
              Ruben Fernandez (Cofidis)                                      6
              Simon Geschke (Cofidis)                                        6
              Alexys Brunel (UAE Team Emirates)                              5
              Amaury Capiot (Team Arkea Samsic)                              5
              Carl Fredrik Hagen (Israel - Premier Tech)                     5
              Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team)                        5
              Dylan Groenewegen (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                  5
              Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious)                              5
              James Piccoli (Israel - Premier Tech)                          5
              Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix)                                       5
              Jens Keukeleire (EF Education-EasyPost)                        5
              Jonas Rickaert (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 5
              Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM)                                     5
              Kristian Sbaragli (Alpecin-Fenix)                              5
              Luis Leon Sanchez (Bahrain - Victorious)                       5
              Lukasz Wisniowski (EF Education-EasyPost)                      5
              Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates)                             5
              Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)                        5
              Nils Politt (BORA - hansgrohe)                                 5
              Stan Dewulf (AG2R Citroen Team)                                5
              Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost)                       5
              Tom Bohli (Cofidis)                                            5
              Tom Van Asbroeck (Israel - Premier Tech)                       5
              Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                    5
              Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                    5
              Ben O'Connor (AG2R Citroen Team)                               4
              Maximilian Schachmann (BORA - hansgrohe)                       4
              Guillaume Boivin (Israel - Premier Tech)                       3
              Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                    3
              Yuriy Natarov (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                          3
              Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel - Premier Tech)                     2
              Nils Eekhoff (Team DSM)                                        2
              Rudy Barbier (Israel - Premier Tech)                           2
              Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain - Victorious)                         2
              Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)                         1
            Total retirements : 95