Stage 5 - Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert-Saint-Sauveur-de-Montagut      188.8 km
           
             1 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates                                        4:53:30
             2 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM                                           1:58
             3 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team                                              1:58
             4 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                                 2:30
             5 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic                                            4:01
             6 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies                                                4:02
             7 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                             4:57
             8 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost                                           4:57
             9 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies                                                 5:43
            10 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                               5:43
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +66   Brandon Mcnulty
                 +55   Harm Vanhoucke
                 +50   Valentin Madouas
                 +50   Franck Bonnamour
                 +50   Finn Fisher-Black
                 +50   Anthony Turgis
                 +49   Laurent Pichon
                 +47   Owain Doull
                 +43   Matteo Jorgenson
                 +41   Quentin Pacher
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -61   Wout Van Aert
                 -60   Christophe Laporte
                 -32   Bryan Coquard
                 -32   Jasper Stuyven
                 -32   Luka Mezgec
                 -29   Florian Senechal
                 -29   Luca Mozzato
                 -21   Mike Teunissen
                 -17   Juan Sebastian Molano
                 -17   Kevin Geniets
                 -17   Nathan Van Hooydonck
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +6:07   Brandon Mcnulty
               +4:02   Franck Bonnamour
               +4:01   Matteo Jorgenson
               +3:23   Harm Vanhoucke
               +1:52   Laurent Pichon
               +1:51   Anthony Turgis
               +0:58   Owain Doull
               +0:56   Valentin Madouas
               +0:10   Simon Yates
               +0:10   Quentin Pacher
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -19:45   Dmitriy Gruzdev
              -18:38   Domen Novak
              -18:29   Albert Torres
              -18:29   Andrey Amador
              -18:29   Baptiste Planckaert
              -18:29   Campbell Stewart
              -18:29   Cees Bol
              -18:29   Christophe Laporte
              -18:29   Danny Van Poppel
              -18:29   Fabio Jakobsen
              -18:29   Geoffrey Soupe
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +39   Wout Poels
                 +32   Rohan Dennis
                 +31   David Gaudu
                 +18   Joao Almeida
                 +18   Guillaume Martin
                 +12   Steven Kruijswijk
                 +12   Ion Izagirre
                  +8   Nairo Quintana
                  +5   Adam Yates
                  +3   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  +3   Aleksandr Vlasov
                  +2   Simon Yates
                  +1   Primoz Roglic
                 -61   Wout Van Aert
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:10   Simon Yates
               +0:10   Primoz Roglic
               +0:10   Nairo Quintana
               +0:10   Joao Almeida
               +0:10   Ion Izagirre
               +0:10   Guillaume Martin
               +0:10   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               +0:10   Aleksandr Vlasov
               +0:10   Adam Yates
               +0:03   Wout Poels
               -6:11   Rohan Dennis
               -6:15   Steven Kruijswijk
               -6:15   David Gaudu
              -18:29   Wout Van Aert
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Primoz Roglic                         16:50:28         (was 2nd at 0:10)
                   2  Simon Yates                               0:39         (was 4th at 0:49)
                   3  Pierre Latour                             0:41         (was 5th at 0:51)
                   4  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    0:56         (was 7th at 1:06)
                   5  Aleksandr Vlasov                          0:59         (was 8th at 1:09)
                   6  Adam Yates                                1:11         (was 11th at 1:21)
                   7  Soren Kragh Andersen                      1:26         (was 10th at 1:19)
                   8  Jack Haig                                 1:35         (was 13th at 1:45)
                   9  Nairo Quintana                            1:45         (was 17th at 1:55)
                  10  Ion Izagirre                              2:01         (was 22nd at 2:11)
                   .....
                  18  Joao Almeida                              3:08         (was 36th at 3:18)
                  19  Guillaume Martin                          3:16         (was 37th at 3:26)
                   .....
                  30  Wout Poels                                9:11         (was 69th at 9:14)
                   .....
                  48  Steven Kruijswijk                        13:36         (was 60th at 7:21)
                   .....
                  62  Wout Van Aert                            18:29         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   .....
                  90  David Gaudu                              30:39         (was 121st at 24:24)
                  91  Rohan Dennis                             31:03         (was 123rd at 24:52)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                               47         (unchanged)
                   2  Mads Pedersen                               29         (unchanged)
                   3  Christophe Laporte                          27         (unchanged)
                   4  Primoz Roglic                               26         (unchanged)
                   5  Brandon Mcnulty                             19         (was 0 points)
                   6  Pierre Latour                               16         (was 6th with 14 points)
                   7  Fabio Jakobsen                              15         (was 5th with 15 points)
                   8  Franck Bonnamour                            13         (was 0 points)
                   9  Bryan Coquard                               12         (was 7th with 12 points)
                  10  Matteo Jorgenson                            11         (was 0 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Valentin Madouas                            28         (was 0 points)
                   2  Harm Vanhoucke                              20         (was 0 points)
                   3  Brandon Mcnulty                             12         (was 0 points)
                   4  Matthew Holmes                              12         (was 1st with 12 points)
                   5  Alexis Gougeard                              7         (was 2nd with 7 points)
                   6  Owain Doull                                  7         (was 8th with 4 points)
                   7  Mathieu Burgaudeau                           6         (was 3rd with 6 points)
                   8  Thomas De Gendt                              6         (was 4th with 6 points)
                   9  Matteo Jorgenson                             6         (was 0 points)
                  10  Franck Bonnamour                             6         (was 0 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  UAE Team Emirates                                   50:33:06   (was 14th at 6:47)
                   2  TotalEnergies                                           1:58   (was 5th at 4:01)
                   3  INEOS Grenadiers                                        4:49   (was 2nd at 2:43)
                   4  Team Arkea Samsic                                      10:06   (was 13th at 6:43)
                   5  Bahrain - Victorious                                   10:44   (was 8th at 5:28)
                   6  Cofidis                                                10:52   (was 9th at 5:47)
                   7  Movistar Team                                          10:58   (was 17th at 9:25)
                   8  Jumbo-Visma                                            11:30   (was 1st at 35:34:11)
                   9  Lotto Soudal                                           12:49   (was 16th at 9:19)
                  10  Trek - Segafredo                                       14:26   (was 3rd at 2:52)
                  11  Team DSM                                               15:09   (was 6th at 4:14)
                  12  Groupama - FDJ                                         15:25   (was 19th at 11:02)
                  13  AG2R Citroen Team                                      16:01   (was 7th at 4:27)
                  14  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  20:34   (was 15th at 8:51)
                  15  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            20:46   (was 4th at 3:56)
                  16  B&B Hotels - KTM                                       23:56   (was 18th at 10:47)
                  17  EF Education-EasyPost                                  27:52   (was 11th at 6:24)
                  18  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                              29:20   (was 12th at 6:26)
                  19  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 34:14   (was 22th at 16:15)
                  20  BORA - hansgrohe                                       41:53   (was 10th at 5:51)
                  21  Alpecin-Fenix                                          56:05   (was 20th at 13:38)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Alexys Brunel (UAE Team Emirates)                              5 <<<
              Amaury Capiot (Team Arkea Samsic)                              5 <<<
              Carl Fredrik Hagen (Israel - Premier Tech)                     5 <<<
              Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team)                        5 <<<
              Dylan Groenewegen (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                  5 <<<
              Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious)                              5 <<<
              James Piccoli (Israel - Premier Tech)                          5 <<<
              Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix)                                       5 <<<
              Jens Keukeleire (EF Education-EasyPost)                        5 <<<
              Jonas Rickaert (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 5 <<<
              Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM)                                     5 <<<
              Kristian Sbaragli (Alpecin-Fenix)                              5 <<<
              Luis Leon Sanchez (Bahrain - Victorious)                       5 <<<
              Lukasz Wisniowski (EF Education-EasyPost)                      5 <<<
              Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates)                             5 <<<
              Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)                        5 <<<
              Nils Politt (BORA - hansgrohe)                                 5 <<<
              Stan Dewulf (AG2R Citroen Team)                                5 <<<
              Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost)                       5 <<<
              Tom Bohli (Cofidis)                                            5 <<<
              Tom Van Asbroeck (Israel - Premier Tech)                       5 <<<
              Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                    5 <<<
              Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                    5 <<<
              Ben O'Connor (AG2R Citroen Team)                               4
              Maximilian Schachmann (BORA - hansgrohe)                       4
              Guillaume Boivin (Israel - Premier Tech)                       3
              Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                    3
              Yuriy Natarov (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                          3
              Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel - Premier Tech)                     2
              Nils Eekhoff (Team DSM)                                        2
              Rudy Barbier (Israel - Premier Tech)                           2
              Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain - Victorious)                         2
              Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)                         1
            Total retirements : 33