Stage 8 - Le Plan-du-Var-Levens    
            
             1 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education - Nippo                                         2:16:58
             2 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                               0:00
             3 Pierre Latour (Fra) Team Total Direct Energie                                     0:00
             4 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain - Victorious                                            0:00
             5 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic                                            0:00
             6 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) INEOS Grenadiers                                           0:00
             7 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Astana - Premier Tech                                          0:00
             8 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team                                              0:00
             9 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                       0:00
            10 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                      0:00
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +23   Fabien Doubey 
                 +20   Sam Bennett 
                 +19   Dries De Bondt 
                 +18   Andrey Amador 
                 +18   Alexander Kristoff 
                 +17   Imanol Erviti 
                 +16   Yukiya Arashiro 
                 +16   Matthias Brandle 
                 +16   Clement Russo 
                 +14   Oscar Riesebeek 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -21   Steven Kruijswijk 
                 -16   Pierre-Luc Perichon 
                 -15   Jonathan Hivert 
                 -14   Primoz Roglic 
                 -12   Jacopo Mosca 
                 -12   Rein Taaramae 
                 -10   Jonas Koch 
                  -9   Ignatas Konovalovas 
                  -8   Rui Costa 
                  -7   Danny Van Poppel 
                  -7   Sam Oomen 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:02   Magnus Cort 
               +0:58   Christophe Laporte 
               +0:56   Pierre Latour 
               +0:55   Warren Barguil 
               +0:55   AG2R Citroen Team PARET-PEINTRE Aurelien 
               +0:53   Lucas Hamilton 
               +0:52   Yves Lampaert 
               +0:52   Tiesj Benoot 
               +0:52   Quentin Pacher 
               +0:52   Maximilian Schachmann 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -14:47   Jonathan Hivert 
              -12:32   Andre Greipel 
              -12:32   Anthony Perez 
              -12:32   Arnaud Demare 
              -12:32   Boy Van Poppel 
              -12:32   Cesare Benedetti 
              -12:32   Danny Van Poppel 
              -12:32   Ignatas Konovalovas 
              -12:32   Jacopo Guarnieri 
              -12:32   Jelle Wallays 
              -12:32   Jonas Koch 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +9   Rohan Dennis 
                  +5   Dylan Teuns 
                  +4   Luis Leon Sanchez 
                  +3   Warren Barguil 
                  +3   Bob Jungels 
                  +2   Jack Haig 
                  +1   Maximilian Schachmann 
                  +1   Guillaume Martin 
                  +1   Aleksandr Vlasov 
                  -1   George Bennett 
                 -14   Primoz Roglic 
                 -21   Steven Kruijswijk 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:55   Warren Barguil 
               +0:52   Tiesj Benoot 
               +0:52   Maximilian Schachmann 
               +0:52   Luis Leon Sanchez 
               +0:52   Jack Haig 
               +0:52   Guillaume Martin 
               +0:52   Dylan Teuns 
               +0:52   Aleksandr Vlasov 
               -0:47   Rohan Dennis 
               -1:32   Bob Jungels 
               -2:16   Primoz Roglic 
               -8:15   Steven Kruijswijk 
               -8:15   George Bennett 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Maximilian Schachmann                 28:49:51         (was 2nd at 0:52)
                   2  Aleksandr Vlasov                          0:19         (was 3rd at 1:11)
                   3  Ion Izagirre                              0:23         (was 4th at 1:15)
                   4  Lucas Hamilton                            0:41         (was 6th at 1:34)
                   5  Tiesj Benoot                              0:42         (was 5th at 1:34)
                   6  Guillaume Martin                          1:14         (was 7th at 2:06)
                   7  Jack Haig                                 1:18         (was 9th at 2:10)
                   8  Matteo Jorgenson                          1:29         (was 10th at 2:21)
                   9  AG2R Citroen Team PARET-PEINTRE Aur       1:31         (was 12th at 2:26)
                  10  Gino Mader                                1:32         (was 11th at 2:24)
                   .....
                  14  Warren Barguil                            1:55         (was 17th at 2:50)
                  15  Primoz Roglic                             2:16         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   .....
                  17  Luis Leon Sanchez                         2:31         (was 21st at 3:23)
                   .....
                  20  Dylan Teuns                               3:09         (was 25th at 4:01)
                   .....
                  27  Bob Jungels                               9:01         (was 30th at 7:29)
                   .....
                  29  Steven Kruijswijk                        10:22         (was 8th at 2:07)
                  30  George Bennett                           14:18         (was 29th at 6:03)
                   .....
                  45  Rohan Dennis                             27:41         (was 54th at 26:54)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Primoz Roglic                               57         (unchanged)
                   2  Sam Bennett                                 39         (unchanged)
                   3  Christophe Laporte                          34         (was 5th with 22 points)
                   4  Michael Matthews                            28         (was 3rd with 28 points)
                   5  Maximilian Schachmann                       26         (was 4th with 25 points)
                   6  Lucas Hamilton                              21         (was 8th with 20 points)
                   7  Bryan Coquard                               21         (was 6th with 21 points)
                   8  Mads Pedersen                               21         (was 7th with 21 points)
                   9  Magnus Cort                                 15         (was 0 points)
                  10  Stefan Bissegger                            15         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Anthony Perez                               67         (unchanged)
                   2  Julien Bernard                              26         (unchanged)
                   3  Primoz Roglic                               20         (unchanged)
                   4  Fabien Doubey                               20         (unchanged)
                   5  Kenny Elissonde                             15         (unchanged)
                   6  Maximilian Schachmann                       14         (was 6th with 11 points)
                   7  Oliver Naesen                                7         (unchanged)
                   8  Victor Campenaerts                           6         (was 9th with 6 points)
                   9  Dylan Van Baarle                             5         (was 0 points)
                  10  Warren Barguil                               5         (was 0 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Astana - Premier Tech                               86:32:39   (was 1st at 79:41:45)
                   2  Bahrain - Victorious                                    3:02   (was 3rd at 3:02)
                   3  AG2R Citroen Team                                       7:12   (was 4th at 6:33)
                   4  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             21:37   (was 6th at 20:32)
                   5  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       23:54   (was 2nd at 2:32)
                   6  Movistar Team                                          26:12   (was 7th at 22:09)
                   7  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                     29:53   (was 5th at 18:50)
                   8  Trek - Segafredo                                       41:37   (was 8th at 31:38)
                   9  Team DSM                                               42:15   (was 9th at 34:25)
                  10  INEOS Grenadiers                                       42:38   (was 10th at 38:35)
                  11  EF Education - Nippo                                   48:55   (was 13th at 44:52)
                  12  B&B Hotels p/b KTM                                     50:16   (was 11th at 43:42)
                  13  UAE-Team Emirates                                      52:05   (was 15th at 46:57)
                  14  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 54:23   (was 12th at 43:54)
                  15  Team BikeExchange                                      54:46   (was 14th at 46:54)
                  16  Lotto Soudal                                           56:34   (was 16th at 51:46)
                  17  Team Arkea Samsic                                      56:58   (was 17th at 52:10)
                  18  Israel Start-Up Nation                               1:03:07   (was 19th at 57:04)
                  19  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:08:11   (was 21th at 1:04:53)
                  20  Alpecin-Fenix                                        1:10:35   (was 20th at 59:54)
                  21  BORA - hansgrohe                                     1:10:46   (was 18th at 56:21)
                  22  Team Total Direct Energie                            1:19:50   (was 23th at 1:08:00)
                  23  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:42:07   (was 22th at 1:06:12)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Alexander Konychev (Team BikeExchange)                         8 <<<
              Alexey Lutsenko (Astana - Premier Tech)                        8 <<<
              David Gaudu (Groupama - FDJ)                                   8 <<<
              Giacomo Nizzolo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                           8 <<<
              Heinrich Haussler (Bahrain - Victorious)                       8 <<<
              Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team)                                   8 <<<
              Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               8 <<<
              Lennard Hofstede (Team Jumbo-Visma)                            8 <<<
              Pascal Ackermann (BORA - hansgrohe)                            8 <<<
              Sebastian Mora (Movistar Team)                                 8 <<<
              Alex Edmondson (Team BikeExchange)                             7
              Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix)                               7
              Max Walscheid (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                             7
              Patrick Bevin (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         7
              Rudy Barbier (Israel Start-Up Nation)                          7
              Amund Grondahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange)                      6
              Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic)                          6
              Brandon Mcnulty (UAE-Team Emirates)                            6
              Daniel Arroyave (EF Education - Nippo)                         6
              Dries Van Gestel (Team Total Direct Energie)                   6
              Kaden Groves (Team BikeExchange)                               6
              Louis Vervaeke (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 6
              Maxime Bouet (Team Arkea Samsic)                               6
              Miles Scotson (Groupama - FDJ)                                 6
              Tony Martin (Team Jumbo-Visma)                                 5
              Chris Lawless (Team Total Direct Energie)                      4
              Jens Keukeleire (EF Education - Nippo)                         4
              Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal)                                   4
              Matteo Pelucchi (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                           4
              Samuele Battistella (Astana - Premier Tech)                    4
              Soren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM)                                4
              Tao Geoghegan Hart (INEOS Grenadiers)                          4
              Alexis Vuillermoz (Team Total Direct Energie)                  2
              Aurelien Paret-peintre (AG2R Citroen Team)                     1
              Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)                         1
              O'CONNOR Ben Oliver Naesen (AG2R Citroen Team)                 1
              Richie Porte (INEOS Grenadiers)                                1
            Total retirements : 37