Stage 8  : March 17, 2019  Nice - Nice                                                  110 km
            
             1 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team                                    2.41.10
             2 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale                                              0.18
             3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb                                                     
             4 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First                                              
             5 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe                                              
             6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida                                               
             7 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team                                               
             8 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott                                                0.20
             9 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education First                                           
            10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team                                                0.22
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +26   Benoit Cosnefroy 
                 +25   Pierre-Luc Perichon 
                 +25   Mauro Finetto 
                 +23   Amael Moinard 
                 +18   Olivier Le Gac 
                 +17   Mikel Nieve Ituralde 
                 +16   Ignatas Konovalovas 
                 +16   Hector Carretero 
                 +15   Julien Vermote 
                 +15   Jonathan Hivert 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -13   Jack Bauer 
                 -13   Philippe Gilbert 
                 -12   Giulio Ciccone 
                 -11   Scott Davies 
                  -8   Pawel Poljanski 
                  -6   Bryan Coquard 
                  -6   Koen de Kort 
                  -6   Maxime Monfort 
                  -6   Mike Teunissen 
                  -6   Nils Politt 
                  -6   Sonny Colbrelli 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:36   Ion Izagirre Insausti 
               +0:14   Oliver Naesen 
               +0:12   Wilco Kelderman 
               +0:08   Luis Leon Sanchez 
               +0:08   Felix GroAźschartner 
               +0:08   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               +0:08   Daniel Martinez 
               +0:07   Tejay van Garderen 
               +0:07   Nairo Quintana 
               +0:06   Simon Yates 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -21:32   Ramon Sinkeldam 
              -18:13   Jack Bauer 
              -16:14   Adam Hansen 
              -16:14   Alex Kirsch 
              -16:14   Amund Grondahl Jansen 
              -16:14   Andre Greipel 
              -16:14   Anthony Turgis 
              -16:14   Arnaud Demare 
              -16:14   Bernhard Eisel 
              -16:14   Bert Van Lerberghe 
              -16:14   Bert-Jan Lindeman 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +8   Simon Yates 
                  +8   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                  +6   Ion Izagirre Insausti 
                  +4   Simon Spilak 
                  +2   Wilco Kelderman 
                  +1   Romain Bardet 
                  +1   Nairo Quintana 
                  +1   Michal Kwiatkowski 
                  +1   Marc Soler 
                  +1   George Bennett 
                  -1   Patrick Konrad 
                  -2   Ilnur Zakarin 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:36   Ion Izagirre Insausti 
               +0:12   Wilco Kelderman 
               +0:08   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               +0:07   Nairo Quintana 
               +0:06   Simon Yates 
               -1:15   Ilnur Zakarin 
               -7:06   Patrick Konrad 
               -8:09   Miguel Angel  Lopez 
               -8:47   Marc Soler 
              -11:36   Simon Spilak 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Egan Arley Bernal Gomez               29:17:02         (unchanged)
                   2  Nairo Quintana                            0:39         (was 3rd at 0:46)
                   3  Michal Kwiatkowski                        1:03         (was 4th at 1:03)
                   4  Jack Haig                                 1:21         (was 5th at 1:21)
                   5  Romain Bardet                             1:45         (was 6th at 1:45)
                   6  George Bennett                            2:20         (was 7th at 2:20)
                   7  Rudy Molard                               3:02         (was 9th at 3:02)
                   8  Bob Jungels                               3:06         (was 10th at 3:06)
                   9  Luis Leon Sanchez                         3:12         (was 11th at 3:20)
                  10  Ilnur Zakarin                             4:07         (was 8th at 2:52)
                   .....
                  14  Wilco Kelderman                           5:57         (was 16th at 6:09)
                   .....
                  21  Ion Izagirre Insausti                    14:52         (was 27th at 15:28)
                   .....
                  25  Simon Yates                              22:30         (was 33rd at 22:36)
                  26  Domenico Pozzovivo                       22:42         (was 34th at 22:50)
                   .....
                  28  Miguel Angel  Lopez                      23:44         (was 28th at 15:35)
                   .....
                  36  Patrick Konrad                           29:57         (was 35th at 22:51)
                   .....
                  50  Marc Soler                               38:55         (was 51st at 30:08)
                   .....
                  59  Simon Spilak                             49:19         (was 63rd at 37:43)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Michal Kwiatkowski                          33         (unchanged)
                   2  Daniel Martinez                             28         (was 5th with 21 points)
                   3  Simon Yates                                 25         (was 3rd with 22 points)
                   4  Luis Leon Sanchez                           24         (was 6th with 20 points)
                   5  Matteo Trentin                              24         (was 2nd with 24 points)
                   6  Arnaud Demare                               22         (was 4th with 22 points)
                   7  Magnus Cort                                 18         (unchanged)
                   8  Ion Izagirre Insausti                       18         (was 33rd with 3 points)
                   9  Philippe Gilbert                            16         (was 8th with 16 points)
                  10  Oliver Naesen                               16         (was 28th with 4 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Thomas De Gendt                             76         (was 1st with 64 points)
                   2  Alessandro De Marchi                        43         (unchanged)
                   3  Nairo Quintana                              25         (was 0 points)
                   4  Matteo Trentin                              16         (was 28th with 2 points)
                   5  Ion Izagirre Insausti                       16         (was 0 points)
                   6  Tejay van Garderen                          16         (was 0 points)
                   7  Miguel Angel  Lopez                         15         (was 6th with 11 points)
                   8  Daniel Martinez                             14         (was 4th with 14 points)
                   9  Luis Leon Sanchez                           12         (was 0 points)
                  10  Giulio Ciccone                              12         (was 5th with 12 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                Stage
              Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates            8 <<<
              Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe              8 <<<
              Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits    8 <<<
              Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie                    8 <<<
              Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First                 8 <<<
              Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep           8 <<<
              Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe              8 <<<
              Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels             8 <<<
              Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott                    8 <<<
              Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma                8 <<<
              Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe              8 <<<
              Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence   8 <<<
              Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal                        8 <<<
              Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb                         8 <<<
              Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                  8 <<<
              Arthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels          7
              Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic                   7
              Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal                         7
              Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma              7
              Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data             7
              Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team                         7
              Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin                7
              Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                  7
              Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe                      7
              Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                  6
              Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep             6
              Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team                      6
              Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data                  6
              Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First              6
              Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb                      6
              Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team                      6
              Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin                   4
              Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida                      3
              Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                     3
              Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team         2
              Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data                   2
              Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data                   2
              Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First               2
              Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic                2
              Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal                    1
              Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb                     1
              Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic                 1
              Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb                    1
            Total retirements : 43