Stage 6  : March 15, 2019  Peynier - Brignoles                                        176.5 km
            
             1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe                                               4.12.35
             2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ                                                      
             3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott                                                 
             4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo                                                   
             5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels                                          
             6 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie                                                   
             7 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep                                           
             8 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale                                                  
             9 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates                                            
            10 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky                                                
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 6 compared to stage 5 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +34   Jacopo Guarnieri 
                 +34   Florian Senechal 
                 +32   Pierre-Luc Perichon 
                 +30   Luke Rowe 
                 +29   Jack Bauer 
                 +29   Alexander Kristoff 
                 +27   Roger Kluge 
                 +27   Nikolas Maes 
                 +26   Kevin Reza 
                 +26   Ignatas Konovalovas 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -27   Jurgen Roelandts 
                 -24   Laurent Pichon 
                 -24   Magnus Cort 
                 -23   Alessandro De Marchi 
                 -23   Mauro Finetto 
                 -21   Elie Gesbert 
                 -19   Casper Pedersen 
                 -16   Niki Terpstra 
                 -15   Thomas De Gendt 
                 -14   Benoit Cosnefroy 
                 -14   Damien Gaudin 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:07   Sam Bennett 
               +0:03   Arnaud Demare 
               +0:02   Luis Leon Sanchez 
               +0:01   Matteo Trentin 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -10:41   Alessandro De Marchi 
              -10:41   Alessandro Fedeli 
              -10:41   Amael Moinard 
              -10:41   Arthur Vichot 
              -10:41   Benoit Cosnefroy 
              -10:41   Bram Welten 
              -10:41   Damien Gaudin 
              -10:41   Eduard Michael Grosu 
              -10:41   Elie Gesbert 
              -10:41   Evaldas Siskevicius 
              -10:41   Jakub Mareczko 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +18   Simon Spilak 
                 +17   Marc Soler 
                  +7   Ion Izagirre Insausti 
                  -1   Miguel Angel  Lopez 
                  -1   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                  -3   Patrick Konrad 
                 -12   Simon Yates 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:03   Wilco Kelderman 
               -0:03   Romain Bardet 
               -0:03   Nairo Quintana 
               -0:03   Ilnur Zakarin 
               -0:03   George Bennett 
               -0:35   Ion Izagirre Insausti 
               -0:45   Marc Soler 
               -1:18   Simon Spilak 
               -5:44   Patrick Konrad 
               -5:44   Miguel Angel  Lopez 
               -5:44   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -8:00   Simon Yates 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Michal Kwiatkowski                    21:35:36         (unchanged)
                   2  Egan Arley Bernal Gomez                   0:18         (was 2nd at 0:15)
                   3  Luis Leon Sanchez                         0:22         (was 3rd at 0:24)
                   4  Wilco Kelderman                           1:00         (was 4th at 0:57)
                   5  Bob Jungels                               1:00         (was 5th at 0:57)
                   6  Nairo Quintana                            1:04         (was 6th at 1:01)
                   7  Felix GroAźschartner                      1:08         (was 7th at 1:05)
                   8  Jack Haig                                 1:17         (was 8th at 1:15)
                   9  Rudy Molard                               1:21         (was 9th at 1:18)
                  10  Romain Bardet                             1:24         (was 10th at 1:21)
                   .....
                  13  George Bennett                            1:42         (was 13th at 1:39)
                  14  Ilnur Zakarin                             1:54         (was 14th at 1:51)
                   .....
                  24  Patrick Konrad                            8:35         (was 21st at 2:51)
                   .....
                  27  Ion Izagirre Insausti                    12:30         (was 34th at 11:55)
                   .....
                  45  Miguel Angel  Lopez                      19:36         (was 44th at 13:52)
                   .....
                  53  Marc Soler                               22:15         (was 70th at 21:30)
                   .....
                  55  Domenico Pozzovivo                       22:35         (was 54th at 16:51)
                   .....
                  70  Simon Spilak                             25:21         (was 88th at 24:03)
                   .....
                  73  Simon Yates                              26:17         (was 61st at 18:17)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Sam Bennett                                 37         (was 4th with 22 points)
                   2  Michal Kwiatkowski                          33         (was 2nd with 30 points)
                   3  Dylan Groenewegen                           32         (was 1st with 32 points)
                   4  Matteo Trentin                              24         (was 9th with 15 points)
                   5  Caleb Ewan                                  24         (was 3rd with 24 points)
                   6  Arnaud Demare                               22         (was 15th with 10 points)
                   7  Luis Leon Sanchez                           20         (was 8th with 15 points)
                   8  Magnus Cort                                 18         (was 5th with 18 points)
                   9  Simon Yates                                 15         (was 7th with 15 points)
                  10  Bryan Coquard                               14         (was 17th with 8 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Thomas De Gendt                             29         (was 1st with 27 points)
                   2  Damien Gaudin                               21         (unchanged)
                   3  Alessandro De Marchi                        20         (unchanged)
                   4  Jack Bauer                                  10         (was 0 points)
                   5  Giulio Ciccone                              10         (was 4th with 10 points)
                   6  Eduard Michael Grosu                         9         (was 5th with 9 points)
                   7  Mauro Finetto                                7         (was 0 points)
                   8  Elie Gesbert                                 7         (was 6th with 7 points)
                   9  Ivan Garcia Cortina                          6         (was 11th with 2 points)
                  10  Julien Bernard                               5         (was 7th with 5 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                Stage
              Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                  6 <<<
              Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep             6 <<<
              Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team                      6 <<<
              Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data                  6 <<<
              Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First              6 <<<
              Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb                      6 <<<
              Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team                      6 <<<
              Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin                   4
              Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida                      3
              Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                     3
              Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team         2
              Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data                   2
              Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data                   2
              Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First               2
              Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic                2
              Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal                    1
              Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb                     1
              Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic                 1
              Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb                    1
            Total retirements : 19