Stage 5  : March 14, 2019  Barbentane - Barbentane                                     25.5 km
            
             1 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott                                             0.30.26
             2 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin                                                 0.07
             3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky                                                 0.11
             4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education First                                       0.15
             5 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First                                              
             6 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky                                                
             7 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First                                              
             8 Thomas Scully (Nzl) EF Education First                                            0.27
             9 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team                                                    0.30
            10 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team                                               
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +15   Bob Jungels 
                 +15   Anthony Turgis 
                 +12   Wilco Kelderman 
                 +11   Mitchell Docker 
                 +11   Casper Pedersen 
                 +10   Thomas Scully 
                  +9   Simon Yates 
                  +9   Marc Soler 
                  +9   Jack Haig 
                  +8   Nairo Quintana 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -19   Matteo Trentin 
                 -13   Philippe Gilbert 
                 -13   Simon Spilak 
                 -12   Dylan Groenewegen 
                 -11   Marco Haller 
                 -10   Magnus Cort 
                 -10   Niccolo Bonifazio 
                  -9   Jonathan Hivert 
                  -9   Sonny Colbrelli 
                  -8   Fabio Jakobsen 
                  -8   Oliver Naesen 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:11   Simon Yates 
               +0:04   Nils Politt 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -4:41   Bram Welten 
               -4:38   Magnus Cort 
               -4:38   Niccolo Bonifazio 
               -4:20   Jarlinson Pantano 
               -4:04   Fabio Jakobsen 
               -3:58   Fabio Sabatini 
               -3:56   Dylan Groenewegen 
               -3:55   Patrick Muller 
               -3:53   Giulio Ciccone 
               -3:46   Ramunas Navardauskas 
               -3:46   Simon Spilak 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +12   Wilco Kelderman 
                  +9   Simon Yates 
                  +9   Marc Soler 
                  +8   Nairo Quintana 
                  +5   Ion Izagirre Insausti 
                  +5   Ilnur Zakarin 
                  +5   George Bennett 
                  +2   Miguel Angel  Lopez 
                  +1   Patrick Konrad 
                  -2   Romain Bardet 
                  -2   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                 -13   Simon Spilak 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:11   Simon Yates 
               -0:19   Marc Soler 
               -0:32   Ion Izagirre Insausti 
               -0:38   Wilco Kelderman 
               -0:42   Nairo Quintana 
               -1:04   Romain Bardet 
               -1:12   Miguel Angel  Lopez 
               -1:20   George Bennett 
               -1:32   Patrick Konrad 
               -1:32   Ilnur Zakarin 
               -2:22   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -3:46   Simon Spilak 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Michal Kwiatkowski                    17:23:04         (unchanged)
                   2  Egan Arley Bernal Gomez                   0:15         (was 4th at 0:11)
                   3  Luis Leon Sanchez                         0:24         (was 2nd at 0:05)
                   4  Wilco Kelderman                           0:57         (was 16th at 0:19)
                   5  Bob Jungels                               0:57         (was 20th at 0:29)
                   6  Nairo Quintana                            1:01         (was 14th at 0:19)
                   7  Felix GroAźschartner                      1:05         (was 10th at 0:18)
                   8  Jack Haig                                 1:15         (was 17th at 0:19)
                   9  Rudy Molard                               1:18         (was 7th at 0:17)
                  10  Romain Bardet                             1:21         (was 8th at 0:17)
                   .....
                  13  George Bennett                            1:39         (was 18th at 0:19)
                  14  Ilnur Zakarin                             1:51         (was 19th at 0:19)
                   .....
                  21  Patrick Konrad                            2:51         (was 22nd at 1:19)
                   .....
                  34  Ion Izagirre Insausti                    11:55         (was 39th at 11:23)
                   .....
                  44  Miguel Angel  Lopez                      13:52         (was 46th at 12:40)
                   .....
                  54  Domenico Pozzovivo                       16:51         (was 52nd at 14:29)
                   .....
                  61  Simon Yates                              18:17         (was 70th at 18:28)
                   .....
                  70  Marc Soler                               21:30         (was 79th at 21:11)
                   .....
                  88  Simon Spilak                             24:03         (was 75th at 20:17)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Dylan Groenewegen                           32         (unchanged)
                   2  Michal Kwiatkowski                          30         (was 4th with 21 points)
                   3  Caleb Ewan                                  24         (was 2nd with 24 points)
                   4  Sam Bennett                                 22         (was 3rd with 22 points)
                   5  Magnus Cort                                 18         (unchanged)
                   6  Fabio Jakobsen                              18         (unchanged)
                   7  Simon Yates                                 15         (was 0 points)
                   8  Luis Leon Sanchez                           15         (was 8th with 14 points)
                   9  Matteo Trentin                              15         (was 7th with 15 points)
                  10  Thomas De Gendt                             14         (was 9th with 14 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Thomas De Gendt                             27         (was 0 points)
                   2  Damien Gaudin                               21         (was 0 points)
                   3  Alessandro De Marchi                        20         (was 0 points)
                   4  Giulio Ciccone                              10         (was 0 points)
                   5  Eduard Michael Grosu                         9         (was 0 points)
                   6  Elie Gesbert                                 7         (was 0 points)
                   7  Julien Bernard                               5         (was 0 points)
                   8  Mathias Le Turnier                           5         (was 0 points)
                   9  Florian Senechal                             4         (was 0 points)
                  10  Magnus Cort                                  3         (was 0 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                Stage
              Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin                   4
              Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida                      3
              Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                     3
              Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team         2
              Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data                   2
              Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data                   2
              Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First               2
              Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic                2
              Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal                    1
              Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb                     1
              Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic                 1
              Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb                    1
            Total retirements : 12