Stage 7  : March 10, 2018  Nice - Valdeblore La Colmiane                                175 km
           
             1 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott                                             5.02.54
             2 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team                                                 0.08
             3 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
             4 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida                                      0.13
             5 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
             6 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe                                               0.20
             7 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky                                          0.46
             8 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
             9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team                                              0.48
            10 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb                                                       0.54
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +32   Michael Valgren Andersen
                 +31   Louis Vervaeke
                 +29   Diego Rosa
                 +29   Antonio Nibali
                 +27   Rory Sutherland
                 +27   Omar Fraile Matarranza
                 +25   Pierre Rolland
                 +25   Christopher Juul Jensen
                 +24   Tim Declercq
                 +23   Amael Moinard
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -32   Jesus Herrada Lopez
                 -25   Andre Greipel
                 -22   Timo Roosen
                 -19   Delio Fernandez Cruz
                 -18   Alessandro De Marchi
                 -17   Eduardo Sepulveda
                 -17   Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio
                 -16   Jonathan Hivert
                 -16   Luis Leon Sanchez
                 -14   Dries Devenyns
                 -14   Hector Carretero
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:45   Simon Yates
               +0:33   Dylan Teuns
               +0:31   Jon Izagirre Insausti
               +0:22   Tim Wellens
               +0:22   Gorka Izagirre Insausti
               +0:15   Patrick Konrad
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -31:53   Andre Greipel
              -31:53   Erik Baska
              -31:53   Fabien Grellier
              -31:53   Jasper De Buyst
              -31:53   Jelle Wallays
              -31:53   Jerome Cousin
              -31:53   Jesus Herrada Lopez
              -31:53   Lars Ytting Bak
              -31:53   Marcel Sieberg
              -28:27   Mathew Hayman
              -27:52   Alex Edmondson
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +9   Jakob Fuglsang
                  +7   Ilnur Zakarin
                  +6   Simon Yates
                  +4   Jon Izagirre Insausti
                  +1   Gorka Izagirre Insausti
                  -2   David de la Cruz
                  -3   Marc Soler
                  -5   Bauke Mollema
                  -7   Julian Alaphilippe
                 -17   Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:45   Simon Yates
               +0:31   Jon Izagirre Insausti
               +0:22   Gorka Izagirre Insausti
               -0:11   Sergio Luis Henao Montoya
               -0:11   Marc Soler
               -0:13   Jakob Fuglsang
               -1:26   Julian Alaphilippe
               -1:44   David de la Cruz
               -2:05   Ilnur Zakarin
               -8:37   Bauke Mollema
              -13:25   Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Simon Yates                           27:29:02         (was 7th at 0:45)
                   2  Jon Izagirre Insausti                     0:11         (was 6th at 0:42)
                   3  Gorka Izagirre Insausti                   0:12         (was 4th at 0:34)
                   4  Tim Wellens                               0:13         (was 5th at 0:35)
                   5  Dylan Teuns                               0:27         (was 11th at 1:00)
                   6  Marc Soler                                0:37         (was 3rd at 0:26)
                   7  Patrick Konrad                            0:39         (was 10th at 0:54)
                   8  Sergio Luis Henao Montoya                 0:57         (was 8th at 0:46)
                   9  Julian Alaphilippe                        1:48         (was 2nd at 0:22)
                  10  Alexis Vuillermoz                         1:49         (was 14th at 1:26)
                   .....
                  14  David de la Cruz                          2:59         (was 12th at 1:15)
                  15  Jakob Fuglsang                            3:39         (was 24th at 3:26)
                   .....
                  19  Ilnur Zakarin                             5:55         (was 26th at 3:50)
                   .....
                  24  Bauke Mollema                            11:09         (was 19th at 2:32)
                   .....
                  26  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio               14:13         (was 9th at 0:48)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Tim Wellens                                 29         (was 4th with 23 points)
                   2  Julian Alaphilippe                          28         (unchanged)
                   3  Gorka Izagirre Insausti                     26         (was 7th with 19 points)
                   4  Luis Leon Sanchez                           23         (was 3rd with 23 points)
                   5  Andre Greipel                               23         (unchanged)
                   6  Dylan Teuns                                 20         (was 20th with 8 points)
                   7  Simon Yates                                 18         (was 28th with 3 points)
                   8  Nils Politt                                 18         (unchanged)
                   9  Jerome Cousin                               17         (unchanged)
                  10  Jonathan Hivert                             16         (unchanged)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Thomas De Gendt                             60         (was 2nd with 29 points)
                   2  Fabien Grellier                             31         (was 1st with 31 points)
                   3  Jerome Cousin                               25         (unchanged)
                   4  Simon Yates                                 20         (was 8th with 10 points)
                   5  Nicolas Roche                               17         (was 0 points)
                   6  Nicolas Edet                                14         (was 4th with 14 points)
                   7  Amael Moinard                               14         (was 7th with 11 points)
                   8  Rory Sutherland                             14         (was 0 points)
                   9  Tony Gallopin                               13         (was 0 points)
                  10  Jon Izagirre Insausti                       12         (was 11th with 6 points)
           
           Retirements to date :                                               Stage
              Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates                           7 <<<
              Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic                              7 <<<
              Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ                                     7 <<<
              Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                  7 <<<
              Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM                     7 <<<
              Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates                                7 <<<
              Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team                                7 <<<
              Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM               7 <<<
              Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin                                    7 <<<
              Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ                                  7 <<<
              Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data                                  7 <<<
              Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM                   7 <<<
              Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo                                    7 <<<
              Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ                                    7 <<<
              Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb                                     7 <<<
              Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ                                    7 <<<
              Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                               7 <<<
              Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ                                   7 <<<
              Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie                                    6
              Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates                                    6
              Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb                                     6
              Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ                               6
              John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo                                  6
              Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic                                 6
              Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin                             6
              Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                      6
              Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data                               6
              Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo                                       6
              Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky                                            6
              Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo                            5
              Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale          5
              Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo                                5
              Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb                                      5
              Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo                                        5
              Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin                                   5
              Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic                                   5
              Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb                                       3
              Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe                                     3
              Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates                   2
              Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team                             1
            Total retirements : 40