Stage 5 - Zamudio-Mallabia                          163.8 km
           
             1 Carlos Rodriguez (Spa) INEOS Grenadiers                                        4:07:09
             2 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                     0:07
             3 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                 0:09
             4 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Cofidis                                                        0:11
             5 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team                                                     0:11
             6 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious                                           0:11
             7 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA - hansgrohe                                           0:18
             8 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma                                                0:20
             9 Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates                                                0:38
            10 Fernando Barcelo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                                   1:07
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +35   Jokin Murguialday
                 +34   Roger Adria
                 +33   Jeremy Cabot
                 +33   Antonio Nibali
                 +29   Felix Grosschartner
                 +28   Nick Schultz
                 +28   Lennard Kamna
                 +25   Remi Cavagna
                 +25   Leon Heinschke
                 +25   Gijs Leemreize
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -21   Mikel Nieve
                 -19   Victor Lafay
                 -17   Tony Gallopin
                 -16   Edoardo Zambanini
                 -15   Asier Etxeberria
                 -14   Bruno Armirail
                 -11   Alan Jousseaume
                 -11   Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda
                 -11   Martijn Tusveld
                 -11   Sepp Kuss
                 -10   James Shaw
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:24   Carlos Rodriguez
               +0:09   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               +0:05   Remco Evenepoel
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -21:16   Yuriy Natarov
              -21:12   Alessandro De Marchi
              -21:11   Oscar Cabedo
              -21:01   Diego Lopez
              -20:51   Victor Lafay
              -20:41   Alan Jousseaume
              -20:41   Fabien Grellier
              -20:41   Frederik Wandahl
              -20:41   Ibon Ruiz
              -20:41   James Knox
              -20:41   Jetse Bol
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +23   Rafal Majka
                 +10   Gino Mader
                  +4   Ion Izagirre
                  +4   Enric Mas
                  +3   Pello Bilbao
                  +2   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                  +1   Jonas Vingegaard
                  +1   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  -1   David Gaudu
                  -1   Aleksandr Vlasov
                  -2   Rigoberto Uran
                  -3   Geraint Thomas
                  -4   Adam Yates
                  -7   Primoz Roglic
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:09   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               -0:01   Pello Bilbao
               -0:01   Ion Izagirre
               -0:01   Enric Mas
               -0:08   Aleksandr Vlasov
               -0:10   Jonas Vingegaard
               -0:57   Adam Yates
               -1:01   David Gaudu
               -1:05   Primoz Roglic
               -1:12   Rigoberto Uran
               -1:34   Rafal Majka
               -1:50   Tao Geoghegan Hart
               -6:20   Gino Mader
               -9:11   Geraint Thomas
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Remco Evenepoel                       18:12:29         (was 2nd at 0:05)
                   2  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    0:02         (was 3rd at 0:11)
                   3  Pello Bilbao                              0:20         (was 6th at 0:19)
                   4  Ion Izagirre                              0:21         (was 8th at 0:20)
                   5  Aleksandr Vlasov                          0:22         (was 4th at 0:14)
                   6  Jonas Vingegaard                          0:29         (was 7th at 0:19)
                   7  Enric Mas                                 0:37         (was 11th at 0:36)
                   8  Primoz Roglic                             1:05         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   9  Adam Yates                                1:15         (was 5th at 0:18)
                  10  Marc Soler                                1:30         (was 14th at 1:08)
                  11  David Gaudu                               1:33         (was 10th at 0:32)
                   .....
                  14  Rigoberto Uran                            1:52         (was 12th at 0:40)
                   .....
                  29  Tao Geoghegan Hart                        8:15         (was 31st at 6:25)
                   .....
                  44  Geraint Thomas                           16:57         (was 41st at 7:46)
                   .....
                  53  Rafal Majka                              22:11         (was 76th at 20:37)
                   .....
                  55  Gino Mader                               23:22         (was 65th at 17:02)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Julian Alaphilippe                          65         (unchanged)
                   2  Daniel Felipe Martinez                      54         (was 4th with 34 points)
                   3  Primoz Roglic                               51         (was 2nd with 51 points)
                   4  Pello Bilbao                                47         (was 3rd with 37 points)
                   5  Remco Evenepoel                             46         (was 6th with 30 points)
                   6  Aleksandr Vlasov                            42         (was 5th with 33 points)
                   7  Carlos Rodriguez                            37         (was 0 points)
                   8  Ion Izagirre                                32         (was 14th with 18 points)
                   9  Marc Soler                                  29         (was 42nd with 2 points)
                  10  Bruno Armirail                              29         (was 7th with 29 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Cristian Rodriguez                          27         (was 1st with 23 points)
                   2  Jan Polanc                                  13         (was 6th with 7 points)
                   3  Ibon Ruiz                                   12         (was 2nd with 12 points)
                   4  Carlos Rodriguez                            10         (was 0 points)
                   5  Marc Soler                                  10         (was 0 points)
                   6  Ander Okamika                                9         (was 3rd with 9 points)
                   7  Geraint Thomas                               9         (was 4th with 9 points)
                   8  Victor Lafay                                 7         (was 5th with 7 points)
                   9  Remco Evenepoel                              7         (was 9th with 5 points)
                  10  Bruno Armirail                               6         (was 7th with 6 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    54:41:33   (was 1st at 42:18:52)
                   2  Groupama - FDJ                                          8:59   (was 2nd at 2:42)
                   3  Movistar Team                                          12:25   (was 4th at 7:00)
                   4  UAE Team Emirates                                      14:19   (was 7th at 12:25)
                   5  Jumbo-Visma                                            16:46   (was 3rd at 3:24)
                   6  Bahrain - Victorious                                   19:48   (was 8th at 12:52)
                   7  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            21:57   (was 5th at 8:29)
                   8  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                               22:51   (was 9th at 15:06)
                   9  Trek - Segafredo                                       25:30   (was 6th at 11:01)
                  10  Cofidis                                                26:43   (was 11th at 17:09)
                  11  EF Education-EasyPost                                  30:56   (was 13th at 20:16)
                  12  AG2R Citroen Team                                      32:46   (was 14th at 26:09)
                  13  TotalEnergies                                          37:26   (was 12th at 17:58)
                  14  Lotto Soudal                                           37:52   (was 10th at 15:50)
                  15  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  38:38   (was 16th at 29:25)
                  16  BORA - hansgrohe                                       46:28   (was 17th at 32:44)
                  17  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    54:25   (was 15th at 27:02)
                  18  Israel - Premier Tech                                  59:42   (was 20th at 49:52)
                  19  Team DSM                                             1:09:48   (was 18th at 33:28)
                  20  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            1:12:39   (was 19th at 48:09)
                  21  Equipo Kern Pharma                                   1:28:02   (was 22th at 58:53)
                  22  Burgos-BH                                            1:34:03   (was 21th at 58:21)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Alexandr Riabushenko (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                   5 <<<
              Andre Carvalho (Cofidis)                                       5 <<<
              Chris Harper (Jumbo-Visma)                                     5 <<<
              Daniel Alejandro Mendez (Equipo Kern Pharma)                   5 <<<
              Florian Stork (Team DSM)                                       5 <<<
              Hector Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma)                          5 <<<
              Ibai Azurmendi (Euskaltel - Euskadi)                           5 <<<
              Jan Maas (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                           5 <<<
              Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                     5 <<<
              Kobe Goossens (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)         5 <<<
              Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                     5 <<<
              Mark Donovan (Team DSM)                                        5 <<<
              Milan Vader (Jumbo-Visma)                                      5 <<<
              Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies)                                  5 <<<
              Sebastian Berwick (Israel - Premier Tech)                      5 <<<
              Sergio Higuita (BORA - hansgrohe)                              5 <<<
              Simon Pellaud (Trek - Segafredo)                               5 <<<
              Theo Delacroix (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)        5 <<<
              Viktor Verschaeve (Lotto Soudal)                               5 <<<
              Antwan Tolhoek (Trek - Segafredo)                              4
              Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ)                           4
              Quinten Hermans (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)       4
              George Bennett (UAE Team Emirates)                             3
              Hugo Page (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)             3
              Jesus David Pena (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                   3
              Julius Johansen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)       3
              Laurens Huys (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)          3
              Mark Padun (EF Education-EasyPost)                             3
              Maxim Van Gils (Lotto Soudal)                                  3
              Paul Lapeira (AG2R Citroen Team)                               3
              Valentin Paret-peintre (AG2R Citroen Team)                     3
              Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal)                                    2
              Javier Romo (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                            2
              Kevin Van Melsen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)      2
              Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH)                                 2
              Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team)                        1
            Total retirements : 36