Stage 5 - Hondarribia-Ondarroa    
            
             1 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck - Quick Step                            3:39:54
             2 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                         0:00
             3 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo                                             0:17
             4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-Up Nation                                          0:28
             5 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                             0:28
             6 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal                                                 0:28
             7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma                                              0:28
             8 Julien Simon (Fra) Team Total Direct Energie                                      0:28
             9 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education - Nippo                                            0:28
            10 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE-Team Emirates                                             0:28
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +15   Mikel Aristi 
                 +15   Jon Aberasturi 
                 +14   Mark Padun 
                 +13   Ben Gastauer 
                 +13   Alexander Kamp 
                 +12   Valerio Conti 
                 +12   Miles Scotson 
                 +12   Mikkel Frolich Honore 
                 +12   Kilian Frankiny 
                 +12   Juan Felipe Osorio 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -23   Tomasz Marczynski 
                 -19   Alexander Cataford 
                 -19   Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda 
                 -19   Txomin Juaristi 
                 -18   Alejandro Osorio 
                 -14   Ide Schelling 
                 -12   Matthew Holmes 
                 -11   Andreas Leknessund 
                 -11   Bruno Armirail 
                 -10   Damien Howson 
                  -9   Jon Irisarri 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:39   Mikkel Frolich Honore 
               +0:35   Josef Cerny 
               +0:20   Julien Bernard 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -11:13   Alexander Cataford 
              -11:13   Matthew Holmes 
              -10:33   Bert-Jan Lindeman 
              -10:33   Bruno Armirail 
              -10:33   Damien Howson 
              -10:33   Diego Andres Camargo 
              -10:33   Jon Irisarri 
              -10:11   Alexander Evans 
              -10:11   Tomasz Marczynski 
               -6:41   Oier Lazkano 
               -6:22   Alex Howes 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  -2   Bauke Mollema 
                  -5   Richard Carapaz 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:38   Bauke Mollema 
               -0:58   Richard Carapaz 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Brandon Mcnulty                       16:05:43         (unchanged)
                   2  Primoz Roglic                             0:23         (unchanged)
                   3  Jonas Vingegaard                          0:28         (unchanged)
                   4  Pello Bilbao                              0:36         (unchanged)
                   5  Tadej Pogacar                             0:43         (unchanged)
                   6  Adam Yates                                1:02         (unchanged)
                   7  Emanuel Buchmann                          1:07         (unchanged)
                   8  Alejandro Valverde                        1:13         (unchanged)
                   9  Ion Izagirre                              1:15         (unchanged)
                  10  Mikel Landa                               1:23         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  12  Maximilian Schachmann                     1:32         (unchanged)
                  13  Sergio Higuita                            1:42         (unchanged)
                  14  Jakob Fuglsang                            1:44         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  22  Enric Mas                                 3:35         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  29  Richard Carapaz                           5:08         (was 24th at 4:10)
                   .....
                  36  Patrick Konrad                           11:45         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  38  Rafal Majka                              12:26         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  44  Guillaume Martin                         14:21         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  78  Bauke Mollema                            26:31         (was 76th at 25:53)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Primoz Roglic                               66         (was 1st with 57 points)
                   2  Tadej Pogacar                               63         (was 2nd with 57 points)
                   3  Brandon Mcnulty                             42         (unchanged)
                   4  Jonas Vingegaard                            38         (unchanged)
                   5  Alex Aranburu                               37         (unchanged)
                   6  Julien Bernard                              32         (was 0 points)
                   7  Ion Izagirre                                30         (was 6th with 30 points)
                   8  Mikkel Frolich Honore                       29         (was 0 points)
                   9  Alejandro Valverde                          28         (was 7th with 28 points)
                  10  Pello Bilbao                                27         (was 8th with 27 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                               17         (unchanged)
                   2  Quinten Hermans                             14         (unchanged)
                   3  Primoz Roglic                               14         (unchanged)
                   4  Brandon Mcnulty                             12         (unchanged)
                   5  Mikel Landa                                 10         (unchanged)
                   6  Josef Cerny                                  8         (was 0 points)
                   7  Juan Pedro Lopez                             8         (was 6th with 8 points)
                   8  Ben O'Connor                                 7         (was 7th with 7 points)
                   9  Alejandro Valverde                           7         (was 8th with 7 points)
                  10  Maximilian Schachmann                        6         (was 9th with 6 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Team Jumbo-Visma                                    48:21:53   (was 1st at 37:20:47)
                   2  Bahrain - Victorious                                    1:25   (unchanged)
                   3  Astana - Premier Tech                                   2:16   (unchanged)
                   4  UAE-Team Emirates                                       4:54   (unchanged)
                   5  BORA - hansgrohe                                        8:13   (unchanged)
                   6  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                10:28   (was 7th at 11:24)
                   7  INEOS Grenadiers                                       11:44   (was 6th at 11:01)
                   8  Movistar Team                                          13:25   (unchanged)
                   9  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             18:08   (unchanged)
                  10  EF Education - Nippo                                   18:41   (unchanged)
                  11  Team DSM                                               23:54   (unchanged)
                  12  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 24:24   (unchanged)
                  13  Team Total Direct Energie                              26:44   (unchanged)
                  14  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                               28:54   (was 14th at 28:16)
                  15  Team BikeExchange                                      32:47   (unchanged)
                  16  Israel Start-Up Nation                                 39:04   (was 16th at 36:55)
                  17  AG2R Citroen Team                                      43:01   (unchanged)
                  18  Trek - Segafredo                                       49:18   (was 18th at 49:29)
                  19  Groupama - FDJ                                         51:10   (was 19th at 50:32)
                  20  Burgos-BH                                              52:26   (unchanged)
                  21  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                     57:14   (was 22th at 57:14)
                  22  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    57:28   (was 21th at 56:26)
                  23  Equipo Kern Pharma                                   1:01:03   (unchanged)
                  24  Lotto Soudal                                         1:16:22   (was 24th at 1:12:30)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Benoit Cosnefroy (AG2R Citroen Team)                           5 <<<
              Georg Zimmermann (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)      5 <<<
              Victor De La Parte (Team Total Direct Energie)                 5 <<<
              Clement Davy (Groupama - FDJ)                                  4
              James Piccoli (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         4
              Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM)                                     4
              Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         4
              Amund Grondahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange)                      3
              James Whelan (EF Education - Nippo)                            3
              Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel - Euskadi)                           3
              Wilco Kelderman (BORA - hansgrohe)                             3
              Aurelien Paret-Peintre (AG2R Citroen Team)                     1
              Christopher Juul-Jensen (Team BikeExchange)                    1
              Francisco Galvan (Equipo Kern Pharma)                          1
              Marti Marquez (Equipo Kern Pharma)                             1
            Total retirements : 15