Stage 4 - Vitoria-Gasteiz-Hondarribia
           
             1 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Astana - Premier Tech                                       4:17:07
             2 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious                                           0:00
             3 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE-Team Emirates                                           0:00
             4 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma                                           0:00
             5 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                           0:00
             6 Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange                                            0:02
             7 Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Israel Start-Up Nation                                        0:49
             8 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                          0:49
             9 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                      0:49
            10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team                                            0:49
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +56   Antwan Tolhoek
                 +49   Alejandro Osorio
                 +41   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                 +36   Pieter Serry
                 +30   Jose Felix Parra
                 +30   Alexey Lutsenko
                 +29   Gotzon Martin
                 +29   Carlos Verona
                 +26   Simon Geschke
                 +25   Tsgabu Grmay
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -37   Txomin Juaristi
                 -35   Sylvain Moniquet
                 -32   Ander Okamika
                 -31   Omar Fraile
                 -28   Georg Zimmermann
                 -27   Bauke Mollema
                 -27   Ide Schelling
                 -27   Nicolas Edet
                 -25   Andreas Leknessund
                 -25   Carlos Canal
                 -25   Einer Augusto Rubio
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:36   Ion Izagirre
               +0:32   Pello Bilbao
               +0:30   Brandon McNulty
               +0:26   Jonas Vingegaard
               +0:26   Emanuel Buchmann
               +0:24   Esteban Chaves
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -20:20   Alex Howes
              -20:20   Alexander Evans
              -20:20   Ander Okamika
              -20:20   Bert-Jan Lindeman
              -20:20   Carlos Canal
              -20:20   Filippo Conca
              -20:20   Jon Aberasturi
              -20:20   Juan Felipe Osorio
              -20:20   Kilian Frankiny
              -20:20   Mauro Schmid
              -20:20   Mikel Aristi
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +7   Emanuel Buchmann
                  -1   Primoz Roglic
                  -2   Sergio Higuita
                  -2   Maximilian Schachmann
                  -2   Jakob Fuglsang
                  -2   Adam Yates
                  -3   Tadej Pogacar
                  -3   Rafal Majka
                  -3   Alejandro Valverde
                  -8   Guillaume Martin
                  -9   Patrick Konrad
                 -27   Bauke Mollema
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:26   Emanuel Buchmann
               -0:23   Tadej Pogacar
               -0:23   Sergio Higuita
               -0:23   Richard Carapaz
               -0:23   Primoz Roglic
               -0:23   Maximilian Schachmann
               -0:23   Jakob Fuglsang
               -0:23   Enric Mas
               -0:23   Alejandro Valverde
               -0:23   Adam Yates
               -7:54   Rafal Majka
               -7:54   Patrick Konrad
               -9:31   Guillaume Martin
              -18:20   Bauke Mollema
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Brandon McNulty                       12:25:21         (was 3rd at 0:30)
                   2  Primoz Roglic                             0:23         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   3  Jonas Vingegaard                          0:28         (was 6th at 0:54)
                   4  Pello Bilbao                              0:36         (was 8th at 1:08)
                   5  Tadej Pogacar                             0:43         (was 2nd at 0:20)
                   6  Adam Yates                                1:02         (was 4th at 0:39)
                   7  Emanuel Buchmann                          1:07         (was 14th at 1:33)
                   8  Alejandro Valverde                        1:13         (was 5th at 0:50)
                   9  Ion Izagirre                              1:15         (was 18th at 1:51)
                  10  Mikel Landa                               1:23         (was 7th at 1:00)
                   .....
                  12  Maximilian Schachmann                     1:32         (was 10th at 1:09)
                  13  Sergio Higuita                            1:42         (was 11th at 1:19)
                  14  Jakob Fuglsang                            1:44         (was 12th at 1:21)
                   .....
                  22  Enric Mas                                 3:35         (was 22nd at 3:12)
                   .....
                  24  Richard Carapaz                           4:10         (was 24th at 3:47)
                   .....
                  36  Patrick Konrad                           11:45         (was 27th at 3:51)
                   .....
                  38  Rafal Majka                              12:26         (was 35th at 4:32)
                   .....
                  44  Guillaume Martin                         14:21         (was 36th at 4:50)
                   .....
                  76  Bauke Mollema                            25:53         (was 49th at 7:33)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Primoz Roglic                               57         (was 1st with 55 points)
                   2  Tadej Pogacar                               57         (was 2nd with 53 points)
                   3  Brandon McNulty                             42         (was 5th with 26 points)
                   4  Jonas Vingegaard                            38         (was 6th with 24 points)
                   5  Alex Aranburu                               37         (was 3rd with 32 points)
                   6  Ion Izagirre                                30         (was 26th with 5 points)
                   7  Alejandro Valverde                          28         (was 8th with 22 points)
                   8  Pello Bilbao                                27         (was 23rd with 7 points)
                   9  Adam Yates                                  27         (was 4th with 27 points)
                  10  David Gaudu                                 24         (was 7th with 24 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                               17         (was 1st with 13 points)
                   2  Quinten Hermans                             14         (was 2nd with 12 points)
                   3  Primoz Roglic                               14         (was 3rd with 12 points)
                   4  Brandon McNulty                             12         (was 10th with 2 points)
                   5  Mikel Landa                                 10         (was 11th with 2 points)
                   6  Juan Pedro Lopez                             8         (was 17th with 1 points)
                   7  Ben O'Connor                                 7         (was 0 points)
                   8  Alejandro Valverde                           7         (was 7th with 6 points)
                   9  Maximilian Schachmann                        6         (was 4th with 6 points)
                  10  Oier Lazkano                                 6         (was 5th with 6 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Team Jumbo-Visma                                    37:20:47   (was 1st at 24:27:48)
                   2  Bahrain - Victorious                                    1:25   (was 4th at 1:25)
                   3  Astana - Premier Tech                                   2:16   (was 5th at 2:16)
                   4  UAE-Team Emirates                                       4:54   (was 2nd at 0:01)
                   5  BORA - hansgrohe                                        8:13   (was 3rd at 0:42)
                   6  INEOS Grenadiers                                       11:01   (was 6th at 5:19)
                   7  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                11:24   (was 7th at 5:42)
                   8  Movistar Team                                          13:25   (was 8th at 7:43)
                   9  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             18:08   (was 10th at 8:08)
                  10  EF Education - Nippo                                   18:41   (was 11th at 8:41)
                  11  Team DSM                                               23:54   (was 12th at 9:01)
                  12  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 24:24   (was 13th at 9:31)
                  13  Team Total Direct Energie                              26:44   (was 9th at 7:57)
                  14  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                               28:16   (was 14th at 14:22)
                  15  Team BikeExchange                                      32:47   (was 18th at 20:21)
                  16  Israel Start-Up Nation                                 36:55   (was 17th at 19:24)
                  17  AG2R Citroen Team                                      43:01   (was 15th at 16:19)
                  18  Trek - Segafredo                                       49:29   (was 16th at 17:37)
                  19  Groupama - FDJ                                         50:32   (was 20th at 23:33)
                  20  Burgos-BH                                              52:26   (was 19th at 20:34)
                  21  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    56:26   (was 21th at 24:34)
                  22  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                     57:14   (was 22th at 29:17)
                  23  Equipo Kern Pharma                                   1:01:03   (was 24th at 32:31)
                  24  Lotto Soudal                                         1:12:30   (was 23th at 32:26)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Clement Davy (Groupama - FDJ)                                  4 <<<
              James Piccoli (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         4 <<<
              Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM)                                     4 <<<
              Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         4 <<<
              Amund Grondahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange)                      3
              James Whelan (EF Education - Nippo)                            3
              Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel - Euskadi)                           3
              Wilco Kelderman (BORA - hansgrohe)                             3
              Aurelien Paret-Peintre (AG2R Citroen Team)                     1
              Christopher Juul-Jensen (Team BikeExchange)                    1
              Francisco Galvan (Equipo Kern Pharma)                          1
              Marti Marquez (Equipo Kern Pharma)                             1
            Total retirements : 12