Stage 2 - Zalla-Sestao
           
             1 Alex Aranburu (Spa) Astana - Premier Tech                                      3:45:32
             2 Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana - Premier Tech                                           0:15
             3 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE-Team Emirates                                             0:15
             4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                                  0:15
             5 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation                                        0:15
             6 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma                                              0:15
             7 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                      0:15
             8 Mikel Landa (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious                                            0:15
             9 Sergio Higuita (Col) EF Education - Nippo                                         0:15
            10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team                                            0:15
           
           Changes in GC, stage 2 compared to stage 1 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +95   Benoit Cosnefroy
                 +93   Sergio Samitier
                 +93   Jonathan Lastra
                 +87   Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda
                 +83   Einer Augusto Rubio
                 +74   Gotzon Martin
                 +72   Simon Clarke
                 +72   Nicolas Prodhomme
                 +67   Lorenzo Rota
                 +65   Jon Agirre
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                -106   Mauro Schmid
                -105   Josef Cerny
                 -88   Andrey Amador
                 -84   Christoph Pfingsten
                 -81   Stefan De Bod
                 -76   Alexey Lutsenko
                 -73   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                 -72   Pieter Serry
                 -70   Magnus Cort
                 -67   Thomas De Gendt
                 -63   Oscar Rodriguez
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:25   Alex Aranburu
               +0:06   Omar Fraile
               +0:04   Tadej Pogacar
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -21:29   Amund Grondahl Jansen
              -21:01   Clement Davy
              -18:52   Alexander Evans
              -14:35   Andrey Amador
              -14:35   Cesare Benedetti
              -14:35   Lennard Hofstede
              -14:35   Mauro Schmid
              -12:44   Christoph Pfingsten
              -12:44   Diego Andres Camargo
              -12:44   Hector Carretero
              -12:44   Jon Aberasturi
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +23   Enric Mas
                 +16   Guillaume Martin
                 +11   Sergio Higuita
                  +8   Emanuel Buchmann
                  +6   Alejandro Valverde
                  +5   Bauke Mollema
                  +4   Maximilian Schachmann
                  +2   Wilco Kelderman
                  +2   Jakob Fuglsang
                  +1   Tadej Pogacar
                  +1   Adam Yates
                 -10   Rafal Majka
                 -12   Patrick Konrad
                 -17   Richard Carapaz
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:04   Tadej Pogacar
               -0:04   Wilco Kelderman
               -0:04   Jakob Fuglsang
               -0:04   Emanuel Buchmann
               -0:46   Enric Mas
               -1:06   Patrick Konrad
               -1:27   Rafal Majka
               -1:34   Richard Carapaz
               -1:55   Guillaume Martin
               -2:38   Bauke Mollema
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Primoz Roglic                          4:03:04         (unchanged)
                   2  Alex Aranburu                             0:05         (was 9th at 0:30)
                   3  Brandon Mcnulty                           0:06         (was 2nd at 0:02)
                   4  Tadej Pogacar                             0:24         (was 5th at 0:28)
                   5  Adam Yates                                0:28         (was 6th at 0:28)
                   6  Maximilian Schachmann                     0:31         (was 10th at 0:31)
                   7  Jonas Vingegaard                          0:32         (was 3rd at 0:18)
                   8  Omar Fraile                               0:34         (was 16th at 0:40)
                   9  Wilco Kelderman                           0:40         (was 11th at 0:36)
                  10  Pello Bilbao                              0:42         (was 13th at 0:38)
                   .....
                  12  Jakob Fuglsang                            0:43         (was 14th at 0:39)
                  13  Alejandro Valverde                        0:43         (was 19th at 0:43)
                   .....
                  16  Emanuel Buchmann                          0:51         (was 24th at 0:47)
                  17  Sergio Higuita                            0:53         (was 28th at 0:53)
                   .....
                  32  Patrick Konrad                            1:49         (was 20th at 0:43)
                  33  Enric Mas                                 2:03         (was 56th at 1:17)
                   .....
                  38  Richard Carapaz                           2:19         (was 21st at 0:45)
                   .....
                  42  Rafal Majka                               2:27         (was 32nd at 1:00)
                   .....
                  58  Guillaume Martin                          3:24         (was 74th at 1:29)
                   .....
                  64  Bauke Mollema                             4:03         (was 69th at 1:25)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Primoz Roglic                               35         (was 1st with 25 points)
                   2  Alex Aranburu                               32         (was 9th with 7 points)
                   3  Tadej Pogacar                               28         (was 5th with 12 points)
                   4  Brandon Mcnulty                             20         (was 2nd with 20 points)
                   5  Omar Fraile                                 20         (was 0 points)
                   6  Mikel Iturria                               16         (was 0 points)
                   7  Jonas Vingegaard                            16         (was 3rd with 16 points)
                   8  Maximilian Schachmann                       15         (was 10th with 6 points)
                   9  Ben Gastauer                                14         (was 0 points)
                  10  David Gaudu                                 14         (was 0 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Maximilian Schachmann                        6         (was 0 points)
                   2  Quinten Hermans                              6         (was 0 points)
                   3  Primoz Roglic                                4         (was 0 points)
                   4  Jon Irisarri                                 4         (was 0 points)
                   5  Tadej Pogacar                                3         (was 1st with 3 points)
                   6  Brandon Mcnulty                              2         (was 3rd with 1 points)
                   7  Adam Yates                                   2         (was 2nd with 2 points)
                   8  Sergio Higuita                               2         (was 0 points)
                   9  Oscar Cabedo                                 1         (was 0 points)
                  10  Kevin Vermaerke                              1         (was 0 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Astana - Premier Tech                               12:10:46   (was 4th at 1:07)
                   2  BORA - hansgrohe                                        0:10   (was 3rd at 0:54)
                   3  UAE-Team Emirates                                       0:16   (was 2nd at 0:25)
                   4  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        0:17   (was 1st at 0:52:33)
                   5  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                 1:22   (was 5th at 1:27)
                   6  Bahrain - Victorious                                    2:42   (was 8th at 2:05)
                   7  INEOS Grenadiers                                        3:46   (was 7th at 1:37)
                   8  Israel Start-Up Nation                                  4:22   (was 6th at 1:27)
                   9  Movistar Team                                           4:42   (was 15th at 3:21)
                  10  Team Total Direct Energie                               4:43   (was 11th at 2:41)
                  11  AG2R Citroen Team                                       5:08   (was 21th at 3:54)
                  12  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                  5:27   (was 19th at 3:44)
                  13  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                              5:39   (was 14th at 3:12)
                  14  Team DSM                                                5:44   (was 10th at 2:18)
                  15  EF Education - Nippo                                    5:56   (was 9th at 2:10)
                  16  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                                7:26   (was 24th at 5:10)
                  17  Burgos-BH                                               9:36   (was 22th at 4:41)
                  18  Groupama - FDJ                                         10:03   (was 13th at 2:52)
                  19  Team BikeExchange                                      10:16   (was 18th at 3:44)
                  20  Trek - Segafredo                                       11:25   (was 16th at 3:23)
                  21  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                     15:06   (was 17th at 3:40)
                  22  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    15:16   (was 23th at 5:09)
                  23  Lotto Soudal                                           15:26   (was 12th at 2:51)
                  24  Equipo Kern Pharma                                     19:21   (was 20th at 3:53)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Aurelien Paret-Peintre (AG2R Citroen Team)                     1
              Christopher Juul-Jensen (Team BikeExchange)                    1
              Francisco Galvan (Equipo Kern Pharma)                          1
              Marti Marquez (Equipo Kern Pharma)                             1
            Total retirements : 4