Stage 8 - Napoli-Napoli                       153 km
           
             1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                             3:32:53
             2 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                         0:00
             3 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team                                                   0:00
             4 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                                 0:04
             5 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                        0:15
             6 Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                    0:15
             7 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix                                          0:15
             8 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Victorious                                             0:33
             9 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis                                                    0:33
            10 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team                                         2:56
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +24   Guillaume Martin
                 +19   Lawrence Naesen
                 +18   Harm Vanhoucke
                 +17   Andrii Ponomar
                 +16   Dries De Bondt
                 +15   Simone Consonni
                 +15   Mauro Schmid
                 +11   Wesley Kreder
                  +8   Senne Leysen
                  +8   Mathieu Van Der Poel
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -13   Jacopo Mosca
                 -12   Damien Howson
                 -11   Ben Tulett
                 -10   Alessandro De Marchi
                 -10   Jonathan Castroviejo
                 -10   Magnus Cort
                 -10   Miles Scotson
                  -9   Dario Cataldo
                  -9   Diego Andres Camargo
                  -9   Patrick Gamper
                  -8   Cesare Benedetti
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +3:45   Thomas De Gendt
               +3:40   Davide Gabburo
               +3:37   Jorge Arcas
               +3:32   Harm Vanhoucke
               +3:18   Mauro Schmid
               +3:18   Mathieu Van Der Poel
               +3:18   Biniam Girmay
               +3:00   Wout Poels
               +3:00   Guillaume Martin
               +0:37   Simone Ravanelli
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -10:34   Bert Van Lerberghe
              -10:34   Davide Ballerini
              -10:34   Mark Cavendish
              -10:34   Pieter Serry
               -9:57   Alessandro De Marchi
               -9:57   Alex Dowsett
               -9:57   Barnabas Peak
               -9:57   Cees Bol
               -9:57   Cesare Benedetti
               -9:57   Diego Andres Camargo
               -9:57   Edward Theuns
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +24   Guillaume Martin
                  +6   Wout Poels
                  +6   David De La Cruz
                  +1   Vincenzo Nibali
                  -1   Wilco Kelderman
                  -1   Simon Yates
                  -1   Richie Porte
                  -1   Richard Carapaz
                  -1   Pello Bilbao
                  -1   Mikel Landa
                  -1   Joao Almeida
                  -1   Jai Hindley
                  -1   Hugh Carthy
                  -1   Alejandro Valverde
           
           Favourites by time :
               +3:00   Wout Poels
               +3:00   Guillaume Martin
               -2:37   David De La Cruz
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Juan Pedro Lopez                      32:15:31         (unchanged)
                   2  Lennard Kamna                             0:38         (unchanged)
                   3  Rein Taaramae                             0:58         (unchanged)
                   4  Guillaume Martin                          1:06         (was 28th at 4:06)
                   5  Simon Yates                               1:42         (was 4th at 1:42)
                   6  Mauri Vansevenant                         1:47         (was 5th at 1:47)
                   7  Wilco Kelderman                           1:55         (was 6th at 1:55)
                   8  Joao Almeida                              1:58         (was 7th at 1:58)
                   9  Pello Bilbao                              2:00         (was 8th at 2:00)
                  10  Richie Porte                              2:04         (was 9th at 2:04)
                   .....
                  12  Richard Carapaz                           2:06         (was 11th at 2:06)
                  13  Mikel Landa                               2:15         (was 12th at 2:15)
                   .....
                  15  Jai Hindley                               2:16         (was 14th at 2:16)
                   .....
                  18  Hugh Carthy                               2:20         (was 17th at 2:20)
                  19  Alejandro Valverde                        2:23         (was 18th at 2:23)
                   .....
                  29  Vincenzo Nibali                           4:16         (was 30th at 4:16)
                   .....
                  81  Wout Poels                               41:23         (was 87th at 44:23)
                   .....
                  95  David De La Cruz                         52:49         (was 101st at 50:12)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Arnaud Demare                              147         (unchanged)
                   2  Biniam Girmay                              120         (was 2nd with 94 points)
                   3  Mark Cavendish                              78         (unchanged)
                   4  Mathieu Van Der Poel                        72         (was 4th with 62 points)
                   5  Fernando Gaviria                            54         (unchanged)
                   6  Giacomo Nizzolo                             54         (unchanged)
                   7  Thomas De Gendt                             51         (was 67th with 1 points)
                   8  Filippo Tagliani                            45         (was 7th with 45 points)
                   9  Caleb Ewan                                  43         (was 8th with 43 points)
                  10  Davide Gabburo                              38         (was 58th with 3 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Koen Bouwman                                68         (unchanged)
                   2  Lennard Kamna                               43         (unchanged)
                   3  Wout Poels                                  27         (unchanged)
                   4  Davide Formolo                              25         (unchanged)
                   5  Bauke Mollema                               20         (unchanged)
                   6  Mirco Maestri                               18         (unchanged)
                   7  Juan Pedro Lopez                            18         (unchanged)
                   8  Rein Taaramae                               12         (unchanged)
                   9  Tom Dumoulin                                11         (unchanged)
                  10  Sylvain Moniquet                             9         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux              96:49:05   (was 4th at 2:27)
                   2  Trek - Segafredo                                        0:51   (was 1st at 86:00:38)
                   3  BORA - hansgrohe                                        1:01   (was 2nd at 0:10)
                   4  Bahrain - Victorious                                    1:04   (was 5th at 3:13)
                   5  Jumbo-Visma                                             2:01   (was 3rd at 1:10)
                   6  INEOS Grenadiers                                        4:22   (was 6th at 3:31)
                   7  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                               4:27   (was 7th at 3:36)
                   8  Movistar Team                                           7:05   (was 8th at 9:47)
                   9  Cofidis                                                 9:27   (was 11th at 11:36)
                  10  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  10:07   (was 9th at 9:53)
                  11  UAE Team Emirates                                      12:03   (was 12th at 11:43)
                  12  Team DSM                                               12:11   (was 10th at 10:39)
                  13  EF Education-EasyPost                                  17:54   (was 13th at 16:22)
                  14  EOLO-Kometa                                            41:22   (was 14th at 40:42)
                  15  AG2R Citroen Team                                      41:42   (was 15th at 41:28)
                  16  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 1:03:39   (was 16th at 1:06:21)
                  17  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                          1:20:59   (was 17th at 1:23:26)
                  18  Alpecin-Fenix                                        1:32:36   (was 18th at 1:35:03)
                  19  Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli                   1:43:31   (was 19th at 1:43:17)
                  20  Lotto Soudal                                         1:56:17   (was 20th at 2:02:46)
                  21  Groupama - FDJ                                       2:28:36   (was 21th at 2:15:20)
                  22  Israel - Premier Tech                                2:49:05   (was 22th at 2:21:48)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Simon Carr (EF Education-EasyPost)                             8 <<<
              Michael Morkov (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   7
              Owain Doull (EF Education-EasyPost)                            7
              Samuele Zoccarato (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                       7
              Sergio Samitier (Movistar Team)                                7
              Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                        5
              Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 4
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                     4
              Jan Tratnik (Bahrain - Victorious)                             3
            Total retirements : 9