Stage 7 - Diamante-Potenza                    196 km
           
             1 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma                                                 5:12:30
             2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo                                              0:02
             3 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                                            0:02
             4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma                                                    0:19
             5 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis                                                     2:25
             6 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                              2:59
             7 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa                                               2:59
             8 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates                                              2:59
             9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team                                            2:59
            10 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers                                            2:59
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +58   Thomas De Gendt
                 +52   Domen Novak
                 +49   Salvatore Puccio
                 +43   Oier Lazkano
                 +33   Wout Poels
                 +33   Vincenzo Albanese
                 +33   Luca Rastelli
                 +31   Mattia Bais
                 +28   Luca Covili
                 +28   Davide Gabburo
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -57   Simon Carr
                 -50   Jonathan Castroviejo
                 -48   Diego Rosa
                 -43   Erik Fetter
                 -42   Jefferson Alexander Cepeda
                 -42   Mauro Schmid
                 -39   Filippo Zana
                 -30   Mattias Skjelmose Jensen
                 -25   Stefano Oldani
                 -25   Valerio Conti
                 -22   Eduardo Sepulveda
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +3:11   Koen Bouwman
               +3:06   Bauke Mollema
               +3:02   Davide Formolo
               +2:40   Tom Dumoulin
               +0:34   Davide Villella
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -39:36   Aime De Gendt
              -39:36   Alberto Dainese
              -39:36   Alex Dowsett
              -39:36   Andrii Ponomar
              -39:36   Arnaud Demare
              -39:36   Barnabas Peak
              -39:36   Bert Van Lerberghe
              -39:36   Biniam Girmay
              -39:36   Caleb Ewan
              -39:36   Cees Bol
              -39:36   Cesare Benedetti
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +33   Wout Poels
                 +10   David De La Cruz
                  -1   Hugh Carthy
                  -1   Guillaume Martin
                  -1   Alejandro Valverde
           
           Favourites by time :
              -16:00   Wout Poels
              -23:32   David De La Cruz
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Juan Pedro Lopez                      28:39:05         (unchanged)
                   2  Lennard Kamna                             0:38         (unchanged)
                   3  Rein Taaramae                             0:58         (unchanged)
                   4  Simon Yates                               1:42         (unchanged)
                   5  Mauri Vansevenant                         1:47         (unchanged)
                   6  Wilco Kelderman                           1:55         (unchanged)
                   7  Joao Almeida                              1:58         (unchanged)
                   8  Pello Bilbao                              2:00         (unchanged)
                   9  Richie Porte                              2:04         (unchanged)
                  10  Romain Bardet                             2:06         (unchanged)
                  11  Richard Carapaz                           2:06         (unchanged)
                  12  Mikel Landa                               2:15         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  14  Jai Hindley                               2:16         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  17  Hugh Carthy                               2:20         (was 16th at 2:20)
                  18  Alejandro Valverde                        2:23         (was 17th at 2:23)
                   .....
                  28  Guillaume Martin                          4:06         (was 27th at 4:06)
                   .....
                  30  Vincenzo Nibali                           4:16         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  87  Wout Poels                               44:23         (was 120th at 28:23)
                   .....
                 101  David De La Cruz                         50:12         (was 111st at 26:40)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Arnaud Demare                              147         (unchanged)
                   2  Biniam Girmay                               94         (unchanged)
                   3  Mark Cavendish                              78         (unchanged)
                   4  Mathieu Van Der Poel                        62         (unchanged)
                   5  Fernando Gaviria                            54         (unchanged)
                   6  Giacomo Nizzolo                             54         (unchanged)
                   7  Filippo Tagliani                            45         (unchanged)
                   8  Caleb Ewan                                  43         (unchanged)
                   9  Phil Bauhaus                                30         (unchanged)
                  10  Koen Bouwman                                27         (was 0 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Koen Bouwman                                68         (was 0 points)
                   2  Lennard Kamna                               43         (was 1st with 43 points)
                   3  Wout Poels                                  27         (was 0 points)
                   4  Davide Formolo                              25         (was 0 points)
                   5  Bauke Mollema                               20         (was 0 points)
                   6  Mirco Maestri                               18         (was 2nd with 18 points)
                   7  Juan Pedro Lopez                            18         (was 3rd with 18 points)
                   8  Rein Taaramae                               12         (was 4th with 12 points)
                   9  Tom Dumoulin                                11         (was 0 points)
                  10  Sylvain Moniquet                             9         (was 5th with 9 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Trek - Segafredo                                    86:00:38   (was 3rd at 2:55)
                   2  BORA - hansgrohe                                        0:10   (was 1st at 70:14:21)
                   3  Jumbo-Visma                                             1:10   (was 8th at 6:42)
                   4  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                  2:27   (was 2nd at 2:25)
                   5  Bahrain - Victorious                                    3:13   (was 4th at 3:03)
                   6  INEOS Grenadiers                                        3:31   (was 5th at 3:29)
                   7  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                               3:36   (was 6th at 3:38)
                   8  Movistar Team                                           9:47   (was 7th at 6:11)
                   9  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                   9:53   (was 10th at 9:55)
                  10  Team DSM                                               10:39   (was 9th at 8:18)
                  11  Cofidis                                                11:36   (was 12th at 11:53)
                  12  UAE Team Emirates                                      11:43   (was 13th at 14:13)
                  13  EF Education-EasyPost                                  16:22   (was 11th at 10:43)
                  14  EOLO-Kometa                                            40:42   (was 15th at 23:38)
                  15  AG2R Citroen Team                                      41:28   (was 16th at 28:38)
                  16  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 1:06:21   (was 18th at 48:12)
                  17  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                          1:23:26   (was 14th at 23:29)
                  18  Alpecin-Fenix                                        1:35:03   (was 17th at 46:05)
                  19  Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli                   1:43:17   (was 19th at 49:53)
                  20  Lotto Soudal                                         2:02:46   (was 22th at 1:16:11)
                  21  Groupama - FDJ                                       2:15:20   (was 21th at 56:02)
                  22  Israel - Premier Tech                                2:21:48   (was 20th at 54:54)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Michael Morkov (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   7 <<<
              Owain Doull (EF Education-EasyPost)                            7 <<<
              Samuele Zoccarato (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                       7 <<<
              Sergio Samitier (Movistar Team)                                7 <<<
              Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                        5
              Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 4
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                     4
              Jan Tratnik (Bahrain - Victorious)                             3
            Total retirements : 8