Stage 6 - Palmi-Scalea                        192 km
           
             1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                             5:02:33
             2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal                                                     0:00
             3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                  0:00
             4 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                        0:00
             5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel - Premier Tech                                       0:00
             6 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain - Victorious                                           0:00
             7 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team                                           0:00
             8 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis                                                     0:00
             9 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa                                               0:00
            10 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo                                              0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 6 compared to stage 5 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +2   Simone Ravanelli
                  +2   Pierre-Luc Perichon
                  +2   Patrick Gamper
                  +2   Nicolas Prodhomme
                  +2   Nico Denz
                  +2   Natnael Tesfatsion
                  +2   Miles Scotson
                  +2   Michael Hepburn
                  +2   Magnus Cort
                  +2   David De La Cruz
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -16   Ignatas Konovalovas
                  -3   Clement Davy
                  -3   Davide Cimolai
                  -2   Loic Vliegen
                  -2   Otto Vergaerde
                  -2   Tobias Ludvigsson
                  -2   Wout Poels
                  -1   Alessandro De Marchi
                  -1   Domen Novak
                  -1   Dries De Bondt
                  -1   Giacomo Nizzolo
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Arnaud Demare
               +0:06   Caleb Ewan
               +0:04   Mark Cavendish
               +0:03   Diego Rosa
               +0:02   Filippo Tagliani
               +0:01   Lennard Kamna
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -5:13   Clement Davy
               -2:43   Ignatas Konovalovas
               -0:43   Roger Kluge
               -0:33   Aime De Gendt
               -0:33   Dries De Bondt
               -0:33   Loic Vliegen
               -0:30   Davide Ballerini
               -0:27   Michael Schwarzmann
               -0:25   Davide Cimolai
               -0:21   Alessandro De Marchi
               -0:21   Alexander Krieger
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   David De La Cruz
                  -2   Wout Poels
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:21   Wout Poels
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Juan Pedro Lopez                      23:23:36         (unchanged)
                   2  Lennard Kamna                             0:38         (was 2nd at 0:39)
                   3  Rein Taaramae                             0:58         (unchanged)
                   4  Simon Yates                               1:42         (unchanged)
                   5  Mauri Vansevenant                         1:47         (unchanged)
                   6  Wilco Kelderman                           1:55         (unchanged)
                   7  Joao Almeida                              1:58         (unchanged)
                   8  Pello Bilbao                              2:00         (unchanged)
                   9  Richie Porte                              2:04         (unchanged)
                  10  Romain Bardet                             2:06         (unchanged)
                  11  Richard Carapaz                           2:06         (unchanged)
                  12  Mikel Landa                               2:15         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  14  Jai Hindley                               2:16         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  16  Hugh Carthy                               2:20         (unchanged)
                  17  Alejandro Valverde                        2:23         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  27  Guillaume Martin                          4:06         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  30  Vincenzo Nibali                           4:16         (unchanged)
                   .....
                 111  David De La Cruz                         26:40         (was 113rd at 26:40)
                   .....
                 120  Wout Poels                               28:23         (was 118th at 28:02)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Arnaud Demare                              147         (was 1st with 94 points)
                   2  Biniam Girmay                               94         (was 2nd with 72 points)
                   3  Mark Cavendish                              78         (was 5th with 53 points)
                   4  Mathieu Van Der Poel                        62         (unchanged)
                   5  Fernando Gaviria                            54         (was 3rd with 67 points)
                   6  Giacomo Nizzolo                             54         (was 6th with 39 points)
                   7  Filippo Tagliani                            45         (was 7th with 36 points)
                   8  Caleb Ewan                                  43         (was 32nd with 8 points)
                   9  Phil Bauhaus                                30         (was 14th with 18 points)
                  10  Pello Bilbao                                27         (was 8th with 27 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Lennard Kamna                               43         (was 1st with 41 points)
                   2  Mirco Maestri                               18         (unchanged)
                   3  Juan Pedro Lopez                            18         (unchanged)
                   4  Rein Taaramae                               12         (unchanged)
                   5  Sylvain Moniquet                             9         (unchanged)
                   6  Mattia Bais                                  8         (unchanged)
                   7  Mauri Vansevenant                            6         (unchanged)
                   8  Jaakko Hanninen                              6         (unchanged)
                   9  Pascal Eenkhoorn                             5         (unchanged)
                  10  Rick Zabel                                   5         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  BORA - hansgrohe                                    70:14:21   (was 1st at 55:06:42)
                   2  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                  2:25   (was 2nd at 2:17)
                   3  Trek - Segafredo                                        2:55   (was 3rd at 2:47)
                   4  Bahrain - Victorious                                    3:03   (unchanged)
                   5  INEOS Grenadiers                                        3:29   (was 5th at 3:21)
                   6  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                               3:38   (was 6th at 3:26)
                   7  Movistar Team                                           6:11   (was 7th at 6:03)
                   8  Jumbo-Visma                                             6:42   (was 8th at 6:39)
                   9  Team DSM                                                8:18   (was 9th at 8:06)
                  10  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                   9:55   (was 10th at 9:43)
                  11  EF Education-EasyPost                                  10:43   (was 11th at 10:31)
                  12  Cofidis                                                11:53   (was 12th at 11:45)
                  13  UAE Team Emirates                                      14:13   (was 13th at 14:05)
                  14  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            23:29   (was 14th at 23:22)
                  15  EOLO-Kometa                                            23:38   (was 15th at 23:30)
                  16  AG2R Citroen Team                                      28:38   (was 16th at 28:34)
                  17  Alpecin-Fenix                                          46:05   (was 17th at 45:53)
                  18  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                   48:12   (unchanged)
                  19  Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli                     49:53   (was 19th at 49:49)
                  20  Israel - Premier Tech                                  54:54   (was 20th at 54:50)
                  21  Groupama - FDJ                                         56:02   (was 21th at 55:58)
                  22  Lotto Soudal                                         1:16:11   (was 22th at 1:16:03)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                        5
              Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 4
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                     4
              Jan Tratnik (Bahrain - Victorious)                             3
            Total retirements : 4