Stage 5 - Catania-Messina                     174 km
           
             1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                             4:03:56
             2 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates                                          0:00
             3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel - Premier Tech                                       0:00
             4 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                0:00
             5 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                        0:00
             6 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain - Victorious                                           0:00
             7 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM                                                    0:00
             8 Natnael Tesfatsion (Eri) Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli                       0:00
             9 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo                                              0:00
            10 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis                                                     0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +13   Alex Dowsett
                 +12   Julius Van Den Berg
                 +11   Phil Bauhaus
                 +11   Davide Ballerini
                 +10   Tobias Bayer
                 +10   Samuele Rivi
                 +10   Rui Oliveira
                 +10   Patrick Gamper
                 +10   Natnael Tesfatsion
                 +10   Michael Hepburn
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -51   Thomas De Gendt
                 -46   Wout Poels
                 -37   Wesley Kreder
                 -36   Mauro Schmid
                 -36   Sylvain Moniquet
                 -34   James Knox
                 -31   Oier Lazkano
                 -19   Domen Novak
                 -19   Matthew Holmes
                 -18   Luca Rastelli
                 -15   Harm Vanhoucke
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Arnaud Demare
               +0:06   Fernando Gaviria
               +0:04   Giacomo Nizzolo
               +0:02   Joao Almeida
               +0:01   Diego Ulissi
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -11:57   Bert Van Lerberghe
              -11:57   Caleb Ewan
              -11:57   Harm Vanhoucke
              -11:57   Jacopo Guarnieri
              -11:57   James Knox
              -11:57   Luca Rastelli
              -11:57   Mark Cavendish
              -11:57   Matthew Holmes
              -11:57   Matthias Brandle
              -11:57   Mauro Schmid
              -11:57   Michael Morkov
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Vincenzo Nibali
                  +2   Guillaume Martin
                  +1   Joao Almeida
                  -1   Pello Bilbao
                 -11   David De La Cruz
                 -46   Wout Poels
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:02   Joao Almeida
               -3:02   David De La Cruz
              -11:57   Wout Poels
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Juan Pedro Lopez                      18:21:03         (unchanged)
                   2  Lennard Kamna                             0:39         (unchanged)
                   3  Rein Taaramae                             0:58         (unchanged)
                   4  Simon Yates                               1:42         (unchanged)
                   5  Mauri Vansevenant                         1:47         (unchanged)
                   6  Wilco Kelderman                           1:55         (unchanged)
                   7  Joao Almeida                              1:58         (was 8th at 2:00)
                   8  Pello Bilbao                              2:00         (was 7th at 2:00)
                   9  Richie Porte                              2:04         (unchanged)
                  10  Romain Bardet                             2:06         (unchanged)
                  11  Richard Carapaz                           2:06         (unchanged)
                  12  Mikel Landa                               2:15         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  14  Jai Hindley                               2:16         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  16  Hugh Carthy                               2:20         (unchanged)
                  17  Alejandro Valverde                        2:23         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  27  Guillaume Martin                          4:06         (was 29th at 4:06)
                   .....
                  30  Vincenzo Nibali                           4:16         (was 32nd at 4:16)
                   .....
                 113  David De La Cruz                         26:40         (was 102nd at 23:38)
                   .....
                 118  Wout Poels                               28:02         (was 72nd at 16:05)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Arnaud Demare                               94         (was 4th with 44 points)
                   2  Biniam Girmay                               72         (was 2nd with 55 points)
                   3  Fernando Gaviria                            67         (was 5th with 32 points)
                   4  Mathieu Van Der Poel                        62         (was 1st with 62 points)
                   5  Mark Cavendish                              53         (was 3rd with 53 points)
                   6  Giacomo Nizzolo                             39         (was 15th with 14 points)
                   7  Filippo Tagliani                            36         (was 7th with 24 points)
                   8  Pello Bilbao                                27         (was 6th with 27 points)
                   9  Lennard Kamna                               22         (was 8th with 22 points)
                  10  Magnus Cort                                 21         (was 10th with 18 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Lennard Kamna                               41         (was 1st with 40 points)
                   2  Mirco Maestri                               18         (was 0 points)
                   3  Juan Pedro Lopez                            18         (was 2nd with 18 points)
                   4  Rein Taaramae                               12         (was 3rd with 12 points)
                   5  Sylvain Moniquet                             9         (was 4th with 9 points)
                   6  Mattia Bais                                  8         (was 0 points)
                   7  Mauri Vansevenant                            6         (was 5th with 6 points)
                   8  Jaakko Hanninen                              6         (was 0 points)
                   9  Pascal Eenkhoorn                             5         (was 6th with 5 points)
                  10  Rick Zabel                                   5         (was 7th with 5 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  BORA - hansgrohe                                    55:06:42   (was 1st at 42:54:54)
                   2  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                  2:17   (unchanged)
                   3  Trek - Segafredo                                        2:47   (unchanged)
                   4  Bahrain - Victorious                                    3:03   (unchanged)
                   5  INEOS Grenadiers                                        3:21   (unchanged)
                   6  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                               3:26   (unchanged)
                   7  Movistar Team                                           6:03   (unchanged)
                   8  Jumbo-Visma                                             6:39   (unchanged)
                   9  Team DSM                                                8:06   (unchanged)
                  10  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                   9:43   (unchanged)
                  11  EF Education-EasyPost                                  10:31   (unchanged)
                  12  Cofidis                                                11:45   (was 13th at 11:45)
                  13  UAE Team Emirates                                      14:05   (was 14th at 14:05)
                  14  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            23:22   (was 12th at 11:25)
                  15  EOLO-Kometa                                            23:30   (unchanged)
                  16  AG2R Citroen Team                                      28:34   (unchanged)
                  17  Alpecin-Fenix                                          45:53   (was 18th at 45:53)
                  18  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                   48:12   (was 19th at 48:12)
                  19  Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli                     49:49   (was 20th at 48:36)
                  20  Israel - Premier Tech                                  54:50   (was 21th at 54:50)
                  21  Groupama - FDJ                                         55:58   (was 22th at 55:58)
                  22  Lotto Soudal                                         1:16:03   (was 17th at 40:12)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                        5 <<<
              Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 4
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                     4
              Jan Tratnik (Bahrain - Victorious)                             3
            Total retirements : 4