Stage 4 - Avola-Etna                         172 km
           
             1 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                           4:32:11
             2 Juan Pedro Lopez (Spa) Trek - Segafredo                                           0:00
             3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                        0:34
             4 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                               2:12
             5 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                               2:12
             6 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma                                                  2:31
             7 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers                                            2:37
             8 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM                                                      2:37
             9 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious                                           2:37
            10 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates                                              2:37
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +98   Sylvain Moniquet
                 +72   Pascal Eenkhoorn
                 +72   Antonio Pedrero
                 +70   Jonathan Castroviejo
                 +67   Domen Novak
                 +67   Alessandro De Marchi
                 +66   Lennard Kamna
                 +64   Gijs Leemreize
                 +58   Merhawi Kudus
                 +57   Rein Taaramae
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -90   Mathieu Van Der Poel
                 -83   Simone Consonni
                 -82   Magnus Cort
                 -79   Biniam Girmay
                 -78   Jasha Sutterlin
                 -76   Fabio Felline
                 -74   Fernando Gaviria
                 -69   Caleb Ewan
                 -67   Arnaud Demare
                 -66   Matteo Sobrero
                 -61   Andrea Vendrame
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:16   Lennard Kamna
               +1:12   Juan Pedro Lopez
               +0:37   Rein Taaramae
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -34:45   Bert Van Lerberghe
              -34:45   Mark Cavendish
              -34:45   Michael Morkov
              -34:45   Pieter Serry
              -30:51   Caleb Ewan
              -30:47   Michael Schwarzmann
              -30:47   Rudiger Selig
              -28:49   Alberto Dainese
              -28:49   Andrii Ponomar
              -28:49   Arnaud Demare
              -28:49   Clement Davy
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +15   Hugh Carthy
                 +15   Alejandro Valverde
                 +13   Guillaume Martin
                  +9   Mikel Landa
                  +9   Jai Hindley
                  +4   Richie Porte
                  +4   Richard Carapaz
                  +3   Joao Almeida
                  +2   Pello Bilbao
                  -1   Wilco Kelderman
                  -2   Simon Yates
                 -20   Vincenzo Nibali
                 -31   Wout Poels
                 -35   David De La Cruz
           
           Favourites by time :
               -1:31   Wilco Kelderman
               -1:31   Simon Yates
               -1:31   Richie Porte
               -1:31   Richard Carapaz
               -1:31   Pello Bilbao
               -1:31   Mikel Landa
               -1:31   Joao Almeida
               -1:31   Jai Hindley
               -1:31   Hugh Carthy
               -1:31   Alejandro Valverde
               -3:02   Guillaume Martin
               -3:46   Vincenzo Nibali
              -15:02   Wout Poels
              -21:48   David De La Cruz
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Juan Pedro Lopez                      14:17:07         (was 47th at 1:12)
                   2  Lennard Kamna                             0:39         (was 68th at 1:55)
                   3  Rein Taaramae                             0:58         (was 60th at 1:35)
                   4  Simon Yates                               1:42         (was 2nd at 0:11)
                   5  Mauri Vansevenant                         1:47         (was 20th at 0:43)
                   6  Wilco Kelderman                           1:55         (was 5th at 0:24)
                   7  Pello Bilbao                              2:00         (was 9th at 0:29)
                   8  Joao Almeida                              2:00         (was 11th at 0:29)
                   9  Richie Porte                              2:04         (was 13th at 0:33)
                  10  Romain Bardet                             2:06         (was 14th at 0:35)
                  11  Richard Carapaz                           2:06         (was 15th at 0:35)
                  12  Mikel Landa                               2:15         (was 21st at 0:44)
                   .....
                  14  Jai Hindley                               2:16         (was 23rd at 0:45)
                   .....
                  16  Hugh Carthy                               2:20         (was 31st at 0:49)
                  17  Alejandro Valverde                        2:23         (was 32nd at 0:52)
                   .....
                  29  Guillaume Martin                          4:06         (was 42nd at 1:04)
                   .....
                  32  Vincenzo Nibali                           4:16         (was 12th at 0:30)
                   .....
                  72  Wout Poels                               16:05         (was 41st at 1:03)
                   .....
                 102  David De La Cruz                         23:38         (was 67th at 1:50)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mathieu Van Der Poel                        62         (unchanged)
                   2  Biniam Girmay                               55         (unchanged)
                   3  Mark Cavendish                              53         (unchanged)
                   4  Arnaud Demare                               44         (unchanged)
                   5  Fernando Gaviria                            32         (unchanged)
                   6  Pello Bilbao                                27         (was 6th with 25 points)
                   7  Filippo Tagliani                            24         (unchanged)
                   8  Lennard Kamna                               22         (was 34th with 3 points)
                   9  Wilco Kelderman                             18         (was 8th with 18 points)
                  10  Magnus Cort                                 18         (was 9th with 18 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Lennard Kamna                               40         (was 0 points)
                   2  Juan Pedro Lopez                            18         (was 0 points)
                   3  Rein Taaramae                               12         (was 0 points)
                   4  Sylvain Moniquet                             9         (was 0 points)
                   5  Mauri Vansevenant                            6         (was 0 points)
                   6  Pascal Eenkhoorn                             5         (was 2nd with 5 points)
                   7  Rick Zabel                                   5         (was 1st with 5 points)
                   8  Gijs Leemreize                               4         (was 0 points)
                   9  Mathieu Van Der Poel                         3         (was 3rd with 3 points)
                  10  Richard Carapaz                              2         (was 0 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  BORA - hansgrohe                                    42:54:54   (was 4th at 0:22)
                   2  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                  2:17   (was 11th at 1:25)
                   3  Trek - Segafredo                                        2:47   (was 7th at 0:45)
                   4  Bahrain - Victorious                                    3:03   (was 8th at 0:48)
                   5  INEOS Grenadiers                                        3:21   (was 2nd at 0:11)
                   6  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                               3:26   (was 3rd at 0:16)
                   7  Movistar Team                                           6:03   (was 12th at 1:26)
                   8  Jumbo-Visma                                             6:39   (was 1st at 29:12:45)
                   9  Team DSM                                                8:06   (was 16th at 2:32)
                  10  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                   9:43   (was 5th at 0:43)
                  11  EF Education-EasyPost                                  10:31   (was 10th at 1:24)
                  12  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            11:25   (was 9th at 1:01)
                  13  Cofidis                                                11:45   (was 14th at 1:45)
                  14  UAE Team Emirates                                      14:05   (was 6th at 0:45)
                  15  EOLO-Kometa                                            23:30   (was 18th at 2:54)
                  16  AG2R Citroen Team                                      28:34   (was 13th at 1:43)
                  17  Lotto Soudal                                           40:12   (was 21th at 5:40)
                  18  Alpecin-Fenix                                          45:53   (was 17th at 2:43)
                  19  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                   48:12   (was 20th at 4:52)
                  20  Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli                     48:36   (was 22th at 8:11)
                  21  Israel - Premier Tech                                  54:50   (was 19th at 4:03)
                  22  Groupama - FDJ                                         55:58   (was 15th at 2:15)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 4 <<<
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                     4 <<<
              Jan Tratnik (Bahrain - Victorious)                             3
            Total retirements : 3