Stage 21 (ITT) - Verona-Verona                 17.4 km
           
             1 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Team BikeExchange - Jayco                                 0:22:24
             2 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM                                                    0:23
             3 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix                                          0:40
             4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo                                              1:08
             5 Ben Tulett (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                                 1:12
             6 Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                    1:17
             7 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost                                           1:18
             8 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma                                                     1:19
             9 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange - Jayco                                   1:24
            10 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers                                            1:24
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 21 compared to stage 20 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +3   Tobias Ludvigsson
                  +2   Simone Consonni
                  +2   Michael Hepburn
                  +2   Fabio Felline
                  +1   Vincenzo Albanese
                  +1   Tobias Foss
                  +1   Sylvain Moniquet
                  +1   Senne Leysen
                  +1   Mauro Schmid
                  +1   Matthew Holmes
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -3   Aime De Gendt
                  -3   Rui Costa
                  -2   Ivan Ramiro Sosa
                  -2   Jenthe Biermans
                  -2   Patrick Gamper
                  -2   Sacha Modolo
                  -1   Andrea Vendrame
                  -1   Andrii Ponomar
                  -1   Chris Hamilton
                  -1   Eduardo Sepulveda
                  -1   Jaakko Hanninen
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:31   Matteo Sobrero
               +1:08   Thymen Arensman
               +0:51   Mathieu Van Der Poel
               +0:23   Bauke Mollema
               +0:19   Ben Tulett
               +0:14   Mauro Schmid
               +0:13   Magnus Cort
               +0:12   Tobias Foss
               +0:07   Richard Carapaz
               +0:07   Michael Hepburn
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -3:59   Rui Oliveira
               -3:53   Ramon Sinkeldam
               -3:44   Ivan Ramiro Sosa
               -3:43   Aime De Gendt
               -3:37   Mark Cavendish
               -3:33   Matthias Brandle
               -3:27   Alexander Cataford
               -3:22   Alex Dowsett
               -3:19   Jonathan Castroviejo
               -3:12   Sacha Modolo
               -3:11   Edward Theuns
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Hugh Carthy
                  -1   Wout Poels
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:07   Richard Carapaz
               +0:02   Hugh Carthy
               -0:19   Pello Bilbao
               -0:31   Wilco Kelderman
               -0:37   Guillaume Martin
               -1:05   Vincenzo Nibali
               -1:33   Mikel Landa
               -1:46   Alejandro Valverde
               -2:18   Wout Poels
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Jai Hindley                           86:31:14         (unchanged)
                   2  Richard Carapaz                           1:18         (was 2nd at 1:25)
                   3  Mikel Landa                               3:24         (was 3rd at 1:51)
                   4  Vincenzo Nibali                           9:02         (was 4th at 7:57)
                   5  Pello Bilbao                              9:14         (was 5th at 8:55)
                   6  Jan Hirt                                  9:28         (was 6th at 9:07)
                   7  Emanuel Buchmann                         13:19         (was 7th at 11:18)
                   8  Domenico Pozzovivo                       17:29         (was 8th at 16:04)
                   9  Hugh Carthy                              17:54         (was 10th at 17:56)
                  10  Juan Pedro Lopez                         18:40         (was 9th at 17:29)
                  11  Alejandro Valverde                       23:24         (was 11th at 21:38)
                   .....
                  14  Guillaume Martin                         28:37         (was 14th at 28:00)
                   .....
                  17  Wilco Kelderman                          41:45         (was 17th at 41:14)
                   .....
                  34  Wout Poels                             2:15:18         (was 33rd at 2:13:00)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Arnaud Demare                              254         (unchanged)
                   2  Fernando Gaviria                           136         (unchanged)
                   3  Mark Cavendish                             132         (unchanged)
                   4  Mathieu Van Der Poel                       105         (was 4th with 96 points)
                   5  Alberto Dainese                             95         (unchanged)
                   6  Dries De Bondt                              83         (unchanged)
                   7  Simone Consonni                             73         (unchanged)
                   8  Phil Bauhaus                                72         (unchanged)
                   9  Koen Bouwman                                71         (unchanged)
                  10  Filippo Tagliani                            70         (unchanged)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Koen Bouwman                               294         (unchanged)
                   2  Giulio Ciccone                             163         (unchanged)
                   3  Alessandro Covi                            102         (unchanged)
                   4  Diego Rosa                                  94         (unchanged)
                   5  Davide Formolo                              87         (unchanged)
                   6  Jai Hindley                                 78         (unchanged)
                   7  Lennard Kamna                               78         (unchanged)
                   8  Santiago Buitrago                           71         (unchanged)
                   9  Richard Carapaz                             65         (unchanged)
                  10  Jan Hirt                                    57         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bahrain - Victorious                               259:48:12   (was 1st at 58:34:45)
                   2  BORA - hansgrohe                                        4:07   (was 2nd at 5:18)
                   3  INEOS Grenadiers                                     1:22:29   (was 4th at 1:23:29)
                   4  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               1:23:57   (was 3rd at 1:23:27)
                   5  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                2:18:46   (was 5th at 2:18:33)
                   6  Trek - Segafredo                                     2:21:10   (was 6th at 2:21:47)
                   7  Jumbo-Visma                                          2:40:16   (was 7th at 2:42:07)
                   8  UAE Team Emirates                                    3:21:02   (was 8th at 3:18:00)
                   9  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            3:29:58   (was 9th at 3:32:57)
                  10  Movistar Team                                        3:39:45   (was 10th at 3:37:38)
                  11  Team DSM                                             4:29:52   (was 11th at 4:31:05)
                  12  AG2R Citroen Team                                    5:17:33   (was 12th at 5:15:22)
                  13  EF Education-EasyPost                                5:40:48   (was 13th at 5:41:47)
                  14  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 5:49:14   (was 14th at 5:46:23)
                  15  Cofidis                                              5:51:38   (was 15th at 5:50:14)
                  16  EOLO-Kometa                                          6:13:18   (was 16th at 6:12:56)
                  17  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                          8:15:21   (was 17th at 8:16:10)
                  18  Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli                   9:07:27   (was 18th at 9:03:15)
                  19  Alpecin-Fenix                                       10:37:16   (was 19th at 10:37:10)
                  20  Groupama - FDJ                                      11:17:03   (was 20th at 11:16:46)
                  21  Lotto Soudal                                        11:21:53   (was 21th at 11:21:02)
                  22  Israel - Premier Tech                               13:56:07   (was 22th at 13:52:24)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              David De La Cruz (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                      20
              Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocatto  19
              Richie Porte (INEOS Grenadiers)                               19
              Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)                              18
              Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal)                                 17
              Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                       17
              Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education-EasyPost)               16
              Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)         16
              Natnael Tesfatsion (Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli)       16
              Valerio Conti (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                         15
              Alexander Krieger (Alpecin-Fenix)                             14
              Cees Bol (Team DSM)                                           14
              Giacomo Nizzolo (Israel - Premier Tech)                       14
              Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma)                                    14
              Romain Bardet (Team DSM)                                      13
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                     12
              Biniam Girmay (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)        11
              Rudiger Selig (Lotto Soudal)                                   9
              Simon Carr (EF Education-EasyPost)                             8
              Michael Morkov (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   7
              Owain Doull (EF Education-EasyPost)                            7
              Samuele Zoccarato (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                       7
              Sergio Samitier (Movistar Team)                                7
              Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                        5
              Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 4
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                     4
              Jan Tratnik (Bahrain - Victorious)                             3
            Total retirements : 27