Stage 17 - Ponte di Legno-Lavarone             168 km
           
             1 Santiago Buitrago (Col) Bahrain - Victorious                                   4:27:41
             2 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma                                                  0:35
             3 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                             2:28
             4 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost                                           2:28
             5 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers                                            2:53
             6 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA - hansgrohe                                                2:53
             7 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                               2:57
             8 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma                                                    2:59
             9 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis                                                    2:59
            10 Mikel Landa (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious                                            2:59
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +13   Mathieu Van Der Poel
                 +11   Felix Gall
                 +11   Barnabas Peak
                 +10   Gijs Leemreize
                  +9   Luca Rastelli
                  +9   Jefferson Alexander Cepeda
                  +9   Eduardo Sepulveda
                  +9   Attila Valter
                  +8   Wout Poels
                  +8   Simone Ravanelli
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -8   Rein Taaramae
                  -7   Pascal Eenkhoorn
                  -7   Tobias Foss
                  -6   Andrii Ponomar
                  -6   Davide Villella
                  -6   Giulio Ciccone
                  -6   Nans Peters
                  -6   Stefano Oldani
                  -6   Vincenzo Albanese
                  -5   Diego Rosa
                  -5   Merhawi Kudus
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +3:03   Santiago Buitrago
               +2:27   Gijs Leemreize
               +0:30   Jan Hirt
               +0:25   Hugh Carthy
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -36:24   Andrii Ponomar
              -35:41   Roger Kluge
              -35:26   Fernando Gaviria
              -35:26   Julius Van Den Berg
              -35:26   Matthias Brandle
              -35:26   Maximiliano Richeze
              -35:26   Sacha Modolo
              -35:26   Simone Consonni
              -34:33   Bert Van Lerberghe
              -34:33   Davide Ballerini
              -34:33   Edward Theuns
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +8   Wout Poels
                  +3   Hugh Carthy
                  +3   David De La Cruz
                  +2   Richie Porte
                  +1   Pello Bilbao
                  +1   Mikel Landa
                  -1   Joao Almeida
                  -2   Alejandro Valverde
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:25   Hugh Carthy
               -0:06   Mikel Landa
               -0:06   Guillaume Martin
               -0:30   Wout Poels
               -1:10   Joao Almeida
               -2:08   Vincenzo Nibali
               -2:27   Wilco Kelderman
               -2:28   Pello Bilbao
               -5:08   Richie Porte
               -8:42   Alejandro Valverde
              -19:07   David De La Cruz
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Richard Carapaz                       73:19:40         (unchanged)
                   2  Jai Hindley                               0:03         (unchanged)
                   3  Mikel Landa                               1:05         (was 4th at 0:59)
                   4  Joao Almeida                              1:54         (was 3rd at 0:44)
                   5  Vincenzo Nibali                           5:48         (was 5th at 3:40)
                   6  Pello Bilbao                              6:19         (was 7th at 3:51)
                   7  Jan Hirt                                  7:12         (was 9th at 7:42)
                   8  Emanuel Buchmann                          7:13         (was 8th at 4:45)
                   9  Juan Pedro Lopez                         12:27         (was 11th at 9:55)
                  10  Domenico Pozzovivo                       12:30         (was 6th at 3:48)
                  11  Hugh Carthy                              17:03         (was 14th at 17:28)
                  12  Alejandro Valverde                       17:46         (was 10th at 9:04)
                   .....
                  16  Guillaume Martin                         25:52         (was 16th at 25:46)
                   .....
                  19  Wilco Kelderman                          35:04         (was 19th at 32:37)
                   .....
                  25  Richie Porte                           1:03:48         (was 27th at 58:40)
                   .....
                  34  Wout Poels                             1:46:46         (was 42nd at 1:46:16)
                   .....
                  76  David De La Cruz                       3:04:56         (was 79th at 2:45:49)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Arnaud Demare                              238         (unchanged)
                   2  Mark Cavendish                             121         (unchanged)
                   3  Fernando Gaviria                           117         (unchanged)
                   4  Mathieu Van Der Poel                        96         (was 4th with 91 points)
                   5  Alberto Dainese                             81         (unchanged)
                   6  Phil Bauhaus                                72         (unchanged)
                   7  Filippo Tagliani                            70         (unchanged)
                   8  Simone Consonni                             67         (unchanged)
                   9  Richard Carapaz                             55         (was 10th with 49 points)
                  10  Thomas De Gendt                             53         (was 9th with 53 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Koen Bouwman                               218         (was 1st with 167 points)
                   2  Giulio Ciccone                             103         (was 2nd with 99 points)
                   3  Diego Rosa                                  94         (was 3rd with 92 points)
                   4  Jai Hindley                                 74         (unchanged)
                   5  Lennard Kamna                               74         (unchanged)
                   6  Santiago Buitrago                           71         (was 12th with 27 points)
                   7  Richard Carapaz                             65         (was 6th with 65 points)
                   8  Jan Hirt                                    57         (was 7th with 42 points)
                   9  Gijs Leemreize                              47         (was 32nd with 10 points)
                  10  Wilco Kelderman                             42         (was 8th with 42 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bahrain - Victorious                                20:10:02   (was 2nd at 6:58)
                   2  BORA - hansgrohe                                        0:14   (was 1st at 6:33:39)
                   3  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 52:38   (was 3rd at 32:14)
                   4  INEOS Grenadiers                                     1:02:03   (was 4th at 59:08)
                   5  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                1:43:14   (was 6th at 1:26:31)
                   6  Trek - Segafredo                                     1:45:27   (was 5th at 1:21:09)
                   7  UAE Team Emirates                                    2:13:27   (was 7th at 1:46:03)
                   8  Jumbo-Visma                                          2:27:17   (was 11th at 2:25:49)
                   9  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            2:37:43   (was 8th at 2:02:02)
                  10  Movistar Team                                        2:48:13   (was 10th at 2:23:36)
                  11  Team DSM                                             2:57:33   (was 9th at 2:17:54)
                  12  AG2R Citroen Team                                    4:39:08   (was 15th at 4:19:48)
                  13  EOLO-Kometa                                          4:43:17   (was 12th at 4:03:45)
                  14  EF Education-EasyPost                                4:46:00   (was 13th at 4:05:41)
                  15  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 4:48:53   (was 16th at 4:21:39)
                  16  Cofidis                                              4:55:06   (was 14th at 4:17:39)
                  17  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                          7:11:42   (was 17th at 6:26:50)
                  18  Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli                   7:15:54   (was 18th at 6:42:58)
                  19  Alpecin-Fenix                                        8:40:42   (was 19th at 7:44:49)
                  20  Groupama - FDJ                                       8:57:42   (was 20th at 7:56:28)
                  21  Lotto Soudal                                         9:20:34   (was 21th at 8:23:11)
                  22  Israel - Premier Tech                               11:09:54   (was 22th at 9:38:44)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal)                                 17 <<<
              Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                       17 <<<
              Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education-EasyPost)               16
              Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)         16
              Natnael Tesfatsion (Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli)       16
              Valerio Conti (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                         15
              Alexander Krieger (Alpecin-Fenix)                             14
              Cees Bol (Team DSM)                                           14
              Giacomo Nizzolo (Israel - Premier Tech)                       14
              Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma)                                    14
              Romain Bardet (Team DSM)                                      13
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                     12
              Biniam Girmay (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)        11
              Rudiger Selig (Lotto Soudal)                                   9
              Simon Carr (EF Education-EasyPost)                             8
              Michael Morkov (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   7
              Owain Doull (EF Education-EasyPost)                            7
              Samuele Zoccarato (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                       7
              Sergio Samitier (Movistar Team)                                7
              Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                        5
              Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 4
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                     4
              Jan Tratnik (Bahrain - Victorious)                             3
            Total retirements : 23