Stage 16 - Salo-Aprica                         202 km
           
             1 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                          5:40:45
             2 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM                                                    0:07
             3 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA - hansgrohe                                                1:24
             4 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers                                            1:24
             5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team                                            1:24
             6 Mikel Landa (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious                                            1:24
             7 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                              1:38
             8 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates                                              1:38
             9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team                                       2:06
            10 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost                                           2:13
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +18   Jonathan Castroviejo
                 +17   Wout Poels
                 +14   Sylvain Moniquet
                 +14   Nico Denz
                 +10   Oier Lazkano
                 +10   Filippo Zana
                  +9   Tobias Ludvigsson
                  +9   Simone Ravanelli
                  +7   Senne Leysen
                  +7   Matteo Sobrero
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -11   Gijs Leemreize
                  -9   Vincenzo Albanese
                  -8   Ivan Ramiro Sosa
                  -7   Remy Rochas
                  -6   Bauke Mollema
                  -6   Giulio Ciccone
                  -6   Guillaume Martin
                  -6   Mathieu Van Der Poel
                  -6   Mauro Schmid
                  -6   Stefano Oldani
                  -6   Wilco Kelderman
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:34   Jan Hirt
               +1:24   Thymen Arensman
               +0:04   Jai Hindley
               +0:02   Alejandro Valverde
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -51:47   Bert Van Lerberghe
              -51:47   Fernando Gaviria
              -51:47   Mark Cavendish
              -51:47   Maximiliano Richeze
              -51:47   Pieter Serry
              -51:47   Roger Kluge
              -51:47   Rui Oliveira
              -51:47   Simone Consonni
              -47:31   Davide Cimolai
              -47:31   Filippo Tagliani
              -47:31   Julius Van Den Berg
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +17   Wout Poels
                  +4   Hugh Carthy
                  +4   David De La Cruz
                  +3   Vincenzo Nibali
                  +2   Richie Porte
                  +1   Alejandro Valverde
                  -1   Pello Bilbao
                  -6   Wilco Kelderman
                  -6   Guillaume Martin
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:04   Jai Hindley
               +0:02   Alejandro Valverde
               -0:14   Joao Almeida
               -0:42   Vincenzo Nibali
               -0:49   Hugh Carthy
               -1:59   Pello Bilbao
               -6:58   Wout Poels
              -10:34   Richie Porte
              -14:05   Simon Yates
              -17:44   Guillaume Martin
              -22:03   Wilco Kelderman
              -32:08   David De La Cruz
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Richard Carapaz                       68:49:06         (unchanged)
                   2  Jai Hindley                               0:03         (was 2nd at 0:07)
                   3  Joao Almeida                              0:44         (was 3rd at 0:30)
                   4  Mikel Landa                               0:59         (unchanged)
                   5  Vincenzo Nibali                           3:40         (was 8th at 2:58)
                   6  Domenico Pozzovivo                        3:48         (was 5th at 1:01)
                   7  Pello Bilbao                              3:51         (was 6th at 1:52)
                   8  Emanuel Buchmann                          4:45         (was 7th at 1:58)
                   9  Jan Hirt                                  7:42         (was 12th at 9:16)
                  10  Alejandro Valverde                        9:04         (was 11th at 9:06)
                   .....
                  14  Hugh Carthy                              17:28         (was 18th at 16:39)
                   .....
                  16  Guillaume Martin                         25:46         (was 10th at 8:02)
                   .....
                  19  Wilco Kelderman                          32:37         (was 13th at 10:34)
                   .....
                  21  Simon Yates                              32:49         (was 21st at 18:44)
                   .....
                  27  Richie Porte                             58:40         (was 29th at 48:06)
                   .....
                  42  Wout Poels                             1:46:16         (was 59th at 1:39:18)
                   .....
                  79  David De La Cruz                       2:45:49         (was 83rd at 2:13:41)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Arnaud Demare                              238         (unchanged)
                   2  Mark Cavendish                             121         (unchanged)
                   3  Fernando Gaviria                           117         (unchanged)
                   4  Mathieu Van Der Poel                        91         (unchanged)
                   5  Alberto Dainese                             81         (unchanged)
                   6  Phil Bauhaus                                72         (unchanged)
                   7  Filippo Tagliani                            70         (unchanged)
                   8  Simone Consonni                             67         (unchanged)
                   9  Thomas De Gendt                             53         (unchanged)
                  10  Richard Carapaz                             49         (was 10th with 42 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Koen Bouwman                               167         (was 1st with 109 points)
                   2  Giulio Ciccone                              99         (was 4th with 58 points)
                   3  Diego Rosa                                  92         (was 2nd with 92 points)
                   4  Jai Hindley                                 74         (was 3rd with 62 points)
                   5  Lennard Kamna                               74         (was 7th with 43 points)
                   6  Richard Carapaz                             65         (was 5th with 56 points)
                   7  Jan Hirt                                    42         (was 0 points)
                   8  Wilco Kelderman                             42         (was 9th with 36 points)
                   9  Bauke Mollema                               40         (was 8th with 40 points)
                  10  Thymen Arensman                             39         (was 0 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  BORA - hansgrohe                                     6:33:39   (was 1st at 189:24:11)
                   2  Bahrain - Victorious                                    6:58   (was 2nd at 1:02)
                   3  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 32:14   (was 3rd at 11:49)
                   4  INEOS Grenadiers                                       59:08   (was 5th at 48:48)
                   5  Trek - Segafredo                                     1:21:09   (was 4th at 28:53)
                   6  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                1:26:31   (was 6th at 1:00:26)
                   7  UAE Team Emirates                                    1:46:03   (was 7th at 1:09:50)
                   8  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            2:02:02   (was 8th at 1:13:07)
                   9  Team DSM                                             2:17:54   (was 11th at 1:32:56)
                  10  Movistar Team                                        2:23:36   (was 10th at 1:27:39)
                  11  Jumbo-Visma                                          2:25:49   (was 9th at 1:15:12)
                  12  EOLO-Kometa                                          4:03:45   (was 14th at 2:56:15)
                  13  EF Education-EasyPost                                4:05:41   (was 12th at 2:40:32)
                  14  Cofidis                                              4:17:39   (was 13th at 2:46:54)
                  15  AG2R Citroen Team                                    4:19:48   (was 15th at 3:02:58)
                  16  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 4:21:39   (was 16th at 3:09:11)
                  17  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                          6:26:50   (was 17th at 4:47:30)
                  18  Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli                   6:42:58   (was 18th at 5:09:35)
                  19  Alpecin-Fenix                                        7:44:49   (was 19th at 5:38:58)
                  20  Groupama - FDJ                                       7:56:28   (was 20th at 6:11:47)
                  21  Lotto Soudal                                         8:23:11   (was 21th at 6:42:38)
                  22  Israel - Premier Tech                                9:38:44   (was 22th at 7:33:41)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education-EasyPost)               16 <<<
              Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)         16 <<<
              Natnael Tesfatsion (Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli)       16 <<<
              Valerio Conti (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                         15
              Alexander Krieger (Alpecin-Fenix)                             14
              Cees Bol (Team DSM)                                           14
              Giacomo Nizzolo (Israel - Premier Tech)                       14
              Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma)                                    14
              Romain Bardet (Team DSM)                                      13
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                     12
              Biniam Girmay (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)        11
              Rudiger Selig (Lotto Soudal)                                   9
              Simon Carr (EF Education-EasyPost)                             8
              Michael Morkov (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   7
              Owain Doull (EF Education-EasyPost)                            7
              Samuele Zoccarato (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                       7
              Sergio Samitier (Movistar Team)                                7
              Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                        5
              Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 4
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                     4
              Jan Tratnik (Bahrain - Victorious)                             3
            Total retirements : 21