Stage 8 - Foggia-Guardia Sanframondi             170 km
           
             1 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                  4:06:47
             2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) EOLO-Kometa                                               0:36
             3 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM                                                       0:37
             4 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team                                               0:41
             5 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                       0:44
             6 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                                  0:58
             7 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                       1:00
             8 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team                                           1:54
             9 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE-Team Emirates                                          3:04
            10 Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                        4:48
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +31   Alexis Gougeard
                 +21   Fernando Gaviria
                 +19   Matthias Brandle
                 +19   Alex Dowsett
                 +17   Nikias Arndt
                 +17   Kobe Goossens
                 +13   Victor Campenaerts
                 +13   Clement Champoussin
                 +12   Thomas De Gendt
                 +12   Simon Carr
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -17   Filippo Ganna
                 -14   Jan Tratnik
                 -13   Peter Sagan
                 -13   Simone Ravanelli
                 -13   Christopher Juul-Jensen
                 -12   Simon Guglielmi
                 -10   Stefano Oldani
                  -9   Daniel Oss
                  -9   Simone Petilli
                  -9   Taco Van Der Hoorn
                  -8   Natnael Tesfatsion
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +4:58   Victor Lafay
               +4:18   Francesco Gavazzi
               +4:15   Nikias Arndt
               +4:07   Nelson Oliveira
               +4:06   Giovanni Carboni
               +3:51   Victor Campenaerts
               +3:50   Kobe Goossens
               +2:55   Alexis Gougeard
               +1:44   Fernando Gaviria
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -13:12   Roger Kluge
              -12:31   Attilio Viviani
              -12:31   David Dekker
              -12:31   Dylan Groenewegen
              -12:31   Tim Merlier
               -9:23   Albert Torres
               -9:23   Alexander Krieger
               -9:23   Cameron Meyer
               -9:23   Elia Viviani
               -9:23   Filippo Ganna
               -9:23   Giacomo Nizzolo
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Vincenzo Nibali
                  +1   Tejay Van Garderen
                  +1   Simon Yates
                  +1   Joao Almeida
                  +1   Hugh Carthy
                  +1   Emanuel Buchmann
                  +1   Dan Martin
                  -1   Bauke Mollema
                  -2   Pello Bilbao
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:11   Jai Hindley
               -0:30   Pello Bilbao
               -1:30   Bauke Mollema
               -3:39   Tejay Van Garderen
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Attila Valter                         31:10:53         (unchanged)
                   2  Remco Evenepoel                           0:11         (unchanged)
                   3  Egan Bernal                               0:16         (unchanged)
                   4  Aleksandr Vlasov                          0:24         (unchanged)
                   5  Hugh Carthy                               0:38         (was 6th at 0:38)
                   6  Damiano Caruso                            0:39         (was 7th at 0:39)
                   7  Giulio Ciccone                            0:41         (was 8th at 0:41)
                   8  Dan Martin                                0:47         (was 9th at 0:47)
                   9  Simon Yates                               0:49         (was 10th at 0:49)
                  10  Louis Vervaeke                            0:50         (was 5th at 0:25)
                   .....
                  12  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    1:06         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  15  Emanuel Buchmann                          1:40         (was 16th at 1:40)
                  16  Vincenzo Nibali                           1:43         (was 17th at 1:43)
                   .....
                  21  Pello Bilbao                              2:31         (was 19th at 2:01)
                  22  Fausto Masnada                            3:09         (unchanged)
                  23  Jai Hindley                               3:40         (was 23rd at 3:29)
                   .....
                  25  Joao Almeida                              4:49         (was 26th at 4:49)
                   .....
                  40  Bauke Mollema                            16:56         (was 39th at 15:26)
                   .....
                  99  Tejay Van Garderen                       49:29         (was 100th at 45:50)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Tim Merlier                                 83         (was 2nd with 83 points)
                   2  Giacomo Nizzolo                             76         (was 3rd with 76 points)
                   3  Elia Viviani                                69         (was 4th with 69 points)
                   4  Davide Cimolai                              66         (was 5th with 66 points)
                   5  Peter Sagan                                 57         (was 6th with 57 points)
                   6  Fernando Gaviria                            56         (was 7th with 42 points)
                   7  Matteo Moschetti                            42         (was 8th with 42 points)
                   8  Filippo Tagliani                            39         (was 9th with 39 points)
                   9  Filippo Fiorelli                            39         (was 10th with 39 points)
                  10  Dylan Groenewegen                           36         (was 11th with 36 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Gino Mader                                  26         (unchanged)
                   2  Geoffrey Bouchard                           18         (unchanged)
                   3  Kobe Goossens                               18         (was 0 points)
                   4  Francesco Gavazzi                           17         (was 7th with 9 points)
                   5  Vincenzo Albanese                           16         (was 3rd with 16 points)
                   6  Rein Taaramae                               13         (was 4th with 13 points)
                   7  Matej Mohoric                               10         (was 5th with 10 points)
                   8  Alessandro De Marchi                        10         (was 6th with 10 points)
                   9  Simon Pellaud                                9         (was 8th with 9 points)
                  10  Nikias Arndt                                 9         (was 0 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    93:35:22   (was 2nd at 0:39)
                   2  Bahrain - Victorious                                    1:05   (was 1st at 80:59:58)
                   3  Team BikeExchange                                       2:15   (was 3rd at 2:48)
                   4  Trek - Segafredo                                        3:59   (was 4th at 3:48)
                   5  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                 5:08   (was 5th at 5:47)
                   6  Team DSM                                                8:16   (was 7th at 12:55)
                   7  EF Education - Nippo                                    9:32   (was 6th at 6:10)
                   8  Movistar Team                                          10:00   (was 8th at 13:46)
                   9  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       18:00   (was 9th at 18:39)
                  10  UAE-Team Emirates                                      21:17   (was 11th at 23:40)
                  11  Astana - Premier Tech                                  21:36   (was 10th at 21:25)
                  12  BORA - hansgrohe                                       36:02   (was 12th at 29:23)
                  13  Israel Start-Up Nation                                 40:48   (was 13th at 38:19)
                  14  EOLO-Kometa                                            41:46   (was 14th at 43:17)
                  15  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 46:59   (was 15th at 46:32)
                  16  Groupama - FDJ                                         47:56   (was 16th at 48:05)
                  17  AG2R Citroen Team                                      57:13   (was 17th at 58:48)
                  18  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:19:31   (was 19th at 1:21:41)
                  19  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 1:26:22   (was 21th at 1:26:55)
                  20  Alpecin-Fenix                                        1:27:43   (was 18th at 1:18:50)
                  21  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                   1:32:46   (was 20th at 1:24:16)
                  22  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                        1:46:22   (was 22th at 1:38:13)
                  23  Lotto Soudal                                         2:04:00   (was 23th at 2:01:04)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      8 <<<
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                        7
              Francois Bidard (AG2R Citroen Team)                            6
              Joe Dombrowski (UAE-Team Emirates)                             6
              Manuel Belletti (EOLO-Kometa)                                  6
              Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers)                               6
              Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious)                             5
              Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation)                       2
              Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)                         1
            Total retirements : 9