Stage 3 - Biella-Canale    
            
             1 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                4:21:29
             2 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation                                       0:04
             3 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe                                                0:04
             4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                     0:04
             5 Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Israel Start-Up Nation                                        0:04
             6 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix                                             0:04
             7 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE-Team Emirates                                          0:04
             8 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Nippo                                        0:04
             9 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal                                                 0:04
            10 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek - Segafredo                                               0:04
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 3 compared to stage 2 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +72   Taco Van Der Hoorn 
                 +70   Matteo Badilatti 
                 +70   Guy Niv 
                 +69   Luis Leon Sanchez 
                 +68   Pieter Serry 
                 +68   Lorenzo Fortunato 
                 +65   Enrico Battaglin 
                 +64   Jefferson Alexander Cepeda 
                 +63   Samuele Zoccarato 
                 +63   Einer Augusto Rubio 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                -149   Maciej Bodnar 
                -147   Roger Kluge 
                -144   Matthias Brandle 
                -140   Alex Dowsett 
                -140   David Dekker 
                -137   Michael Hepburn 
                -136   Max Walscheid 
                -127   Samuele Battistella 
                -126   Julius Van Den Berg 
                -115   Romain Seigle 
                -114   Edoardo Affini 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:16   Taco Van Der Hoorn 
               +0:06   Davide Cimolai 
               +0:04   Peter Sagan 
               +0:03   Simon Pellaud 
               +0:01   Samuele Zoccarato 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -14:02   Albert Torres 
              -14:02   Attilio Viviani 
              -14:02   Caleb Ewan 
              -14:02   David Dekker 
              -14:02   Dylan Groenewegen 
              -14:02   Jimmy Janssens 
              -14:02   Julius Van Den Berg 
              -14:02   Maciej Bodnar 
              -14:02   Manuel Belletti 
              -14:02   Marton Dina 
              -14:02   Michael Hepburn 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +33   Dan Martin 
                 +31   Emanuel Buchmann 
                 +25   Mikel Landa 
                 +24   Jai Hindley 
                 +15   Bauke Mollema 
                 +14   Vincenzo Nibali 
                 +11   Tejay Van Garderen 
                 +11   Daniel Felipe Martinez 
                 +10   Simon Yates 
                 +10   Pello Bilbao 
                 +10   Hugh Carthy 
                 +10   Fausto Masnada 
                 +10   Egan Bernal 
                  +4   Aleksandr Vlasov 
                  +1   Joao Almeida 
            
           Favourites by time :
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Filippo Ganna                          8:51:26         (unchanged)
                   2  Tobias Foss                               0:16         (was 3rd at 0:16)
                   3  Remco Evenepoel                           0:20         (was 4th at 0:20)
                   4  Joao Almeida                              0:20         (was 5th at 0:20)
                   5  Remi Cavagna                              0:21         (was 6th at 0:21)
                   6  Gianni Moscon                             0:26         (was 10th at 0:26)
                   7  Aleksandr Vlasov                          0:27         (was 11th at 0:27)
                   8  Alberto Bettiol                           0:29         (was 12th at 0:29)
                   9  Jonathan Castroviejo                      0:30         (was 13th at 0:30)
                  10  Diego Ulissi                              0:32         (was 16th at 0:32)
                   .....
                  22  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    0:39         (was 33rd at 0:39)
                   .....
                  25  Hugh Carthy                               0:41         (was 35th at 0:41)
                  26  Pello Bilbao                              0:41         (was 36th at 0:41)
                  27  Simon Yates                               0:41         (was 37th at 0:41)
                   .....
                  29  Fausto Masnada                            0:41         (was 39th at 0:41)
                  30  Egan Bernal                               0:42         (was 40th at 0:42)
                  31  Tejay Van Garderen                        0:42         (was 42nd at 0:42)
                   .....
                  36  Vincenzo Nibali                           0:44         (was 50th at 0:44)
                   .....
                  39  Bauke Mollema                             0:44         (was 54th at 0:44)
                   .....
                  49  Jai Hindley                               0:49         (was 73rd at 0:49)
                   .....
                  53  Mikel Landa                               0:52         (was 78th at 0:52)
                   .....
                  71  Emanuel Buchmann                          0:58         (was 102nd at 0:58)
                   .....
                  73  Dan Martin                                1:00         (was 106th at 1:00)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Tim Merlier                                 50         (unchanged)
                   2  Elia Viviani                                38         (was 3rd with 30 points)
                   3  Giacomo Nizzolo                             35         (was 2nd with 35 points)
                   4  Peter Sagan                                 29         (was 5th with 17 points)
                   5  Taco Van Der Hoorn                          28         (was 0 points)
                   6  Davide Cimolai                              25         (was 15th with 7 points)
                   7  Dylan Groenewegen                           18         (was 4th with 18 points)
                   8  Filippo Ganna                               15         (was 6th with 15 points)
                   9  Simon Pellaud                               12         (was 0 points)
                  10  Filippo Tagliani                            12         (was 7th with 12 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Vincenzo Albanese                           16         (was 1st with 3 points)
                   2  Simon Pellaud                                6         (was 0 points)
                   3  Lars Van Den Berg                            6         (was 0 points)
                   4  Samuele Zoccarato                            2         (was 0 points)
                   5  Filippo Tagliani                             2         (was 2nd with 2 points)
                   6  Alexis Gougeard                              1         (was 0 points)
                   7  Umberto Marengo                              1         (was 3rd with 1 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Team Jumbo-Visma                                    26:35:08   (was 1st at 13:30:29)
                   2  INEOS Grenadiers                                        0:09   (unchanged)
                   3  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                 0:13   (unchanged)
                   4  Israel Start-Up Nation                                  0:38   (unchanged)
                   5  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                      0:41   (unchanged)
                   6  Astana - Premier Tech                                   0:47   (unchanged)
                   7  UAE-Team Emirates                                       0:52   (unchanged)
                   8  Bahrain - Victorious                                    1:01   (unchanged)
                   9  EF Education - Nippo                                    1:02   (unchanged)
                  10  Movistar Team                                           1:06   (unchanged)
                  11  BORA - hansgrohe                                        1:07   (unchanged)
                  12  Team BikeExchange                                       1:13   (unchanged)
                  13  Groupama - FDJ                                          1:23   (unchanged)
                  14  Team DSM                                                1:26   (was 15th at 1:26)
                  15  Trek - Segafredo                                        1:37   (was 17th at 1:37)
                  16  AG2R Citroen Team                                       1:38   (was 18th at 1:38)
                  17  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                  2:03   (was 19th at 2:07)
                  18  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                              2:09   (was 20th at 2:09)
                  19  EOLO-Kometa                                             2:27   (was 21th at 2:27)
                  20  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                           2:37   (was 22th at 2:37)
                  21  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                    2:58   (was 23th at 2:58)
                  22  Lotto Soudal                                           10:56   (was 14th at 1:24)
                  23  Alpecin-Fenix                                          11:06   (was 16th at 1:34)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation)                       2
              Christopher Juul-jensen (Team BikeExchange)                    1
              Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)                         1
            Total retirements : 3