Stage 21 (ITT) - Senago-Milan                    30.3 km
           
             1 Filippo Ganna (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers                                           0:33:48
             2 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                        0:12
             3 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Team Jumbo-Visma                                             0:13
             4 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech                                        0:14
             5 Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                        0:27
             6 Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                            0:33
             7 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Nippo                                        0:34
             8 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - Victorious                                            0:42
             9 Gianni Moscon (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers                                              0:44
            10 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                         0:47
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 21 compared to stage 20 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +4   Samuele Battistella
                  +4   Oscar Riesebeek
                  +4   Max Walscheid
                  +4   Edoardo Affini
                  +2   Simon Carr
                  +2   Salvatore Puccio
                  +2   Remi Cavagna
                  +2   Max Kanter
                  +2   Lukasz Wisniowski
                  +2   Joao Almeida
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -3   Davide Cimolai
                  -3   Einer Augusto Rubio
                  -3   Lawrence Naesen
                  -3   Simon Pellaud
                  -2   Antoine Duchesne
                  -2   Davide Villella
                  -2   Lorenzo Fortunato
                  -2   Peter Sagan
                  -2   Rafael Valls
                  -2   Romain Bardet
                  -2   Simone Ravanelli
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:53   Filippo Ganna
               +1:41   Remi Cavagna
               +1:40   Edoardo Affini
               +1:39   Matteo Sobrero
               +1:26   Joao Almeida
               +1:20   Max Walscheid
               +1:19   Alberto Bettiol
               +1:11   Jan Tratnik
               +1:09   Gianni Moscon
               +1:06   Iljo Keisse
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -4:27   Einer Augusto Rubio
               -3:57   Nicola Venchiarutti
               -3:47   Harm Vanhoucke
               -3:41   Marton Dina
               -3:41   Natnael Tesfatsion
               -3:40   Mark Christian
               -3:35   Filippo Fiorelli
               -3:31   Simon Guglielmi
               -3:28   Taco Van Der Hoorn
               -3:26   Simon Pellaud
               -3:22   Lorenzo Fortunato
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Joao Almeida
                  +1   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  -1   Hugh Carthy
                  -1   Bauke Mollema
                  -2   Tejay Van Garderen
           
           Favourites by time :
               +1:26   Joao Almeida
               +0:32   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               +0:27   Aleksandr Vlasov
               -0:32   Vincenzo Nibali
               -0:34   Hugh Carthy
               -0:52   Simon Yates
               -1:47   Pello Bilbao
               -1:47   Dan Martin
               -1:57   Bauke Mollema
               -2:30   Tejay Van Garderen
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Egan Bernal                           86:17:28         (unchanged)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                            1:29         (was 2nd at 1:59)
                   3  Simon Yates                               4:15         (was 3rd at 3:23)
                   4  Aleksandr Vlasov                          6:40         (was 4th at 7:07)
                   5  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    7:24         (was 6th at 7:56)
                   6  Joao Almeida                              7:24         (was 8th at 8:50)
                   7  Romain Bardet                             8:05         (was 5th at 7:48)
                   8  Hugh Carthy                               8:56         (was 7th at 8:22)
                   9  Tobias Foss                              11:44         (was 9th at 12:39)
                  10  Dan Martin                               18:35         (was 10th at 16:48)
                   .....
                  13  Pello Bilbao                             37:58         (was 13th at 36:11)
                   .....
                  18  Vincenzo Nibali                        1:03:59         (was 18th at 1:03:27)
                   .....
                  28  Bauke Mollema                          1:36:47         (was 27th at 1:34:50)
                   .....
                  84  Tejay Van Garderen                     3:46:16         (was 82nd at 3:43:46)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                136         (unchanged)
                   2  Davide Cimolai                             118         (unchanged)
                   3  Fernando Gaviria                           116         (unchanged)
                   4  Elia Viviani                                86         (unchanged)
                   5  Egan Bernal                                 80         (unchanged)
                   6  Dries De Bondt                              71         (unchanged)
                   7  Andrea Pasqualon                            61         (unchanged)
                   8  Simone Consonni                             60         (unchanged)
                   9  Edoardo Affini                              59         (was 12th with 50 points)
                  10  Alberto Bettiol                             57         (was 10th with 53 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Geoffrey Bouchard                          184         (unchanged)
                   2  Egan Bernal                                140         (unchanged)
                   3  Damiano Caruso                              99         (unchanged)
                   4  Dan Martin                                  83         (unchanged)
                   5  Simon Yates                                 61         (unchanged)
                   6  Joao Almeida                                54         (unchanged)
                   7  Bauke Mollema                               53         (unchanged)
                   8  Lorenzo Fortunato                           52         (unchanged)
                   9  Romain Bardet                               49         (unchanged)
                  10  Michael Storer                              46         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                   259:30:31   (was 1st at 57:47:02)
                   2  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       26:52   (was 2nd at 26:01)
                   3  Team DSM                                               29:09   (was 3rd at 26:02)
                   4  Astana - Premier Tech                                  33:05   (was 4th at 31:21)
                   5  Team BikeExchange                                    1:15:12   (was 5th at 1:09:53)
                   6  Trek - Segafredo                                     1:27:09   (was 6th at 1:19:18)
                   7  Movistar Team                                        1:28:18   (was 7th at 1:22:40)
                   8  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:37:51   (was 8th at 1:38:30)
                   9  Bahrain - Victorious                                 1:51:05   (was 9th at 1:47:25)
                  10  UAE-Team Emirates                                    1:54:04   (was 10th at 1:50:27)
                  11  EF Education - Nippo                                 2:00:35   (was 11th at 1:58:01)
                  12  Groupama - FDJ                                       2:27:17   (was 12th at 2:21:30)
                  13  EOLO-Kometa                                          2:41:05   (was 13th at 2:31:49)
                  14  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               2:46:29   (was 14th at 2:38:17)
                  15  AG2R Citroen Team                                    4:37:06   (was 15th at 4:30:50)
                  16  BORA - hansgrohe                                     4:38:43   (was 16th at 4:35:32)
                  17  Israel Start-Up Nation                               4:45:33   (was 17th at 4:39:49)
                  18  Alpecin-Fenix                                        5:12:49   (was 18th at 5:07:35)
                  19  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                        5:19:23   (was 19th at 5:11:12)
                  20  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 6:55:15   (was 20th at 6:45:35)
                  21  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                   8:44:05   (was 21th at 8:39:00)
                  22  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           9:37:59   (was 22th at 9:29:21)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Fabio Felline (Astana - Premier Tech)                         20
              Gianluca Brambilla (Trek - Segafredo)                         19
              Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec)    19
              Victor Lafay (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                     19
              Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo)                             18
              Nick Schultz (Team BikeExchange)                              18
              Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                     18
              Remy Rochas (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                      17
              Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                       17
              Sebastien Reichenbach (Groupama - FDJ)                        16
              Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal)                                16
              Emanuel Buchmann (BORA - hansgrohe)                           15
              Giacomo Nizzolo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                          15
              Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma)                              15
              Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                  15
              Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education - Nippo)                        15
              David Dekker (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               14
              Dylan Groenewegen (Team Jumbo-Visma)                          14
              Jai Hindley (Team DSM)                                        14
              Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                     14
              Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal)                                    14
              Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation)                 12
              Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         12
              Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                      12
              Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious)                             12
              Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal)                                  12
              Marc Soler (Movistar Team)                                    12
              Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo)                11
              Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix)                                   11
              Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team)                        9
              Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal)                                 9
              Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - Victorious)                           9
              Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal)                               9
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      8
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                        7
              Francois Bidard (AG2R Citroen Team)                            6
              Joe Dombrowski (UAE-Team Emirates)                             6
              Manuel Belletti (EOLO-Kometa)                                  6
              Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers)                               6
              Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious)                             5
              Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation)                       2
            Total retirements : 41