Stage 20 - Verbania-Valle Spluga-Alpe Motta      164 km
           
             1 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                      4:27:53
             2 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                                0:24
             3 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                     0:35
             4 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM                                                      0:35
             5 Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                        0:41
             6 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange                                               0:51
             7 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana - Premier Tech                                      1:13
             8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education - Nippo                                            1:29
             9 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa                                               2:07
            10 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team                                               2:23
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 20 compared to stage 19 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +12   Mauro Schmid
                 +11   Guy Niv
                 +10   Simon Guglielmi
                  +9   Jimmy Janssens
                  +8   Einer Augusto Rubio
                  +7   Vadim Pronskiy
                  +7   Harold Tejada
                  +7   Bert-Jan Lindeman
                  +7   Felix Grosschartner
                  +7   Alexis Gougeard
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -16   Rein Taaramae
                 -14   Jacopo Mosca
                  -9   Nicolas Roche
                  -7   Andrea Vendrame
                  -5   Chris Hamilton
                  -5   Harm Vanhoucke
                  -4   Cameron Meyer
                  -4   Dries De Bondt
                  -4   Remi Cavagna
                  -4   Simone Consonni
                  -4   Tony Gallopin
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:30   Damiano Caruso
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -38:04   Davide Cimolai
              -38:04   Maciej Bodnar
              -38:04   Peter Sagan
              -37:52   Albert Torres
              -37:48   Alexander Krieger
              -37:48   Cameron Meyer
              -37:48   Filippo Ganna
              -37:48   Harm Vanhoucke
              -37:48   Juan Sebastian Molano
              -37:48   Matthias Brandle
              -37:48   Max Walscheid
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  +1   Bauke Mollema
                  -2   Hugh Carthy
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:14   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               -0:24   Joao Almeida
               -0:34   Simon Yates
               -0:56   Aleksandr Vlasov
               -1:12   Hugh Carthy
               -2:53   Dan Martin
               -3:51   Pello Bilbao
              -13:25   Vincenzo Nibali
              -13:25   Bauke Mollema
              -33:28   Tejay Van Garderen
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Egan Bernal                           85:41:47         (unchanged)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                            1:59         (was 2nd at 2:29)
                   3  Simon Yates                               3:23         (was 3rd at 2:49)
                   4  Aleksandr Vlasov                          7:07         (was 4th at 6:11)
                   5  Romain Bardet                             7:48         (was 6th at 7:32)
                   6  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    7:56         (was 7th at 7:42)
                   7  Hugh Carthy                               8:22         (was 5th at 7:10)
                   8  Joao Almeida                              8:50         (was 8th at 8:26)
                   9  Tobias Foss                              12:39         (was 9th at 10:19)
                  10  Dan Martin                               16:48         (was 10th at 13:55)
                   .....
                  13  Pello Bilbao                             36:11         (was 13th at 32:20)
                   .....
                  18  Vincenzo Nibali                        1:03:27         (was 18th at 50:02)
                   .....
                  27  Bauke Mollema                          1:34:50         (was 28th at 1:21:25)
                   .....
                  82  Tejay Van Garderen                     3:43:46         (was 82nd at 3:10:18)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                136         (was 1st with 135 points)
                   2  Davide Cimolai                             118         (was 2nd with 113 points)
                   3  Fernando Gaviria                           116         (was 3rd with 110 points)
                   4  Elia Viviani                                86         (unchanged)
                   5  Egan Bernal                                 80         (was 5th with 68 points)
                   6  Dries De Bondt                              71         (was 6th with 63 points)
                   7  Andrea Pasqualon                            61         (unchanged)
                   8  Simone Consonni                             60         (unchanged)
                   9  Umberto Marengo                             57         (was 12th with 45 points)
                  10  Alberto Bettiol                             53         (was 9th with 53 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Geoffrey Bouchard                          184         (was 1st with 180 points)
                   2  Egan Bernal                                140         (was 2nd with 121 points)
                   3  Damiano Caruso                              99         (was 7th with 50 points)
                   4  Dan Martin                                  83         (was 3rd with 83 points)
                   5  Simon Yates                                 61         (was 4th with 57 points)
                   6  Joao Almeida                                54         (was 8th with 48 points)
                   7  Bauke Mollema                               53         (was 5th with 53 points)
                   8  Lorenzo Fortunato                           52         (was 6th with 52 points)
                   9  Romain Bardet                               49         (was 12th with 22 points)
                  10  Michael Storer                              46         (was 42nd with 5 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    57:47:02   (was 1st at 244:14:06)
                   2  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       26:01   (was 3rd at 26:22)
                   3  Team DSM                                               26:02   (was 2nd at 2:20)
                   4  Astana - Premier Tech                                  31:21   (was 5th at 30:59)
                   5  Team BikeExchange                                    1:09:53   (was 6th at 58:36)
                   6  Trek - Segafredo                                     1:19:18   (was 4th at 28:23)
                   7  Movistar Team                                        1:22:40   (was 8th at 1:18:43)
                   8  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:38:30   (was 9th at 1:25:22)
                   9  Bahrain - Victorious                                 1:47:25   (was 10th at 1:28:28)
                  10  UAE-Team Emirates                                    1:50:27   (was 11th at 1:31:35)
                  11  EF Education - Nippo                                 1:58:01   (was 7th at 1:16:44)
                  12  Groupama - FDJ                                       2:21:30   (was 12th at 2:03:15)
                  13  EOLO-Kometa                                          2:31:49   (was 13th at 2:15:36)
                  14  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               2:38:17   (was 14th at 2:20:18)
                  15  AG2R Citroen Team                                    4:30:50   (was 15th at 3:50:46)
                  16  BORA - hansgrohe                                     4:35:32   (was 16th at 4:01:13)
                  17  Israel Start-Up Nation                               4:39:49   (was 17th at 4:05:48)
                  18  Alpecin-Fenix                                        5:07:35   (was 19th at 4:36:09)
                  19  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                        5:11:12   (was 18th at 4:28:15)
                  20  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 6:45:35   (was 20th at 5:42:42)
                  21  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                   8:39:00   (was 22th at 7:50:11)
                  22  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           9:29:21   (was 21th at 7:45:39)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Fabio Felline (Astana - Premier Tech)                         20 <<<
              Gianluca Brambilla (Trek - Segafredo)                         19
              Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec)    19
              Victor Lafay (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                     19
              Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo)                             18
              Nick Schultz (Team BikeExchange)                              18
              Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                     18
              Remy Rochas (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                      17
              Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                       17
              Sebastien Reichenbach (Groupama - FDJ)                        16
              Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal)                                16
              Emanuel Buchmann (BORA - hansgrohe)                           15
              Giacomo Nizzolo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                          15
              Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma)                              15
              Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                  15
              Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education - Nippo)                        15
              David Dekker (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               14
              Dylan Groenewegen (Team Jumbo-Visma)                          14
              Jai Hindley (Team DSM)                                        14
              Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                     14
              Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal)                                    14
              Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation)                 12
              Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         12
              Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                      12
              Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious)                             12
              Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal)                                  12
              Marc Soler (Movistar Team)                                    12
              Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo)                11
              Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix)                                   11
              Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team)                        9
              Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal)                                 9
              Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - Victorious)                           9
              Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal)                               9
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      8
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                        7
              Francois Bidard (AG2R Citroen Team)                            6
              Joe Dombrowski (UAE-Team Emirates)                             6
              Manuel Belletti (EOLO-Kometa)                                  6
              Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers)                               6
              Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious)                             5
              Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation)                       2
            Total retirements : 41