Stage 18 - Rovereto-Stradella                    231 km
           
             1 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Nippo                                     5:14:43
             2 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                  0:17
             3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM                                                      0:18
             4 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM                                                       0:18
             5 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE-Team Emirates                                              0:18
             6 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech                                   0:18
             7 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                           0:18
             8 Natnael Tesfatsion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                            0:18
             9 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                        0:24
            10 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek - Segafredo                                               1:12
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 18 compared to stage 17 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +20   Simone Consonni
                 +18   Filippo Zana
                 +17   Simon Pellaud
                 +17   Samuele Rivi
                 +17   Samuele Battistella
                 +16   Patrick Bevin
                 +16   Nico Denz
                 +15   Nicolas Roche
                 +15   Jacopo Mosca
                 +14   Dario Cataldo
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -1   Alessandro Covi
                  -1   Callum Scotson
                  -1   Dries De Bondt
                  -1   Gianni Moscon
                  -1   Giovanni Aleotti
                  -1   Giovanni Visconti
                  -1   Harm Vanhoucke
                  -1   Harold Tejada
                  -1   Jimmy Janssens
                  -1   Mark Christian
                  -1   Rafael Valls
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
              +23:42   Alberto Bettiol
              +23:19   Simone Consonni
              +23:17   Nicolas Roche
              +23:12   Samuele Battistella
              +23:12   Nikias Arndt
              +23:12   Natnael Tesfatsion
              +23:12   Filippo Zana
              +23:12   Diego Ulissi
              +23:09   Remi Cavagna
              +22:18   Jacopo Mosca
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -0:48   Callum Scotson
               -0:48   Julius Van Den Berg
               -0:48   Mauro Schmid
               -0:48   Pieter Serry
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Tejay Van Garderen
                  +1   Pello Bilbao
                  +1   Dan Martin
                  +1   Bauke Mollema
                  -1   Vincenzo Nibali
           
           Favourites by time :
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Egan Bernal                           77:10:18         (unchanged)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                            2:21         (unchanged)
                   3  Simon Yates                               3:23         (unchanged)
                   4  Aleksandr Vlasov                          6:03         (unchanged)
                   5  Hugh Carthy                               6:09         (unchanged)
                   6  Romain Bardet                             6:31         (unchanged)
                   7  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    7:17         (unchanged)
                   8  Joao Almeida                              8:45         (unchanged)
                   9  Tobias Foss                               9:18         (unchanged)
                  10  Dan Martin                               13:37         (was 11th at 13:37)
                   .....
                  12  Pello Bilbao                             27:30         (was 13th at 27:30)
                   .....
                  21  Vincenzo Nibali                          45:12         (was 20th at 45:12)
                   .....
                  29  Bauke Mollema                          1:14:51         (was 30th at 1:14:51)
                   .....
                  84  Tejay Van Garderen                     2:53:10         (was 85th at 2:53:10)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                135         (unchanged)
                   2  Davide Cimolai                             113         (unchanged)
                   3  Fernando Gaviria                           110         (unchanged)
                   4  Elia Viviani                                86         (unchanged)
                   5  Dries De Bondt                              63         (unchanged)
                   6  Simone Consonni                             60         (was 32nd with 22 points)
                   7  Egan Bernal                                 59         (was 6th with 59 points)
                   8  Alberto Bettiol                             53         (was 81st with 3 points)
                   9  Nikias Arndt                                53         (was 15th with 35 points)
                  10  Edoardo Affini                              50         (was 7th with 50 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Geoffrey Bouchard                          180         (unchanged)
                   2  Egan Bernal                                109         (unchanged)
                   3  Dan Martin                                  79         (unchanged)
                   4  Bauke Mollema                               53         (unchanged)
                   5  Lorenzo Fortunato                           52         (unchanged)
                   6  Damiano Caruso                              41         (unchanged)
                   7  Dries De Bondt                              39         (unchanged)
                   8  Joao Almeida                                30         (was 9th with 30 points)
                   9  Jan Tratnik                                 26         (was 10th with 26 points)
                  10  Romain Bardet                               22         (was 11th with 22 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Team DSM                                            31:54:20   (was 5th at 1:02:11)
                   2  INEOS Grenadiers                                        5:07   (was 1st at 15:04:48)
                   3  Trek - Segafredo                                       13:18   (was 3rd at 30:29)
                   4  Astana - Premier Tech                                  28:53   (was 6th at 1:03:19)
                   5  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       31:47   (was 2nd at 26:40)
                   6  Team BikeExchange                                      49:33   (was 4th at 44:26)
                   7  Movistar Team                                          52:35   (was 7th at 1:09:24)
                   8  EF Education - Nippo                                   54:54   (was 8th at 1:13:17)
                   9  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:10:34   (was 10th at 1:28:33)
                  10  UAE-Team Emirates                                    1:21:39   (was 11th at 1:54:37)
                  11  Bahrain - Victorious                                 1:21:59   (was 9th at 1:16:52)
                  12  Groupama - FDJ                                       2:01:09   (was 12th at 1:56:02)
                  13  EOLO-Kometa                                          2:01:10   (was 14th at 2:32:56)
                  14  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               2:08:29   (was 13th at 2:16:23)
                  15  AG2R Citroen Team                                    3:11:31   (was 15th at 3:27:43)
                  16  Israel Start-Up Nation                               3:25:55   (was 17th at 3:41:02)
                  17  BORA - hansgrohe                                     3:39:55   (was 16th at 3:34:48)
                  18  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                        3:49:25   (was 19th at 4:49:06)
                  19  Alpecin-Fenix                                        4:05:33   (was 18th at 4:20:06)
                  20  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 4:53:25   (was 20th at 5:11:30)
                  21  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           6:37:50   (was 21th at 6:55:56)
                  22  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                   7:02:49   (was 22th at 6:57:42)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo)                             18 <<<
              Nick Schultz (Team BikeExchange)                              18 <<<
              Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                     18 <<<
              Remy Rochas (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                      17
              Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                       17
              Sebastien Reichenbach (Groupama - FDJ)                        16
              Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal)                                16
              Emanuel Buchmann (BORA - hansgrohe)                           15
              Giacomo Nizzolo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                          15
              Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma)                              15
              Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                  15
              Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education - Nippo)                        15
              David Dekker (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               14
              Dylan Groenewegen (Team Jumbo-Visma)                          14
              Jai Hindley (Team DSM)                                        14
              Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                     14
              Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal)                                    14
              Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation)                 12
              Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         12
              Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                      12
              Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious)                             12
              Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal)                                  12
              Marc Soler (Movistar Team)                                    12
              Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo)                11
              Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix)                                   11
              Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team)                        9
              Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal)                                 9
              Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - Victorious)                           9
              Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal)                               9
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      8
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                        7
              Francois Bidard (AG2R Citroen Team)                            6
              Joe Dombrowski (UAE-Team Emirates)                             6
              Manuel Belletti (EOLO-Kometa)                                  6
              Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers)                               6
              Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious)                             5
              Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation)                       2
              Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)                         1
            Total retirements : 38