Stage 17 - Canazei-Sega di Ala                   193 km
           
             1 Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation                                        4:54:38
             2 Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                        0:13
             3 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange                                               0:30
             4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE-Team Emirates                                              1:20
             5 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                         1:20
             6 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                     1:23
             7 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                                1:23
             8 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team                                               1:38
             9 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious                                           1:43
            10 George Bennett (Nzl) Team Jumbo-Visma                                             2:21
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +15   Valerio Conti
                 +15   Davide Gabburo
                 +13   Antoine Duchesne
                 +12   Michael Storer
                 +12   Filippo Tagliani
                 +11   Samuele Zoccarato
                 +11   Cesare Benedetti
                 +10   Simone Ravanelli
                 +10   Rafael Valls
                 +10   Matteo Badilatti
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -14   Felix Grosschartner
                 -12   Alessandro Covi
                  -9   Harold Tejada
                  -9   Matteo Sobrero
                  -8   Remco Evenepoel
                  -7   Einer Augusto Rubio
                  -6   Callum Scotson
                  -6   Davide Villella
                  -6   Eduardo Sepulveda
                  -6   Jan Tratnik
                  -6   Remi Cavagna
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:33   Dan Martin
               +1:16   Joao Almeida
               +0:57   Simon Yates
               +0:03   Diego Ulissi
               +0:03   Damiano Caruso
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -36:47   Matteo Moschetti
              -36:20   Max Walscheid
              -35:51   Michael Hepburn
              -35:05   Albert Torres
              -35:05   Callum Scotson
              -35:05   Cameron Meyer
              -35:05   Daniel Oss
              -35:05   Davide Cimolai
              -35:05   Edoardo Affini
              -35:05   Elia Viviani
              -35:05   Fernando Gaviria
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +4   Pello Bilbao
                  +2   Simon Yates
                  +2   Joao Almeida
                  +1   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  +1   Dan Martin
                  -1   Tejay Van Garderen
                  -1   Bauke Mollema
                  -2   Hugh Carthy
                  -5   Vincenzo Nibali
           
           Favourites by time :
               +1:33   Dan Martin
               +1:16   Joao Almeida
               +0:57   Simon Yates
               -0:20   Pello Bilbao
               -1:45   Aleksandr Vlasov
               -2:29   Hugh Carthy
              -15:41   Bauke Mollema
              -23:22   Vincenzo Nibali
              -30:07   Tejay Van Garderen
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Egan Bernal                           71:32:05         (unchanged)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                            2:21         (was 2nd at 2:24)
                   3  Simon Yates                               3:23         (was 5th at 4:20)
                   4  Aleksandr Vlasov                          6:03         (was 4th at 4:18)
                   5  Hugh Carthy                               6:09         (was 3rd at 3:40)
                   6  Romain Bardet                             6:31         (was 7th at 5:02)
                   7  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    7:17         (was 8th at 7:17)
                   8  Joao Almeida                              8:45         (was 10th at 10:01)
                   9  Tobias Foss                               9:18         (was 9th at 8:20)
                  10  Giulio Ciccone                           11:26         (was 6th at 4:31)
                  11  Dan Martin                               13:37         (was 12th at 15:10)
                   .....
                  13  Pello Bilbao                             27:30         (was 17th at 27:10)
                   .....
                  20  Vincenzo Nibali                          45:12         (was 15th at 21:50)
                   .....
                  30  Bauke Mollema                          1:14:51         (was 29th at 59:10)
                   .....
                  85  Tejay Van Garderen                     2:53:10         (was 84th at 2:23:03)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                135         (unchanged)
                   2  Davide Cimolai                             113         (unchanged)
                   3  Fernando Gaviria                           110         (unchanged)
                   4  Elia Viviani                                86         (unchanged)
                   5  Dries De Bondt                              63         (was 6th with 51 points)
                   6  Egan Bernal                                 59         (was 5th with 55 points)
                   7  Edoardo Affini                              50         (unchanged)
                   8  Andrea Pasqualon                            49         (was 11th with 41 points)
                   9  Umberto Marengo                             45         (was 8th with 45 points)
                  10  Matteo Moschetti                            44         (was 9th with 44 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Geoffrey Bouchard                          180         (was 1st with 136 points)
                   2  Egan Bernal                                109         (was 2nd with 107 points)
                   3  Dan Martin                                  79         (was 10th with 21 points)
                   4  Bauke Mollema                               53         (was 3rd with 53 points)
                   5  Lorenzo Fortunato                           52         (was 4th with 52 points)
                   6  Damiano Caruso                              41         (was 5th with 35 points)
                   7  Dries De Bondt                              39         (was 7th with 30 points)
                   8  Giulio Ciccone                              34         (was 6th with 34 points)
                   9  Joao Almeida                                30         (was 19th with 12 points)
                  10  Jan Tratnik                                 26         (was 8th with 26 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    15:04:48   (was 2nd at 6:46)
                   2  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       26:40   (was 4th at 29:06)
                   3  Trek - Segafredo                                       30:29   (was 1st at 0:08:30)
                   4  Team BikeExchange                                      44:26   (was 3rd at 26:12)
                   5  Team DSM                                             1:02:11   (was 7th at 52:08)
                   6  Astana - Premier Tech                                1:03:19   (was 8th at 53:20)
                   7  Movistar Team                                        1:09:24   (was 5th at 42:48)
                   8  EF Education - Nippo                                 1:13:17   (was 6th at 46:27)
                   9  Bahrain - Victorious                                 1:16:52   (was 9th at 1:03:44)
                  10  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:28:33   (was 10th at 1:09:43)
                  11  UAE-Team Emirates                                    1:54:37   (was 12th at 1:32:22)
                  12  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:56:02   (was 11th at 1:26:33)
                  13  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               2:16:23   (was 13th at 1:41:49)
                  14  EOLO-Kometa                                          2:32:56   (was 14th at 2:22:11)
                  15  AG2R Citroen Team                                    3:27:43   (was 16th at 3:01:24)
                  16  BORA - hansgrohe                                     3:34:48   (was 15th at 2:52:34)
                  17  Israel Start-Up Nation                               3:41:02   (was 17th at 3:07:53)
                  18  Alpecin-Fenix                                        4:20:06   (was 18th at 3:23:18)
                  19  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                        4:49:06   (was 19th at 4:14:01)
                  20  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 5:11:30   (was 20th at 4:38:43)
                  21  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           6:55:56   (was 21th at 5:31:28)
                  22  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                   6:57:42   (was 22th at 5:51:57)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Remy Rochas (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                      17 <<<
              Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                       17 <<<
              Sebastien Reichenbach (Groupama - FDJ)                        16
              Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal)                                16
              Emanuel Buchmann (BORA - hansgrohe)                           15
              Giacomo Nizzolo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                          15
              Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma)                              15
              Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                  15
              Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education - Nippo)                        15
              David Dekker (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               14
              Dylan Groenewegen (Team Jumbo-Visma)                          14
              Jai Hindley (Team DSM)                                        14
              Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                     14
              Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal)                                    14
              Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation)                 12
              Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         12
              Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                      12
              Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious)                             12
              Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal)                                  12
              Marc Soler (Movistar Team)                                    12
              Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo)                11
              Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix)                                   11
              Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team)                        9
              Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal)                                 9
              Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - Victorious)                           9
              Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal)                               9
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      8
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                        7
              Francois Bidard (AG2R Citroen Team)                            6
              Joe Dombrowski (UAE-Team Emirates)                             6
              Manuel Belletti (EOLO-Kometa)                                  6
              Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers)                               6
              Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious)                             5
              Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation)                       2
              Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)                         1
            Total retirements : 35