Stage 16 - Sacile-Cortina d'Ampezzo              153 km
           
             1 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                             4:22:41
             2 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM                                                      0:27
             3 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                         0:27
             4 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo                                             1:18
             5 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education - Nippo                                            1:19
             6 Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                        1:21
             7 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana - Premier Tech                                      2:11
             8 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Astana - Premier Tech                                        2:31
             9 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE-Team Emirates                                            2:33
            10 Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma                                                2:33
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +22   Senne Leysen
                 +18   Michael Hepburn
                 +15   Callum Scotson
                 +14   Samuele Zoccarato
                 +14   Cameron Meyer
                 +12   Simon Carr
                 +12   Jimmy Janssens
                 +12   Andrea Pasqualon
                 +11   Vadim Pronskiy
                 +11   Kilian Frankiny
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -15   Victor Campenaerts
                 -14   Simon Guglielmi
                 -13   Dries De Bondt
                 -13   Lars Van Den Berg
                -13   Victor Lafay
                 -12   Remco Evenepoel
                 -11   Guy Niv
                 -10   Geoffrey Bouchard
                 -10   Rein Taaramae
                 -10   Remy Rochas
                  -8   Juan Sebastian Molano
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -49:10   Lars Van Den Berg
              -49:10   Simon Guglielmi
              -48:27   Lukasz Wisniowski
              -48:27   Victor Campenaerts
              -47:50   Dries De Bondt
              -45:29   Albert Torres
              -45:27   Fernando Gaviria
              -45:27   Juan Sebastian Molano
              -45:27   Maximiliano Richeze
              -45:15   Oscar Riesebeek
              -45:00   Alexander Krieger
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +3   Pello Bilbao
                  +3   Joao Almeida
                  +2   Vincenzo Nibali
                  +2   Hugh Carthy
                  -3   Tejay Van Garderen
                  -3   Simon Yates
                  -6   Bauke Mollema
           
           Favourites by time :
               -1:29   Joao Almeida
               -1:29   Hugh Carthy
               -2:21   Aleksandr Vlasov
               -2:47   Simon Yates
               -3:23   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               -7:20   Dan Martin
               -7:25   Vincenzo Nibali
              -10:27   Pello Bilbao
              -33:55   Tejay Van Garderen
              -34:40   Bauke Mollema
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Egan Bernal                           66:36:04         (unchanged)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                            2:24         (was 3rd at 1:51)
                   3  Hugh Carthy                               3:40         (was 5th at 2:11)
                   4  Aleksandr Vlasov                          4:18         (was 4th at 1:57)
                   5  Simon Yates                               4:20         (was 2nd at 1:33)
                   6  Giulio Ciccone                            4:31         (was 6th at 3:03)
                   7  Romain Bardet                             5:02         (was 9th at 4:31)
                   8  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    7:17         (was 8th at 3:54)
                   9  Tobias Foss                               8:20         (was 10th at 5:37)
                  10  Joao Almeida                             10:01         (was 13th at 8:32)
                   .....
                  12  Dan Martin                               15:10         (was 12th at 7:50)
                   .....
                  15  Vincenzo Nibali                          21:50         (was 17th at 14:25)
                   .....
                  17  Pello Bilbao                             27:10         (was 20th at 16:43)
                   .....
                  29  Bauke Mollema                            59:10         (was 23rd at 24:30)
                   .....
                  84  Tejay Van Garderen                     2:23:03         (was 81st at 1:49:08)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                135         (unchanged)
                   2  Davide Cimolai                             113         (unchanged)
                   3  Fernando Gaviria                           110         (unchanged)
                   4  Elia Viviani                                86         (unchanged)
                   5  Egan Bernal                                 55         (was 11th with 40 points)
                   6  Dries De Bondt                              51         (was 5th with 51 points)
                   7  Edoardo Affini                              50         (was 6th with 50 points)
                   8  Umberto Marengo                             45         (was 7th with 45 points)
                   9  Matteo Moschetti                            44         (was 8th with 44 points)
                  10  Francesco Gavazzi                           42         (was 9th with 42 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Geoffrey Bouchard                          136         (was 1st with 96 points)
                   2  Egan Bernal                                107         (was 2nd with 57 points)
                   3  Bauke Mollema                               53         (unchanged)
                   4  Lorenzo Fortunato                           52         (was 4th with 40 points)
                   5  Damiano Caruso                              35         (was 29th with 5 points)
                   6  Giulio Ciccone                              34         (was 7th with 20 points)
                   7  Dries De Bondt                              30         (was 5th with 30 points)
                   8  Jan Tratnik                                 26         (was 6th with 26 points)
                   9  Romain Bardet                               22         (was 43rd with 2 points)
                  10  Dan Martin                                  21         (was 15th with 12 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Trek - Segafredo                                     0:08:30   (was 1st at 86:43:31)
                   2  INEOS Grenadiers                                        6:46   (was 2nd at 10:12)
                   3  Team BikeExchange                                      26:12   (was 4th at 18:16)
                   4  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       29:06   (was 7th at 29:44)
                   5  Movistar Team                                          42:48   (was 3rd at 14:53)
                   6  EF Education - Nippo                                   46:27   (was 6th at 27:47)
                   7  Team DSM                                               52:08   (was 5th at 19:33)
                   8  Astana - Premier Tech                                  53:20   (was 11th at 53:54)
                   9  Bahrain - Victorious                                 1:03:44   (was 9th at 42:27)
                  10  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:09:43   (was 8th at 37:08)
                  11  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:26:33   (was 10th at 51:03)
                  12  UAE-Team Emirates                                    1:32:22   (was 12th at 1:00:15)
                  13  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               1:41:49   (was 13th at 1:04:45)
                  14  EOLO-Kometa                                          2:22:11   (was 15th at 1:46:06)
                  15  BORA - hansgrohe                                     2:52:34   (was 14th at 1:34:37)
                  16  AG2R Citroen Team                                    3:01:24   (was 17th at 2:17:36)
                  17  Israel Start-Up Nation                               3:07:53   (was 16th at 2:12:23)
                  18  Alpecin-Fenix                                        3:23:18   (was 18th at 2:49:18)
                  19  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                        4:14:01   (was 19th at 3:42:10)
                  20  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 4:38:43   (was 21th at 3:48:29)
                  21  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           5:31:28   (was 20th at 3:42:15)
                  22  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                   5:51:57   (was 22th at 4:32:46)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Sebastien Reichenbach (Groupama - FDJ)                        16 <<<
              Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal)                                16 <<<
              Emanuel Buchmann (BORA - hansgrohe)                           15
              Giacomo Nizzolo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                          15
              Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma)                              15
              Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                  15
              Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education - Nippo)                        15
              David Dekker (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               14
              Dylan Groenewegen (Team Jumbo-Visma)                          14
              Jai Hindley (Team DSM)                                        14
              Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                     14
              Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal)                                    14
              Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation)                 12
              Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         12
              Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                      12
              Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious)                             12
              Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal)                                  12
              Marc Soler (Movistar Team)                                    12
              Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo)                11
              Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix)                                   11
              Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team)                        9
              Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal)                                 9
              Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - Victorious)                           9
              Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal)                               9
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      8
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                        7
              Francois Bidard (AG2R Citroen Team)                            6
              Joe Dombrowski (UAE-Team Emirates)                             6
              Manuel Belletti (EOLO-Kometa)                                  6
              Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers)                               6
              Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious)                             5
              Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation)                       2
              Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)                         1
            Total retirements : 33