Stage 12 - Siena-Bagno di Romagna                212 km
           
             1 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team                                        5:43:48
             2 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM                                                     0:00
             3 George Bennett (Nzl) Team Jumbo-Visma                                             0:15
             4 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo                                         0:15
             5 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                      1:12
             6 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team                                         1:25
             7 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                     1:47
             8 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                       1:47
             9 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck - Quick Step                               3:00
            10 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                              4:19
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 12 compared to stage 11 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +34   Giovanni Visconti
                 +30   Simone Ravanelli
                 +22   Vincenzo Albanese
                 +22   Dries De Bondt
                 +21   Natnael Tesfatsion
                 +20   Simone Petilli
                 +19   Mikkel Frolich Honore
                 +18   Simon Pellaud
                 +18   Simon Carr
                 +17   Gianluca Brambilla
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -10   Dario Cataldo
                  -9   Matteo Jorgenson
                  -8   Jos Van Emden
                  -8   Mauro Schmid
                  -8   Quinten Hermans
                  -7   Filippo Fiorelli
                  -7   Filippo Zana
                  -7   Harm Vanhoucke
                  -7   Rudy Molard
                  -7   Christopher Juul-Jensen
                  -6   Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
              +10:24   Andrea Vendrame
              +10:20   Chris Hamilton
              +10:03   George Bennett
               +9:59   Gianluca Brambilla
               +9:02   Giovanni Visconti
               +8:49   Geoffrey Bouchard
               +8:27   Simone Petilli
               +8:27   Nicolas Edet
               +7:14   Mikkel Frolich Honore
               +5:57   Simone Ravanelli
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -16:56   Lukasz Wisniowski
              -16:56   Matteo Jorgenson
              -16:56   Mauro Schmid
              -16:54   Riccardo Minali
              -16:54   Valerio Conti
              -15:59   Albert Torres
              -15:59   Filippo Ganna
              -15:59   Peter Sagan
              -15:59   Simone Consonni
              -15:51   Alexander Krieger
              -15:51   Alexis Gougeard
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +7   Tejay Van Garderen
                  +1   Vincenzo Nibali
                  +1   Joao Almeida
                  +1   Dan Martin
                  -1   Pello Bilbao
                  -1   Bauke Mollema
                  -3   Jai Hindley
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:07   Vincenzo Nibali
               -2:09   Pello Bilbao
               -5:14   Tejay Van Garderen
               -6:19   Bauke Mollema
               -7:32   Jai Hindley
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Egan Bernal                           48:29:23         (unchanged)
                   2  Aleksandr Vlasov                          0:45         (unchanged)
                   3  Damiano Caruso                            1:12         (unchanged)
                   4  Hugh Carthy                               1:17         (unchanged)
                   5  Simon Yates                               1:22         (unchanged)
                   6  Emanuel Buchmann                          1:50         (unchanged)
                   7  Remco Evenepoel                           2:22         (unchanged)
                   8  Giulio Ciccone                            2:24         (unchanged)
                   9  Tobias Foss                               2:49         (unchanged)
                  10  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    3:15         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  13  Vincenzo Nibali                           4:04         (was 14th at 4:11)
                   .....
                  16  Joao Almeida                              7:04         (was 17th at 7:04)
                  17  Dan Martin                                7:06         (was 18th at 7:06)
                   .....
                  21  Pello Bilbao                              9:32         (was 20th at 7:23)
                   .....
                  25  Jai Hindley                              15:27         (was 22nd at 7:55)
                   .....
                  39  Bauke Mollema                            40:47         (was 38th at 34:28)
                   .....
                  89  Tejay Van Garderen                     1:28:29         (was 96th at 1:23:15)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                108         (unchanged)
                   2  Fernando Gaviria                            91         (unchanged)
                   3  Davide Cimolai                              91         (unchanged)
                   4  Elia Viviani                                79         (unchanged)
                   5  Giacomo Nizzolo                             76         (unchanged)
                   6  Francesco Gavazzi                           42         (unchanged)
                   7  Matteo Moschetti                            42         (unchanged)
                   8  Filippo Tagliani                            39         (unchanged)
                   9  Dries De Bondt                              39         (was 16th with 27 points)
                  10  Filippo Fiorelli                            39         (was 9th with 39 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Geoffrey Bouchard                           96         (was 1st with 51 points)
                   2  Egan Bernal                                 48         (unchanged)
                   3  Dries De Bondt                              24         (was 31st with 4 points)
                   4  Bauke Mollema                               23         (unchanged)
                   5  Giulio Ciccone                              20         (unchanged)
                   6  Francesco Gavazzi                           17         (was 7th with 17 points)
                   7  Vincenzo Albanese                           16         (was 8th with 16 points)
                   8  Gianluca Brambilla                          15         (was 0 points)
                   9  Rein Taaramae                               13         (unchanged)
                  10  Remco Evenepoel                             13         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    45:35:18   (was 1st at 127:53:12)
                   2  Trek - Segafredo                                        1:51   (was 4th at 11:57)
                   3  Team DSM                                                8:58   (was 5th at 19:12)
                   4  Team BikeExchange                                       9:35   (was 2nd at 9:35)
                   5  EF Education - Nippo                                   13:04   (was 3rd at 9:40)
                   6  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                16:38   (was 7th at 23:52)
                   7  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       19:24   (was 8th at 29:23)
                   8  Astana - Premier Tech                                  29:41   (was 9th at 29:41)
                   9  Bahrain - Victorious                                   32:44   (was 6th at 23:03)
                  10  Movistar Team                                          36:50   (was 10th at 29:55)
                  11  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 50:56   (was 13th at 59:23)
                  12  Groupama - FDJ                                         51:13   (was 12th at 49:40)
                  13  UAE-Team Emirates                                      56:10   (was 11th at 48:38)
                  14  BORA - hansgrohe                                     1:13:57   (unchanged)
                  15  AG2R Citroen Team                                    1:17:41   (was 17th at 1:35:03)
                  16  EOLO-Kometa                                          1:29:50   (was 15th at 1:25:56)
                  17  Israel Start-Up Nation                               1:35:16   (was 16th at 1:33:09)
                  18  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 2:05:16   (was 18th at 1:57:27)
                  19  Alpecin-Fenix                                        2:09:54   (was 19th at 2:05:01)
                  20  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           2:59:45   (was 20th at 2:41:11)
                  21  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                        3:15:13   (was 23th at 3:22:38)
                  22  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                   3:36:06   (was 22th at 3:02:43)
                  23  Lotto Soudal                                         3:40:07   (was 21th at 3:00:53)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation)                 12 <<<
              Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         12 <<<
              Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                      12 <<<
              Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious)                             12 <<<
              Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal)                                  12 <<<
              Marc Soler (Movistar Team)                                    12 <<<
              Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo)                11
              Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix)                                   11
              Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team)                        9
              Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal)                                 9
              Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - Victorious)                           9
              Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal)                               9
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      8
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                        7
              Francois Bidard (AG2R Citroen Team)                            6
              Joe Dombrowski (UAE-Team Emirates)                             6
              Manuel Belletti (EOLO-Kometa)                                  6
              Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers)                               6
              Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious)                             5
              Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation)                       2
              Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)                         1
            Total retirements : 21