Stage 7 - Matera > Brindisi
            
             1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                             2:47:28
             2 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe                                                0:00
             3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb                                                0:00
             4 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                                  0:00
             5 Alvaro Jose Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                   0:00
             6 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation                                         0:00
             7 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                    0:00
             8 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain - McLaren                                          0:00
             9 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                       0:00
            10 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                     0:00
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +7   Fernando Gaviria 
                  +6   Peter Sagan 
                  +6   Nico Denz 
                  +5   Jacopo Mosca 
                  +4   Victor Campenaerts 
                  +4   Simone Consonni 
                  +4   Sander Armee 
                  +4   Pawel Poljanski 
                  +4   Miles Scotson 
                  +4   Mark Padun 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -36   Tony Gallopin 
                 -35   Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier 
                 -31   Dylan Sunderland 
                 -15   Matthew Holmes 
                 -10   Sean Bennett 
                  -8   Damien Howson 
                  -8   Domen Novak 
                  -6   Lawson Craddock 
                  -6   Rodrigo Contreras 
                  -5   Patrick Gamper 
                  -5   Rohan Dennis 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Arnaud Demare 
               +0:06   Peter Sagan 
               +0:04   Michael Matthews 
               +0:02   Davide Ballerini 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -21:27   Tony Gallopin 
              -17:37   Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier 
              -15:10   Dylan Sunderland 
              -10:57   Matthew Holmes 
               -7:33   Sean Bennett 
               -5:45   Domen Novak 
               -5:45   Patrick Gamper 
               -5:45   Rodrigo Contreras 
               -5:44   Damien Howson 
               -3:24   Rohan Dennis 
               -3:03   Jonas Gregaard 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +4   Carl Fredrik Hagen 
                  +2   Jack Haig 
                  -5   Rohan Dennis 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -1:15   Jack Haig 
               -3:24   Rohan Dennis 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joao Almeida                          24:48:29         (unchanged)
                   2  Pello Bilbao                              0:43         (unchanged)
                   3  Wilco Kelderman                           0:48         (unchanged)
                   4  Harm Vanhoucke                            0:59         (unchanged)
                   5  Vincenzo Nibali                           1:01         (unchanged)
                   6  Domenico Pozzovivo                        1:05         (unchanged)
                   7  Jakob Fuglsang                            1:19         (unchanged)
                   8  Steven Kruijswijk                         1:21         (unchanged)
                   9  Patrick Konrad                            1:26         (unchanged)
                  10  Rafal Majka                               1:32         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  12  Fausto Masnada                            1:38         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  21  Simon Yates                               3:52         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  33  Jack Haig                                12:36         (was 35th at 11:21)
                   .....
                  52  Carl Fredrik Hagen                       25:14         (was 56th at 25:14)
                   .....
                 110  Rohan Dennis                             52:38         (was 105th at 49:14)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Arnaud Demare                              161         (was 1st with 106 points)
                   2  Peter Sagan                                106         (was 2nd with 67 points)
                   3  Michael Matthews                            83         (was 3rd with 55 points)
                   4  Filippo Ganna                               45         (unchanged)
                   5  Davide Ballerini                            40         (was 6th with 30 points)
                   6  Andrea Vendrame                             30         (was 5th with 30 points)
                   7  Joao Almeida                                29         (unchanged)
                   8  Marco Frapporti                             28         (was 14th with 20 points)
                   9  Diego Ulissi                                27         (was 8th with 27 points)
                  10  Elia Viviani                                26         (was 20th with 14 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Filippo Ganna                               41         (unchanged)
                   2  Jonathan Klever Caicedo                     40         (unchanged)
                   3  Domenico Pozzovivo                          19         (unchanged)
                   4  Edoardo Zardini                             18         (unchanged)
                   5  Jakob Fuglsang                              18         (unchanged)
                   6  Giovanni Visconti                           18         (unchanged)
                   7  Wilco Kelderman                             15         (unchanged)
                   8  Harm Vanhoucke                              12         (unchanged)
                   9  Vincenzo Nibali                             11         (unchanged)
                  10  Simon Pellaud                                9         (unchanged)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Deceuninck - Quick Step                             74:29:50   (was 1st at 66:07:26)
                   2  Team Sunweb                                             1:22   (was 2nd at 1:22)
                   3  INEOS Grenadiers                                        3:34   (was 3rd at 3:34)
                   4  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        4:22   (was 4th at 4:22)
                   5  Mitchelton-Scott                                        6:31   (was 5th at 6:03)
                   6  BORA - hansgrohe                                        7:51   (was 6th at 7:51)
                   7  AG2R La Mondiale                                       11:30   (was 7th at 11:30)
                   8  Movistar Team                                          14:57   (was 8th at 15:34)
                   9  Trek - Segafredo                                       18:03   (was 9th at 17:35)
                  10  Bahrain - McLaren                                      18:12   (was 10th at 18:12)
                  11  CCC Team                                               24:10   (was 11th at 23:42)
                  12  UAE-Team Emirates                                      24:21   (was 12th at 24:21)
                  13  Astana Pro Team                                        27:35   (was 13th at 27:07)
                  14  Lotto Soudal                                           31:23   (was 14th at 31:23)
                  15  EF Pro Cycling                                         36:45   (was 15th at 34:04)
                  16  NTT Pro Cycling                                        37:23   (was 16th at 36:27)
                  17  Vini Zabu - KTM                                      1:13:29   (was 17th at 1:11:35)
                  18  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:17:15   (was 18th at 1:16:47)
                  19  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 1:26:14   (was 19th at 1:26:14)
                  20  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                        1:42:04   (was 20th at 1:41:18)
                  21  Israel Start-Up Nation                               1:56:11   (was 21th at 1:55:43)
                  22  Groupama - FDJ                                       2:30:34   (was 22th at 2:30:34)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Brent Bookwalter (Mitchelton-Scott)                            6
              Benjamin Thomas (Groupama - FDJ)                               5
              Luca Wackermann (Vini Zabu - KTM)                              5
              Pieter Weening (Trek - Segafredo)                              5
              Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)                              4
              Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana Pro Team)                             2
              Luca Covili (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                             1
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team)                           1
            Total retirements : 8