Stage 4 - Catania > Villafranco Tirrena
            
             1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                             3:22:13
             2 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe                                                0:00
             3 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                    0:00
             4 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                            0:00
             5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                     0:00
             6 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal                                                 0:00
             7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation                                       0:00
             8 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb                                                0:00
             9 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                       0:00
            10 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain - McLaren                                          0:00
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +20   Edoardo Affini 
                 +19   Michael Hepburn 
                 +19   Albert Torres 
                 +15   Davide Cimolai 
                 +14   Jos van Emden 
                 +14   Jacopo Guarnieri 
                 +11   Filippo Fiorelli 
                 +11   Elia Viviani 
                 +11   Arnaud Demare 
                 +10   Rick Zabel 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -41   Ben Swift 
                 -25   Adam Hansen 
                 -22   Filippo Zana 
                 -21   Nicolas Edet 
                 -17   Alessandro Bisolti 
                 -17   Mathias Le Turnier 
                 -17   Valerio Conti 
                 -16   Fabio Mazzucco 
                 -16   Luca Wackermann 
                 -15   Matteo Spreafico 
                 -14   Jack Haig 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:08   Arnaud Demare 
               +0:04   Peter Sagan 
               +0:03   Davide Ballerini 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -11:34   Benjamin Thomas 
              -11:27   Ben Swift 
              -11:27   Guy Sagiv 
              -11:27   Jonathan Dibben 
              -11:27   Nicolas Edet 
              -11:27   Rudy Barbier 
               -8:25   Mathias Le Turnier 
               -8:20   Adam Hansen 
               -7:31   Matteo Spreafico 
               -7:13   Brent Bookwalter 
               -7:00   Fabio Mazzucco 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Carl Fredrik Hagen 
                  +1   Simon Yates 
                  -5   Rohan Dennis 
                 -14   Jack Haig 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:02   Wilco Kelderman 
               -0:02   Vincenzo Nibali 
               -0:02   Steven Kruijswijk 
               -0:02   Simon Yates 
               -0:02   Rafal Majka 
               -0:02   Patrick Konrad 
               -0:02   Jakob Fuglsang 
               -0:02   Fausto Masnada 
               -0:02   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -0:02   Carl Fredrik Hagen 
               -2:39   Rohan Dennis 
               -3:52   Jack Haig 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joao Almeida                          11:06:36         (unchanged)
                   2  Jonathan Klever Caicedo                   0:02         (was 2nd at 0:00)
                   3  Pello Bilbao                              0:39         (was 3rd at 0:37)
                   4  Wilco Kelderman                           0:44         (was 4th at 0:42)
                   5  Harm Vanhoucke                            0:55         (was 5th at 0:53)
                   6  Vincenzo Nibali                           0:57         (was 6th at 0:55)
                   7  Domenico Pozzovivo                        1:01         (was 7th at 0:59)
                   8  Brandon McNulty                           1:13         (was 8th at 1:11)
                   9  Jakob Fuglsang                            1:15         (was 9th at 1:13)
                  10  Steven Kruijswijk                         1:17         (was 10th at 1:15)
                  11  Rafal Majka                               1:28         (was 11th at 1:26)
                  12  Patrick Konrad                            1:28         (was 12th at 1:26)
                   .....
                  14  Fausto Masnada                            1:34         (was 14th at 1:32)
                   .....
                  24  Simon Yates                               3:48         (was 25th at 3:46)
                   .....
                  43  Carl Fredrik Hagen                        8:23         (was 45th at 8:21)
                  44  Jack Haig                                 8:31         (was 30th at 4:39)
                   .....
                 123  Rohan Dennis                             28:44         (was 118th at 26:05)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                 57         (was 3rd with 19 points)
                   2  Arnaud Demare                               52         (was 36th with 2 points)
                   3  Diego Ulissi                                27         (was 1st with 25 points)
                   4  Davide Ballerini                            25         (was 0 points)
                   5  Jonathan Klever Caicedo                     23         (was 2nd with 23 points)
                   6  Michael Matthews                            20         (was 13th with 8 points)
                   7  Andrea Vendrame                             18         (was 0 points)
                   8  Joao Almeida                                17         (was 4th with 17 points)
                   9  Giovanni Visconti                           16         (was 5th with 16 points)
                  10  Filippo Ganna                               15         (was 6th with 15 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jonathan Klever Caicedo                     40         (unchanged)
                   2  Giovanni Visconti                           18         (unchanged)
                   3  Harm Vanhoucke                              12         (unchanged)
                   4  Simon Pellaud                                9         (was 0 points)
                   5  Wilco Kelderman                              9         (was 4th with 9 points)
                   6  Jakob Fuglsang                               6         (was 5th with 6 points)
                   7  Rafal Majka                                  4         (was 6th with 4 points)
                   8  Peter Sagan                                  4         (was 7th with 4 points)
                   9  Marco Frapporti                              4         (was 0 points)
                  10  Diego Ulissi                                 3         (was 8th with 3 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Deceuninck - Quick Step                             33:22:19   (was 1st at 23:15:40)
                   2  Team Sunweb                                             3:02   (was 2nd at 3:02)
                   3  Trek - Segafredo                                        5:08   (was 3rd at 4:38)
                   4  INEOS Grenadiers                                        5:34   (was 4th at 5:34)
                   5  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        5:48   (was 5th at 5:48)
                   6  NTT Pro Cycling                                         7:05   (was 6th at 7:05)
                   7  Mitchelton-Scott                                        7:43   (was 7th at 7:43)
                   8  AG2R La Mondiale                                        9:16   (was 8th at 9:16)
                   9  BORA - hansgrohe                                        9:17   (was 9th at 9:17)
                  10  EF Pro Cycling                                          9:30   (was 10th at 9:30)
                  11  Bahrain - McLaren                                      11:29   (was 11th at 11:29)
                  12  Movistar Team                                          12:42   (was 12th at 12:42)
                  13  UAE-Team Emirates                                      13:47   (was 13th at 13:47)
                  14  Lotto Soudal                                           15:00   (was 14th at 15:00)
                  15  CCC Team                                               15:33   (was 15th at 15:33)
                  16  Astana Pro Team                                        23:14   (was 16th at 22:44)
                  17  Vini Zabu - KTM                                        36:04   (was 17th at 33:18)
                  18  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             37:23   (was 18th at 37:23)
                  19  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                          43:28   (was 19th at 43:28)
                  20  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                   45:29   (was 20th at 44:59)
                  21  Israel Start-Up Nation                                 55:26   (was 21th at 55:26)
                  22  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:07:35   (was 22th at 1:07:35)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)                              4 <<<
              Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana Pro Team)                             2
              Luca Covili (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                             1
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team)                           1
            Total retirements : 4