Stage 17 - Bassano del Grappa > Madonna di Campiglio
            
             1 Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling                                             5:50:59
             2 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - McLaren                                       0:31
             3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                                1:10
             4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team                                                      1:13
             5 Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama - FDJ                                              1:55
             6 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                                 2:49
             7 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team                                               3:29
             8 Oscar Rodriguez (Spa) Astana Pro Team                                             3:29
             9 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling                                     3:30
            10 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                    4:32
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +15   Marco Frapporti 
                 +15   Harm Vanhoucke 
                 +13   Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier 
                 +13   Alessandro Bisolti 
                 +12   Hector Carretero 
                 +11   Kilian Frankiny 
                 +10   Nico Denz 
                 +10   Etienne van Empel 
                  +9   Rohan Dennis 
                  +9   Jonas Gregaard 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -17   Pawel Poljanski 
                 -15   Einer Augusto Rubio 
                 -14   Giovanni Visconti 
                 -13   Jan Tratnik 
                 -13   Joey Rosskopf 
                 -13   Luca Chirico 
                 -12   Jefferson Alexander Cepeda 
                 -12   Lorenzo Rota 
                 -12   Mikkel Bjerg 
                 -12   Peter Sagan 
                  -9   Josip Rumac 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +5:21   Ben O'Connor 
               +4:46   Hermann Pernsteiner 
               +4:08   Thomas De Gendt 
               +3:59   Ilnur Zakarin 
               +3:16   Kilian Frankiny 
               +2:22   Harm Vanhoucke 
               +1:42   Oscar Rodriguez 
               +1:42   Davide Villella 
               +1:41   Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier 
               +0:39   Jesper Hansen 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -41:02   Adam Hansen 
              -41:02   Alex Dowsett 
              -41:02   Alvaro Jose Hodeg 
              -41:02   Arnaud Demare 
              -41:02   Davide Cimolai 
              -41:02   Einer Augusto Rubio 
              -41:02   Elia Viviani 
              -41:02   Fabio Mazzucco 
              -41:02   Filippo Fiorelli 
              -41:02   Giovanni Lonardi 
              -41:02   Giovanni Visconti 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +9   Rohan Dennis 
                  +4   Carl Fredrik Hagen 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:02   Fausto Masnada 
               -0:47   Rohan Dennis 
               -6:51   Carl Fredrik Hagen 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joao Almeida                          71:41:18         (unchanged)
                   2  Wilco Kelderman                           0:17         (unchanged)
                   3  Jai Hindley                               2:58         (unchanged)
                   4  Tao Geoghegan Hart                        2:59         (unchanged)
                   5  Pello Bilbao                              3:12         (unchanged)
                   6  Rafal Majka                               3:20         (unchanged)
                   7  Vincenzo Nibali                           3:31         (unchanged)
                   8  Domenico Pozzovivo                        3:52         (unchanged)
                   9  Patrick Konrad                            4:11         (unchanged)
                  10  Fausto Masnada                            4:26         (was 10th at 4:24)
                   .....
                  12  Jakob Fuglsang                            5:09         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  48  Carl Fredrik Hagen                     1:43:32         (was 52nd at 1:36:41)
                   .....
                  57  Rohan Dennis                           1:58:39         (was 66th at 1:57:52)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Arnaud Demare                              221         (unchanged)
                   2  Peter Sagan                                184         (unchanged)
                   3  Joao Almeida                                90         (unchanged)
                   4  Diego Ulissi                                77         (unchanged)
                   5  Filippo Ganna                               66         (unchanged)
                   6  Andrea Vendrame                             66         (unchanged)
                   7  Patrick Konrad                              56         (unchanged)
                   8  Simon Pellaud                               50         (unchanged)
                   9  Ben O'Connor                                41         (was 36th with 20 points)
                  10  Wilco Kelderman                             40         (was 9th with 40 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Ruben Guerreiro                            198         (was 2nd with 118 points)
                   2  Giovanni Visconti                          148         (was 1st with 148 points)
                   3  Thomas De Gendt                             82         (was 11th with 25 points)
                   4  Ben O'Connor                                59         (was 20th with 15 points)
                   5  Rohan Dennis                                53         (was 10th with 28 points)
                   6  Filippo Ganna                               48         (was 3rd with 48 points)
                   7  Tao Geoghegan Hart                          45         (was 4th with 45 points)
                   8  Jonathan Castroviejo                        45         (was 5th with 45 points)
                   9  Jonathan Klever Caicedo                     40         (was 6th with 40 points)
                  10  Simon Pellaud                               39         (was 7th with 39 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                   214:56:18   (was 1st at 197:05:24)
                   2  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                21:33   (was 2nd at 22:36)
                   3  BORA - hansgrohe                                       27:04   (was 3rd at 23:37)
                   4  Team Sunweb                                            28:57   (was 4th at 28:03)
                   5  Bahrain - McLaren                                      37:30   (was 5th at 34:58)
                   6  Movistar Team                                        1:04:36   (was 6th at 1:00:35)
                   7  CCC Team                                             1:18:51   (was 8th at 1:18:06)
                   8  Astana Pro Team                                      1:23:34   (was 9th at 1:22:40)
                   9  AG2R La Mondiale                                     1:25:48   (was 7th at 1:17:43)
                  10  NTT Pro Cycling                                      1:32:10   (was 11th at 1:41:26)
                  11  Trek - Segafredo                                     1:36:23   (was 10th at 1:25:10)
                  12  UAE-Team Emirates                                    2:19:24   (was 12th at 1:56:51)
                  13  Lotto Soudal                                         3:07:25   (was 13th at 3:09:21)
                  14  EF Pro Cycling                                       4:06:56   (was 14th at 3:25:49)
                  15  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                        5:41:34   (was 15th at 5:00:13)
                  16  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           5:59:29   (was 16th at 5:07:57)
                  17  Vini Zabu - KTM                                      6:28:01   (was 17th at 5:39:43)
                  18  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 7:06:09   (was 18th at 5:59:30)
                  19  Israel Start-Up Nation                               9:03:42   (was 19th at 7:30:29)
                  20  Groupama - FDJ                                      10:21:23   (was 20th at 9:04:59)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates)                          16
              Maximiliano Richeze (UAE-Team Emirates)                       16
              Gianluca Brambilla (Trek - Segafredo)                         15
              Jhonatan Narvaez (INEOS Grenadiers)                           15
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates)                     15
              Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                     15
              Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo)                             14
              Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation)                   12
              Antwan Tolhoek (Team Jumbo-Visma)                             10
              Cameron Meyer (Mitchelton-Scott)                              10
              Chris Harper (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               10
              Christoph Pfingsten (Team Jumbo-Visma)                        10
              Damien Howson (Mitchelton-Scott)                              10
              Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott)                                  10
              Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma)                              10
              Koen Bouwman (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               10
              Lawson Craddock (EF Pro Cycling)                              10
              Lucas Hamilton (Mitchelton-Scott)                             10
              Michael Hepburn (Mitchelton-Scott)                            10
              Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb)                                10
              Ramon Sinkeldam (Groupama - FDJ)                              10
              Steven Kruijswijk (Team Jumbo-Visma)                          10
              Tobias Foss (Team Jumbo-Visma)                                10
              Tony Martin (Team Jumbo-Visma)                                10
              Pavel Kochetkov (CCC Team)                                     9
              Rudy Barbier (Israel Start-Up Nation)                          9
              Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)                                8
              Edoardo Affini (Mitchelton-Scott)                              8
              Patrick Gamper (BORA - hansgrohe)                              8
              Sean Bennett (EF Pro Cycling)                                  8
              Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)                                 8
              Tony Gallopin (AG2R La Mondiale)                               8
              Brent Bookwalter (Mitchelton-Scott)                            6
              Benjamin Thomas (Groupama - FDJ)                               5
              Luca Wackermann (Vini Zabu - KTM)                              5
              Pieter Weening (Trek - Segafredo)                              5
              Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)                              4
              Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana Pro Team)                             2
              Luca Covili (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                             1
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team)                           1
            Total retirements : 40