Stage 16 - Udine > San Daniele del Friuli
            
             1 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - McLaren                                            6:04:36
             2 Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling                                                0:07
             3 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain - McLaren                                          1:14
             4 Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team                                                      1:14
             5 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                                  1:14
             6 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                            1:21
             7 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                          1:21
             8 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe                                              1:25
             9 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                               1:33
            10 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                     1:37
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +14   Andrea Vendrame 
                 +12   Jefferson Alexander Cepeda 
                 +11   Lorenzo Rota 
                 +11   Jan Tratnik 
                 +11   Enrico Battaglin 
                 +10   Kamil Malecki 
                  +8   James Whelan 
                  +7   Salvatore Puccio 
                  +7   Julien Bernard 
                  +7   Alessandro Bisolti 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -17   Harm Vanhoucke 
                 -10   Daniel Navarro 
                 -10   Eduardo Sepulveda 
                  -9   Mark Padun 
                  -9   Mikkel Bjerg 
                  -9   Stephane Rossetto 
                  -7   Jesper Hansen 
                  -5   Joe Dombrowski 
                  -5   Miles Scotson 
                  -5   Victor Campenaerts 
                  -4   Chad Haga 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
              +13:06   Jan Tratnik 
              +12:53   Ben O'Connor 
              +11:44   Enrico Battaglin 
              +11:40   Kamil Malecki 
              +11:40   Ben Swift 
              +11:33   Geoffrey Bouchard 
              +11:33   Andrea Vendrame 
              +11:29   Matteo Fabbro 
              +11:24   Manuele Boaro 
              +11:17   Alessandro Tonelli 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -14:58   Mikkel Bjerg 
              -13:21   Alvaro Jose Hodeg 
              -13:21   Arnaud Demare 
              -13:21   Harm Vanhoucke 
              -13:21   Ignatas Konovalovas 
              -13:21   Jacopo Guarnieri 
              -13:21   Jonathan Dibben 
              -13:21   Kilian Frankiny 
              -13:21   Lachlan Morton 
              -13:21   Matthias Brandle 
              -13:21   Miles Scotson 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  -1   Rohan Dennis 
                  -3   Carl Fredrik Hagen 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:02   Wilco Kelderman 
               -0:02   Vincenzo Nibali 
               -0:02   Rafal Majka 
               -0:02   Patrick Konrad 
               -0:02   Jakob Fuglsang 
               -0:02   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -0:12   Fausto Masnada 
               -1:41   Rohan Dennis 
               -4:27   Carl Fredrik Hagen 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joao Almeida                          65:45:08         (unchanged)
                   2  Wilco Kelderman                           0:17         (was 2nd at 0:15)
                   3  Jai Hindley                               2:58         (was 3rd at 2:56)
                   4  Tao Geoghegan Hart                        2:59         (was 4th at 2:57)
                   5  Pello Bilbao                              3:12         (was 5th at 3:10)
                   6  Rafal Majka                               3:20         (was 6th at 3:18)
                   7  Vincenzo Nibali                           3:31         (was 7th at 3:29)
                   8  Domenico Pozzovivo                        3:52         (was 8th at 3:50)
                   9  Patrick Konrad                            4:11         (was 9th at 4:09)
                  10  Fausto Masnada                            4:24         (was 10th at 4:12)
                   .....
                  12  Jakob Fuglsang                            5:09         (was 12th at 5:07)
                   .....
                  52  Carl Fredrik Hagen                     1:36:41         (was 49th at 1:32:14)
                   .....
                  66  Rohan Dennis                           1:57:52         (was 65th at 1:56:11)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Arnaud Demare                              221         (unchanged)
                   2  Peter Sagan                                184         (unchanged)
                   3  Joao Almeida                                90         (unchanged)
                   4  Diego Ulissi                                77         (unchanged)
                   5  Filippo Ganna                               66         (unchanged)
                   6  Andrea Vendrame                             66         (was 8th with 49 points)
                   7  Patrick Konrad                              56         (was 6th with 56 points)
                   8  Simon Pellaud                               50         (was 7th with 50 points)
                   9  Wilco Kelderman                             40         (unchanged)
                  10  Davide Ballerini                            40         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Giovanni Visconti                          148         (was 1st with 118 points)
                   2  Ruben Guerreiro                            118         (was 2nd with 87 points)
                   3  Filippo Ganna                               48         (unchanged)
                   4  Tao Geoghegan Hart                          45         (unchanged)
                   5  Jonathan Castroviejo                        45         (unchanged)
                   6  Jonathan Klever Caicedo                     40         (unchanged)
                   7  Simon Pellaud                               39         (unchanged)
                   8  Wilco Kelderman                             34         (unchanged)
                   9  Matthew Holmes                              32         (unchanged)
                  10  Rohan Dennis                                28         (unchanged)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                   197:05:24   (was 1st at 178:33:42)
                   2  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                22:36   (was 2nd at 1:24)
                   3  BORA - hansgrohe                                       23:37   (was 4th at 17:42)
                   4  Team Sunweb                                            28:03   (was 3rd at 6:52)
                   5  Bahrain - McLaren                                      34:58   (was 5th at 38:42)
                   6  Movistar Team                                        1:00:35   (was 6th at 52:42)
                   7  AG2R La Mondiale                                     1:17:43   (was 10th at 1:29:56)
                   8  CCC Team                                             1:18:06   (was 8th at 1:12:11)
                   9  Astana Pro Team                                      1:22:40   (was 9th at 1:22:21)
                  10  Trek - Segafredo                                     1:25:10   (was 7th at 1:07:45)
                  11  NTT Pro Cycling                                      1:41:26   (was 11th at 1:32:45)
                  12  UAE-Team Emirates                                    1:56:51   (was 12th at 1:45:32)
                  13  Lotto Soudal                                         3:09:21   (was 13th at 2:50:36)
                  14  EF Pro Cycling                                       3:25:49   (was 14th at 3:04:36)
                  15  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                        5:00:13   (was 16th at 4:48:42)
                  16  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           5:07:57   (was 15th at 4:21:33)
                  17  Vini Zabu - KTM                                      5:39:43   (was 17th at 5:23:30)
                  18  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 5:59:30   (was 18th at 5:47:02)
                  19  Israel Start-Up Nation                               7:30:29   (was 19th at 6:43:50)
                  20  Groupama - FDJ                                       9:04:59   (was 20th at 8:04:08)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates)                          16 <<<
              Maximiliano Richeze (UAE-Team Emirates)                       16 <<<
              Gianluca Brambilla (Trek - Segafredo)                         15
              Jhonatan Narvaez (INEOS Grenadiers)                           15
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates)                     15
              Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                     15
              Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo)                             14
              Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation)                   12
              Antwan Tolhoek (Team Jumbo-Visma)                             10
              Cameron Meyer (Mitchelton-Scott)                              10
              Chris Harper (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               10
              Christoph Pfingsten (Team Jumbo-Visma)                        10
              Damien Howson (Mitchelton-Scott)                              10
              Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott)                                  10
              Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma)                              10
              Koen Bouwman (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               10
              Lawson Craddock (EF Pro Cycling)                              10
              Lucas Hamilton (Mitchelton-Scott)                             10
              Michael Hepburn (Mitchelton-Scott)                            10
              Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb)                                10
              Ramon Sinkeldam (Groupama - FDJ)                              10
              Steven Kruijswijk (Team Jumbo-Visma)                          10
              Tobias Foss (Team Jumbo-Visma)                                10
              Tony Martin (Team Jumbo-Visma)                                10
              Pavel Kochetkov (CCC Team)                                     9
              Rudy Barbier (Israel Start-Up Nation)                          9
              Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)                                8
              Edoardo Affini (Mitchelton-Scott)                              8
              Patrick Gamper (BORA - hansgrohe)                              8
              Sean Bennett (EF Pro Cycling)                                  8
              Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)                                 8
              Tony Gallopin (AG2R La Mondiale)                               8
              Brent Bookwalter (Mitchelton-Scott)                            6
              Benjamin Thomas (Groupama - FDJ)                               5
              Luca Wackermann (Vini Zabu - KTM)                              5
              Pieter Weening (Trek - Segafredo)                              5
              Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)                              4
              Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana Pro Team)                             2
              Luca Covili (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                             1
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team)                           1
            Total retirements : 40