Stage 6  : May 16, 2019  Cassino - San Giovanni Rotondo                                 238 km
            
             1 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec                               5.45.01
             2 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                                             0.05
             3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team                                        0.38
             4 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy                                              
             5 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF                                               0.43
             6 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep                                           0.54
             7 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ                                                   
             8 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                0.57
             9 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team                                         
            10 Amaro Manuel Antunes (Por) CCC Team                                                   
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 6 compared to stage 5 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +61   Ruben Plaza 
                 +60   Sam Oomen 
                 +57   Fausto Masnada 
                 +55   Nicola Conci 
                 +46   Pieter Serry 
                 +44   Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 
                 +39   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil 
                 +38   Amaro Manuel Antunes 
                 +35   Valentin Madouas 
                 +35   Nans Peters 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -86   Pascal Ackermann 
                 -80   Arnaud Demare 
                 -76   Caleb Ewan 
                 -62   Elia Viviani 
                 -59   Fernando Gaviria 
                 -53   Fabio Sabatini 
                 -53   Jasper De Buyst 
                 -50   Jacopo Guarnieri 
                 -49   Michael Schwarzmann 
                 -49   Rudiger Selig 
                 -48   Ignatas Konovalovas 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +2:07   Fausto Masnada 
               +1:59   Valerio Conti 
               +1:21   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil 
               +1:18   Ruben Plaza 
               +1:12   Giovanni Carboni 
               +1:01   Valentin Madouas 
               +1:01   Pieter Serry 
               +0:58   Nans Peters 
               +0:58   Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 
               +0:58   Amaro Manuel Antunes 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -21:13   Arnaud Demare 
              -21:13   Caleb Ewan 
              -21:13   Chad Haga 
              -21:13   Conor Dunne 
              -21:13   Damiano Cima 
              -21:13   Davide Cimolai 
              -21:13   Dmitry Strakhov 
              -21:13   Elia Viviani 
              -21:13   Enrico Barbin 
              -21:13   Fabio Sabatini 
              -21:13   Fernando Gaviria 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +60   Sam Oomen 
                 +29   Ion Izagirre Insausti 
                 +29   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                 -10   Primoz Roglic 
                 -10   Mikel Landa Meana 
                 -11   Vincenzo Nibali 
                 -11   Simon Yates 
                 -11   Richard Carapaz 
                 -11   Rafal Majka 
                 -11   Pello Bilbao 
                 -11   Miguel Angel  Lopez 
                 -11   Ilnur Zakarin 
                 -11   Damiano Caruso 
                 -11   Bauke Mollema 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:52   Sam Oomen 
               -5:24   Vincenzo Nibali 
               -5:24   Simon Yates 
               -5:24   Richard Carapaz 
               -5:24   Rafal Majka 
               -5:24   Primoz Roglic 
               -5:24   Pello Bilbao 
               -5:24   Mikel Landa Meana 
               -5:24   Miguel Angel  Lopez 
               -5:24   Ion Izagirre Insausti 
               -5:24   Ilnur Zakarin 
               -5:24   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -5:24   Damiano Caruso 
               -5:24   Bauke Mollema 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Valerio Conti                         25:22:00         (was 27th at 1:59)
                   2  Giovanni Carboni                          1:41         (was 34th at 2:53)
                   3  Nans Peters                               2:09         (was 38th at 3:07)
                   4  Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil                    2:12         (was 43rd at 3:33)
                   5  Valentin Madouas                          2:19         (was 40th at 3:20)
                   6  Amaro Manuel Antunes                      2:45         (was 44th at 3:43)
                   7  Fausto Masnada                            3:14         (was 64th at 5:21)
                   8  Pieter Serry                              3:25         (was 54th at 4:26)
                   9  Andrey Amador Bikkazakova                 3:27         (was 53rd at 4:25)
                  10  Sam Oomen                                 4:57         (was 70th at 5:49)
                  11  Primoz Roglic                             5:24         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   .....
                  13  Simon Yates                               5:59         (was 2nd at 0:35)
                  14  Vincenzo Nibali                           6:03         (was 3rd at 0:39)
                  15  Miguel Angel  Lopez                       6:08         (was 4th at 0:44)
                   .....
                  17  Rafal Majka                               6:13         (was 6th at 0:49)
                  18  Bauke Mollema                             6:19         (was 7th at 0:55)
                  19  Damiano Caruso                            6:20         (was 8th at 0:56)
                   .....
                  23  Pello Bilbao                              6:40         (was 12th at 1:16)
                   .....
                  27  Richard Carapaz                           6:45         (was 16th at 1:21)
                   .....
                  29  Ilnur Zakarin                             7:00         (was 18th at 1:36)
                   .....
                  32  Mikel Landa Meana                         7:13         (was 22nd at 1:49)
                   .....
                  88  Ion Izagirre Insausti                    16:56         (was 117th at 11:32)
                   .....
                  91  Domenico Pozzovivo                       17:34         (was 120th at 12:10)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Pascal Ackermann                           121         (unchanged)
                   2  Fernando Gaviria                            93         (unchanged)
                   3  Arnaud Demare                               86         (unchanged)
                   4  Caleb Ewan                                  66         (unchanged)
                   5  Richard Carapaz                             50         (unchanged)
                   6  Matteo Moschetti                            32         (unchanged)
                   7  Valerio Conti                               29         (was 24th with 10 points)
                   8  Primoz Roglic                               27         (was 7th with 27 points)
                   9  Fausto Masnada                              25         (was 0 points)
                  10  Diego Ulissi                                25         (was 8th with 25 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Giulio Ciccone                              24         (unchanged)
                   2  Fausto Masnada                              18         (was 0 points)
                   3  Valerio Conti                                8         (was 0 points)
                   4  Giovanni Carboni                             6         (was 0 points)
                   5  Francois Bidard                              6         (was 2nd with 6 points)
                   6  Marco Frapporti                              4         (was 3rd with 4 points)
                   7  Primoz Roglic                                4         (was 4th with 4 points)
                   8  Ruben Plaza                                  4         (was 0 points)
                   9  Louis Vervaeke                               3         (was 5th with 3 points)
                  10  Lukasz Owsian                                3         (was 6th with 3 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                          Stage
              Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team                                  6 <<<
              Robert Power (Aus) Team Sunweb                                  6 <<<
              Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal                              5
              Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida                            5
              Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb                                  5
              Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin                     4
              Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates         4
              Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First                         4
            Total retirements : 8