Stage 18 : May 30, 2019  Valdaora/Olang - Santa Maria di Sala                           222 km
            
             1 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane                                  4.56.04
             2 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe                                                 
             3 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                                               
             4 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep                                           
             5 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data                                                     
             6 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec                                     
             7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy                                           
             8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ                                                      
             9 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First                                                 
            10 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF                                                      
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 18 compared to stage 17 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +4   Marco Marcato 
                  +4   Jos van Emden 
                  +3   Marco Haller 
                  +3   Marco Frapporti 
                  +3   Manuel Belletti 
                  +3   Jack Bauer 
                  +3   Francois Bidard 
                  +3   Francisco Ventoso 
                  +3   Francesco Gavazzi 
                  +3   Enrico Battaglin 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -7   Awet Andemeskel 
                  -4   Guy Niv 
                  -3   Jan Hirt 
                  -3   Pawel Poljanski 
                  -3   Scott Davies 
                  -2   Antonio Pedrero 
                  -2   Ben O'Connor 
                  -2   Chad Haga 
                  -2   Enrico Gasparotto 
                  -2   Jonathan Caicedo 
                  -2   Pello Bilbao 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:13   Damiano Cima 
               +0:06   Pascal Ackermann 
               +0:04   Simone Consonni 
               +0:02   Nico Denz 
               +0:01   Mirco Maestri 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -14:09   Awet Andemeskel 
               -8:20   Guy Niv 
               -8:20   Krists Neilands 
               -8:20   Pawel Poljanski 
               -8:20   Scott Davies 
               -6:11   Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilu 
               -6:11   Andrea Garosio 
               -6:11   Ben O'Connor 
               -6:11   Enrico Gasparotto 
               -6:11   Hector Carretero 
               -6:11   Jonathan Caicedo 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Ion Izagirre Insausti 
                  +1   Damiano Caruso 
                  -2   Pello Bilbao 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:09   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -0:17   Ion Izagirre Insausti 
               -3:52   Pello Bilbao 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Richard Carapaz                       79:44:22         (unchanged)
                   2  Vincenzo Nibali                           1:54         (unchanged)
                   3  Primoz Roglic                             2:16         (unchanged)
                   4  Mikel Landa Meana                         3:03         (unchanged)
                   5  Bauke Mollema                             5:07         (unchanged)
                   6  Miguel Angel  Lopez                       6:17         (unchanged)
                   7  Rafal Majka                               6:48         (unchanged)
                   8  Simon Yates                               7:13         (unchanged)
                   9  Pavel Sivakov                             8:21         (unchanged)
                  10  Davide Formolo                            8:59         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  12  Ilnur Zakarin                            10:32         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  21  Domenico Pozzovivo                       32:42         (was 21st at 32:33)
                   .....
                  23  Damiano Caruso                           44:03         (was 24th at 44:03)
                   .....
                  33  Ion Izagirre Insausti                  1:06:13         (was 34th at 1:05:56)
                   .....
                  38  Pello Bilbao                           1:11:58         (was 36th at 1:08:06)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Damiano Cima                                83         (was 2nd with 67 points)
                   2  Fausto Masnada                              78         (was 1st with 78 points)
                   3  Mirco Maestri                               58         (was 4th with 45 points)
                   4  Marco Frapporti                             50         (was 3rd with 50 points)
                   5  Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil                      31         (unchanged)
                   6  Arnaud Demare                               31         (was 6th with 29 points)
                   7  Mattia Cattaneo                             28         (unchanged)
                   8  Sho Hatsuyama                               26         (unchanged)
                   9  Jan Bakelants                               22         (unchanged)
                  10  Dario Cataldo                               18         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Giulio Ciccone                             229         (unchanged)
                   2  Richard Carapaz                             66         (unchanged)
                   3  Fausto Masnada                              57         (unchanged)
                   4  Mattia Cattaneo                             53         (unchanged)
                   5  Damiano Caruso                              48         (unchanged)
                   6  Ilnur Zakarin                               42         (unchanged)
                   7  Gianluca Brambilla                          40         (unchanged)
                   8  Dario Cataldo                               39         (unchanged)
                   9  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                        37         (unchanged)
                  10  Primoz Roglic                               30         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                          Stage
              Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                          18 <<<
              Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin                     17
              Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott                        16
              Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane                16
              Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           16
              Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal                             15
              Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF                               14
              Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb                                    14
              Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data                           13
              Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane              13
              Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ                         13
              James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep                          13
              Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb                               13
              Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data                              13
              Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal                                 13
              Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos                            13
              Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal                                  12
              Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep                        12
              Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team                                  12
              Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo                          11
              Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF                               9
              Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates                        7
              Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma                          7
              Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First                           7
              Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team                                  6
              Robert Power (Aus) Team Sunweb                                  6
              Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal                              5
              Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida                            5
              Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb                                  5
              Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin                     4
              Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates         4
              Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First                         4
            Total retirements : 32