Stage 17 : May 23, 2018  Riva del Gardo - Iseo                                          155 km
            
             1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors                                           3.19.57
             2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe                                                      
             3 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida                                                
             4 Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo                                                  
             5 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All                                                  
             6 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy                                        
             7 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team                                             
             8 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale                           
             9 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec                                     
            10 Jose  Goncalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin                                                 
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +12   Jeremy Roy 
                 +12   Jacopo Mosca 
                 +10   Mirco Maestri 
                 +10   Danny van Poppel 
                 +10   Chris Hamilton 
                  +9   Jean-Pierre Drucker 
                  +8   Ruben Fernandez 
                  +8   Niccolo Bonifazio 
                  +8   Kristian Sbaragli 
                  +8   Christian Knees 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -9   Manuele Boaro 
                  -6   Jos van Emden 
                  -6   Vasil Kiryienka 
                  -5   Baptiste Planckaert 
                  -5   Guillaume Boivin 
                  -5   Mads Wurtz Schmidt 
                  -5   Maxim Belkov 
                  -5   Roy Curvers 
                  -4   Alex Dowsett 
                  -4   Gijs Van Hoecke 
                  -4   Manuel Belletti 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:23   Fausto Masnada 
               +0:16   Gianluca Brambilla 
               +0:10   Elia Viviani 
               +0:06   Sam Bennett 
               +0:04   Niccolo Bonifazio 
               +0:03   Wout Poels 
               +0:02   Luis Leon Sanchez 
               +0:01   Matej Mohoric 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -14:13   Frederik Frison 
              -14:13   Manuele Boaro 
              -10:21   Adam Hansen 
              -10:21   Alex Dowsett 
              -10:21   Baptiste Planckaert 
              -10:21   Boy van Poppel 
              -10:21   Clement Venturini 
              -10:21   Davide Ballerini 
              -10:21   Eugert Zhupa 
              -10:21   Florian Senechal 
              -10:21   Gijs Van Hoecke 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +4   Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio 
                  -1   Fabio Aru 
                  -2   David de la Cruz 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:03   Wout Poels 
               -0:35   Michael Woods 
               -6:35   Fabio Aru 
               -7:33   David de la Cruz 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Simon Yates                           69:59:11         (unchanged)
                   2  Tom Dumoulin                              0:56         (unchanged)
                   3  Domenico Pozzovivo                        3:11         (unchanged)
                   4  Christopher Froome                        3:50         (unchanged)
                   5  Thibaut Pinot                             4:19         (unchanged)
                   6  Rohan Dennis                              5:04         (unchanged)
                   7  Miguel Angel  Lopez                       5:37         (unchanged)
                   8  Pello Bilbao                              6:02         (unchanged)
                   9  Richard Carapaz                           6:07         (unchanged)
                  10  George Bennett                            7:01         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  17  Wout Poels                               10:04         (was 17th at 10:07)
                  18  Michael Woods                            12:17         (was 18th at 11:42)
                  19  Sergio Luis Henao Montoya                14:47         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  23  Fabio Aru                                31:09         (was 22nd at 24:34)
                   .....
                  64  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio             1:50:00         (was 68th at 1:50:00)
                  65  David de la Cruz                       1:51:00         (was 63rd at 1:43:27)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Elia Viviani                               290         (was 1st with 237 points)
                   2  Sam Bennett                                232         (was 2nd with 197 points)
                   3  Simon Yates                                113         (unchanged)
                   4  Sacha Modolo                               110         (was 4th with 102 points)
                   5  Marco Frapporti                            109         (was 6th with 89 points)
                   6  Danny van Poppel                           107         (was 7th with 89 points)
                   7  Davide Ballerini                           102         (was 5th with 98 points)
                   8  Niccolo Bonifazio                           93         (was 8th with 68 points)
                   9  Eugert Zhupa                                64         (unchanged)
                  10  Tom Dumoulin                                63         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Simon Yates                                 91         (unchanged)
                   2  Giulio Ciccone                              52         (unchanged)
                   3  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio                  47         (unchanged)
                   4  Thibaut Pinot                               46         (unchanged)
                   5  Christopher Froome                          36         (unchanged)
                   6  Domenico Pozzovivo                          36         (unchanged)
                   7  Fausto Masnada                              35         (unchanged)
                   8  Valerio Conti                               33         (unchanged)
                   9  Matteo Montaguti                            29         (unchanged)
                  10  Richard Carapaz                             27         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                            Stage
              Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data                              17 <<<
              Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal                            17 <<<
              Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal                            17 <<<
              Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF                            15
              Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data                        15
              Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team                               15
              Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF                                  15
              Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team                              15
              Thomas Scully (Nzl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale     14
              Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                   14
              Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team                              13
              Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team                                 10
              Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia                9
              Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia               7
              Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe                                6
              Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy                              5
              Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF                                4
              Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida                          1
            Total retirements : 18