Stage 16 : May 24, 2016  Bressanone - Andalo                                         132 km
            
             1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team                                         2.58.54
             2 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                                            
             3 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha                                                  0.08
             4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida                                                0.37
             5 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step                                                  
             6 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky                                                 0.38
             7 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo                                                 
             8 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge                                              0.42
             9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team                                                    0.50
            10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                         1.47
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +16   David Lopez Garcia 
                  +9   Benoit Vaugrenard 
                  +7   Riccardo Zoidl 
                  +5   Sergey Firsanov 
                  +5   Rein Taaramae 
                  +4   Nicolas Roche 
                  +4   Moreno Moser 
                  +3   Sebastian Henao Gomez 
                  +3   Pawel Poljanski 
                  +3   Manuel Senni 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -3   Georg Preidler 
                  -3   Gianluca Brambilla 
                  -3   Giovanni Visconti 
                  -3   Manuele Boaro 
                  -3   Maxime Monfort 
                  -3   Stefano Pirazzi 
                  -2   Davide Malacarne 
                  -2   Igor Anton Hernandez 
                  -2   Simon Clarke 
                  -1   Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 
                  -1   Andrey Zeits 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:06   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -18:25   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
              -18:25   Sam Bewley 
              -18:23   Eduard Michael Grosu 
              -18:11   Alexander Porsev 
              -18:11   Alexandr Kolobnev 
              -18:11   Andrey Solomennikov 
              -18:11   Arnaud Courteille 
              -18:11   Aukasz Wisniowski 
              -18:11   Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev 
              -18:11   Davide Malacarne 
              -18:11   Egor Silin 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                  +1   Bob Jungels 
                  +1   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
                  -1   Vincenzo Nibali 
                  -1   Rafal Majka 
                  -1   Mikel Nieve Ituralde 
                  -1   Jakob Fuglsang 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:06   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
               -0:43   Bob Jungels 
               -0:48   Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio 
               -0:56   Rafal Majka 
               -1:52   Vincenzo Nibali 
               -1:53   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -3:26   Jakob Fuglsang 
               -5:34   Rigoberto Uran 
               -5:34   Davide Formolo 
              -11:30   Mikel Nieve Ituralde 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Steven Kruijswijk                     63:40:10         (unchanged)
                   2  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio                3:00         (was 2nd at 2:12)
                   3  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               3:23         (was 4th at 3:29)
                   4  Vincenzo Nibali                           4:43         (was 3rd at 2:51)
                   5  Ilnur Zakarin                             4:50         (was 6th at 4:40)
                   6  Rafal Majka                               5:34         (was 5th at 4:38)
                   7  Bob Jungels                               7:57         (was 8th at 7:14)
                   8  Andrey Amador Bikkazakova                 8:53         (was 7th at 5:27)
                   9  Domenico Pozzovivo                       10:05         (was 11th at 8:12)
                  10  Kanstantsin Siutsou                      11:03         (was 9th at 7:37)
                  11  Jakob Fuglsang                           11:21         (was 10th at 7:55)
                  12  Rigoberto Uran                           13:53         (was 12th at 8:19)
                   .....
                  24  Davide Formolo                           42:08         (was 24th at 36:34)
                   .....
                  32  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                   1:00:48         (was 31st at 49:18)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Giacomo Nizzolo                            138         (unchanged)
                   2  Diego Ulissi                               130         (was 2nd with 112 points)
                   3  Matteo Trentin                              86         (was 6th with 80 points)
                   4  Sacha Modolo                                84         (was 3rd with 84 points)
                   5  Alejandro Valverde                          83         (was 10th with 52 points)
                   6  Maarten Tjallingii                          83         (was 4th with 83 points)
                   7  Daniel Oss                                  83         (was 5th with 80 points)
                   8  Steven Kruijswijk                           76         (was 7th with 58 points)
                   9  Bob Jungels                                 61         (was 9th with 54 points)
                  10  Andrey Amador                               57         (was 8th with 57 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Damiano Cunego                             134         (unchanged)
                   2  Stefan Denifl                               72         (unchanged)
                   3  Darwin Atapuma                              69         (unchanged)
                   4  Giovanni Visconti                           61         (unchanged)
                   5  David Lopez Garcia                          54         (was 7th with 39 points)
                   6  Mikel Nieve                                 50         (was 5th with 50 points)
                   7  Steven Kruijswijk                           42         (was 12th with 23 points)
                   8  Alexander Foliforov                         41         (was 6th with 41 points)
                   9  Kanstantsin Siutsou                         36         (was 8th with 36 points)
                  10  Alejandro Valverde                          27         (was 22nd with 14 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                          Stage
              Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo                             16 <<<
              David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step            16 <<<
              Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step                        15
              Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling                                 15
              Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ                                        14
              Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin                        14
              Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini                     14
              Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela                      14
              Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling                             14
              Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida                       14
              Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo                            14
              Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal                               13
              Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                               13
              Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal                            13
              Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ                                         13
              Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                        13
              Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF                              13
              Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale                         13
              Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team                           12
              Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin                          11
              Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha                            10
              Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo                         10
              Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky                               10
              Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step                          9
              Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo                             8
              Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky                                     8
              Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini                          8
              Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team                         7
              Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling                             7
              Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling                               7
              Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela                      5
              Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data                     5
              Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ                                      4
              Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                   3
              Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team                            3
            Total retirements : 35