Stage 9 : May 18, Lugo - Sestola, 172 km                           
            
             1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge                                           4.25.51
             2 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar                                                  
             3 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                         0.42
             4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                                  1.08
             5 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team                      
             6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                                         
             7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team                                                     
             8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky                                                          
             9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo                                                        
            10 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia                                            
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 9 compared to stage 8 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +40   Enrico Barbin 
                 +26   Yonathan Monsalve 
                 +25   Tosh Van der Sande 
                 +25   Matteo Bono 
                 +24   Emanuele Sella 
                 +22   Salvatore Puccio 
                 +22   Leonardo Duque 
                 +21   Fumiyuki Beppu 
                 +19   Eduard Vorganov 
                 +18   Martijn Keizer 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -24   Diego Rosa 
                 -23   Julian Arredondo 
                 -21   Igor Anton Hernandez 
                 -21   Yonder Godoy 
                 -19   Michael Matthews 
                 -19   Tim Wellens 
                 -18   Perrig Quemeneur 
                 -18   Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo 
                 -18   Winner Anacona Gomez 
                 -17   Carlos Quintero 
                 -17   Johnny Hoogerland 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:15   Davide Malacarne 
               +0:58   Pieter Weening 
               +0:30   Domenico Pozzovivo 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -22:02   Luke Durbridge 
              -22:02   Michael Hepburn 
              -22:02   Michael Matthews 
              -21:21   Andrea Fedi 
              -21:21   Arnaud Courteille 
              -21:21   Ben Swift 
              -21:21   Borut Bozic 
              -21:21   Boy van Poppel 
              -21:21   Carlos Quintero 
              -21:21   Christopher Sutton 
              -21:21   Daniele Colli 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +8   Pieter Weening 
                  +6   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                  +1   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
                  +1   Michael Rogers 
                  +1   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
                  -1   Wilco Kelderman 
                  -1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
                  -1   Michele Scarponi 
                  -8   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:58   Pieter Weening 
               +0:30   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -0:33   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               -2:45   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
               -2:45   Nicolas Roche 
               -3:57   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
               -6:59   Michele Scarponi 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Cadel Evans                           38:49:34         (unchanged)
                   2  Rigoberto Uran                            0:57         (unchanged)
                   3  Rafal Majka                               1:10         (unchanged)
                   4  Domenico Pozzovivo                        1:20         (was 10th at 1:50)
                   5  Steve Morabito                            1:31         (was 4th at 1:31)
                   6  Fabio Aru                                 1:39         (was 5th at 1:39)
                   7  Diego Ulissi                              1:43         (was 6th at 1:43)
                   8  Wilco Kelderman                           1:44         (was 7th at 1:44)
                   9  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas            1:45         (was 8th at 1:45)
                  10  Robert Kiserlovski                        1:49         (was 9th at 1:49)
                   .....
                  24  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   6:37         (was 16th at 3:52)
                   .....
                  28  Michael Rogers                            8:27         (was 29th at 8:27)
                   .....
                  30  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   9:48         (was 31st at 9:15)
                   .....
                  37  Przemyslaw Niemiec                       14:39         (was 38th at 10:42)
                   .....
                  42  Michele Scarponi                         18:37         (was 41st at 11:38)
                   .....
                  49  Nicolas Roche                            24:17         (was 49th at 21:32)
                  50  Pieter Weening                           25:20         (was 58th at 26:18)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Nacer Bouhanni                             166         (unchanged)
                   2  Giacomo Nizzolo                            150         (unchanged)
                   3  Elia Viviani                               139         (unchanged)
                   4  Roberto Ferrari                            121         (unchanged)
                   5  Ben Swift                                   92         (unchanged)
                   6  Michael Matthews                            90         (unchanged)
                   7  Diego Ulissi                                66         (was 10th with 48 points)
                   8  Cadel Evans                                 60         (was 11th with 48 points)
                   9  Tyler Farrar                                53         (was 7th with 53 points)
                  10  Davide Appollonio                            5         (was 8th with 52 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Julian David Arredondo Moreno               47         (unchanged)
                   2  Diego Ulissi                                39         (was 2nd with 35 points)
                   3  Stefano Pirazzi                             26         (unchanged)
                   4  Robert Kiserlovski                          20         (unchanged)
                   5  Cadel Evans                                 15         (unchanged)
                   6  Wilco Kelderman                             15         (was 7th with 14 points)
                   7  Pieter Weening                              14         (was 0 points)
                   8  Michael Matthews                            14         (was 6th with 14 points)
                   9  Perrig Quemeneur                            14         (was 8th with 14 points)
                  10  Maarten Tjallingii                          12         (was 9th with 12 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia                     9 <<<
              Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                 9 <<<
              Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                            9 <<<
              Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                    9 <<<
              Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                8
              Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                              7
              Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha                        7
              Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar                                 7
              Ramon Carretero (Pan) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                   7
              Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha                             6
              Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale                                   6
              Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha                                6
              Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                 6
              Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team                              6
              Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano                             4
              Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp                       2
              Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp                                   1
            Total retirements : 17