Stage 8 : May 17, Foligno - Montecopiolo, 179 km                   
            
             1 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                               4.47.47
             2 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing                                          
             3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                                     0.06
             4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team                                    
             5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team                                                 0.08
             6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team                      
             7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                             
             8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo                                                    0.14
             9 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                                   0.17
            10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp                                                 0.20
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +67   Stefano Pirazzi 
                 +63   Emanuele Sella 
                 +62   Mikel Landa Meana 
                 +62   Andrey Zeits 
                 +54   Eduard Vorganov 
                 +53   Perrig Quemeneur 
                 +51   Alberto Losada Alguacil 
                 +48   Mattia Cattaneo 
                 +48   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas 
                 +47   Julian Arredondo 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -73   Michael Matthews 
                 -58   Tim Wellens 
                 -45   Daniel Oss 
                 -45   Luke Durbridge 
                 -45   Oscar Gatto 
                 -43   Yannick Eijssen 
                 -42   Thomas Dekker 
                 -37   Dario Cataldo 
                 -33   Yonathan Monsalve 
                 -31   Sonny Colbrelli 
                 -31   Steven Kruijswijk 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:39   Diego Ulissi 
               +0:35   Robert Kiserlovski 
               +0:27   Wilco Kelderman 
               +0:23   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
               +0:21   Rigoberto Uran 
               +0:21   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               +0:21   Cadel Evans 
               +0:15   Rafal Majka 
               +0:12   Fabio Aru 
               +0:09   Ryder Hesjedal 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -35:15   Nicola Ruffoni 
              -35:00   Michael Hepburn 
              -34:32   Davide Appollonio 
              -33:50   Alan Marangoni 
              -33:50   Arnaud Courteille 
              -33:50   Bernhard Eisel 
              -33:50   Bert De Backer 
              -33:50   Borut Bozic 
              -33:50   Boy van Poppel 
              -33:50   Christopher Juul Jensen 
              -33:50   Christopher Sutton 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +29   Nicolas Roche 
                 +24   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
                  +5   Wilco Kelderman 
                  +4   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                  +3   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
                  +2   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
                  +1   Rigoberto Uran 
                  +1   Rafal Majka 
                  +1   Cadel Evans 
                  -6   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
                  -6   Michael Rogers 
                 -18   Pieter Weening 
                 -24   Michele Scarponi 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:27   Wilco Kelderman 
               +0:23   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
               +0:21   Rigoberto Uran 
               +0:21   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               +0:21   Cadel Evans 
               +0:15   Rafal Majka 
               -0:04   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               -1:18   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
               -5:37   Nicolas Roche 
               -5:37   Michael Rogers 
               -7:01   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
               -9:10   Michele Scarponi 
              -21:23   Pieter Weening 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Cadel Evans                           34:22:35         (was 2nd at 0:21)
                   2  Rigoberto Uran                            0:57         (was 3rd at 1:18)
                   3  Rafal Majka                               1:10         (was 4th at 1:25)
                   4  Steve Morabito                            1:31         (was 5th at 1:25)
                   5  Fabio Aru                                 1:39         (was 8th at 1:51)
                   6  Diego Ulissi                              1:43         (was 15th at 2:22)
                   7  Wilco Kelderman                           1:44         (was 12th at 2:11)
                   8  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas            1:45         (was 11th at 2:08)
                   9  Robert Kiserlovski                        1:49         (was 16th at 2:24)
                  10  Domenico Pozzovivo                        1:50         (was 14th at 2:11)
                   .....
                  16  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   3:52         (was 18th at 2:34)
                   .....
                  29  Michael Rogers                            8:27         (was 23rd at 2:50)
                   .....
                  31  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   9:15         (was 55th at 9:11)
                   .....
                  38  Przemyslaw Niemiec                       10:42         (was 32nd at 3:41)
                   .....
                  41  Michele Scarponi                         11:38         (was 17th at 2:28)
                   .....
                  49  Nicolas Roche                            21:32         (was 78th at 15:55)
                   .....
                  58  Pieter Weening                           26:18         (was 40th at 4:55)
            
           Top 10 on Points table
                   1  Nacer Bouhanni                             166        
                   2  Giacomo Nizzolo                            150        
                   3  Elia Viviani                               139        
                   4  Roberto Ferrari                            121        
                   5  Ben Swift                                   92        
                   6  Michael Matthews                            90        
                   7  Tyler Farrar                                53        
                   8  Davide Appollonio                           52        
                   9  Luka Mezgec                                 52        
                  10  Diego Ulissi                                48        
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table
                   1  Julian David Arredondo Moreno               47        
                   2  Diego Ulissi                                35        
                   3  Stefano Pirazzi                             26        
                   4  Robert Kiserlovski                          20        
                   5  Cadel Evans                                 15        
                   6  Michael Matthews                            14        
                   7  Wilco Kelderman                             14        
                   8  Perrig Quemeneur                            14        
                   9  Maarten Tjallingii                          12        
                  10  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas              10        
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                8 <<<
              Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                              7
              Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha                        7
              Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar                                 7
              Ramon Carretero (Pan) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                   7
              Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha                             6
              Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale                                   6
              Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha                                6
              Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                 6
              Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team                              6
              Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano                             4
              Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp                       2
              Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp                                   1
            Total retirements : 13