Stage 3 : May 11, Armagh - Dublin, 187 km                          
            
             1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano                                         4.28.43
             2 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky                                                              
             3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale                                                         
             4 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                              
             5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr                                                           
             6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky                                                   
             7 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                                   
             8 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia                                         
             9 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing                                             
            10 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp                                                       
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 3 compared to stage 2 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +41   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas 
                 +35   Nicola Ruffoni 
                 +33   Sonny Colbrelli 
                 +32   Marco Bandiera 
                 +28   Nacer Bouhanni 
                 +27   Robert Kiserlovski 
                 +26   Fabio Felline 
                 +25   Marcel Kittel 
                 +25   Fumiyuki Beppu 
                 +19   Roberto Ferrari 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                -187   Cameron Meyer 
                -152   Andrey Zeits 
                -124   Jetse Bol 
                -106   Marc Goos 
                 -61   Luka Mezgec 
                 -60   Manuele Mori 
                 -46   Oscar Gatto 
                 -37   Iljo Keisse 
                 -36   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
                 -33   Albert Timmer 
                 -33   Giorgio Cecchinel 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +2:30   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas 
               +1:43   Marco Bandiera 
               +0:10   Marcel Kittel 
               +0:06   Ben Swift 
               +0:04   Elia Viviani 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -13:39   Andrey Zeits 
              -13:39   Cameron Meyer 
              -13:39   Michael Hepburn 
              -13:39   Ramon Carretero 
               -9:38   Jetse Bol 
               -9:38   Marc Goos 
               -3:49   Manuele Mori 
               -3:22   Arnaud Courteille 
               -3:22   Giorgio Cecchinel 
               -3:17   Gert Dockx 
               -2:34   Brent Bookwalter 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +6   Rafal Majka 
                  +6   Michele Scarponi 
                  +6   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
                  +3   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
                  +1   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
                  -1   Wilco Kelderman 
                  -1   Rigoberto Uran 
                  -2   Pieter Weening 
                  -2   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
                  -2   Michael Rogers 
                  -4   Nicolas Roche 
                 -36   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:11   Wilco Kelderman 
               -0:11   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
               -0:11   Rigoberto Uran 
               -0:11   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
               -0:11   Pieter Weening 
               -0:11   Nicolas Roche 
               -0:11   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
               -0:11   Michael Rogers 
               -0:11   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
               -0:11   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -0:11   Cadel Evans 
               -2:34   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Michael Matthews                      10:06:37         (unchanged)
                   2  Alessandro Petacchi                       0:08         (was 10th at 0:08)
                   3  Daniel Oss                                0:10         (was 15th at 0:10)
                   4  Luke Durbridge                            0:14         (was 2nd at 0:03)
                   5  Ivan Santaromita                          0:14         (was 3rd at 0:03)
                   6  Svein Tuft                                0:14         (was 4th at 0:03)
                   7  Pieter Weening                            0:14         (was 5th at 0:03)
                   8  Rigoberto Uran                            0:19         (was 7th at 0:08)
                   9  Pieter Serry                              0:19         (was 9th at 0:08)
                  10  Serge Pauwels                             0:19         (was 11th at 0:08)
                   .....
                  14  Cadel Evans                               0:21         (was 14th at 0:10)
                   .....
                  16  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   0:21         (was 17th at 0:10)
                   .....
                  19  Rafal Majka                               0:26         (was 25th at 0:26)
                   .....
                  26  Michael Rogers                            0:37         (was 24th at 0:26)
                  27  Nicolas Roche                             0:37         (was 23rd at 0:26)
                   .....
                  32  Michele Scarponi                          0:41         (was 38th at 0:41)
                   .....
                  59  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas            1:09         (was 57th at 0:58)
                   .....
                  69  Wilco Kelderman                           1:12         (was 68th at 1:01)
                   .....
                  73  Domenico Pozzovivo                        1:12         (was 73rd at 1:01)
                   .....
                 109  Przemyslaw Niemiec                        1:34         (was 112nd at 1:23)
                   .....
                 116  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                  1:47         (was 122nd at 1:36)
                   .....
                 162  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   4:10         (was 126th at 1:36)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Marcel Kittel                              100         (was 1st with 50 points)
                   2  Ben Swift                                   69         (was 6th with 26 points)
                   3  Elia Viviani                                68         (was 5th with 28 points)
                   4  Nacer Bouhanni                              65         (was 2nd with 40 points)
                   5  Roberto Ferrari                             56         (was 4th with 32 points)
                   6  Giacomo Nizzolo                             50         (was 3rd with 34 points)
                   7  Davide Appollonio                           44         (was 10th with 16 points)
                   8  Maarten Tjallingii                          32         (was 14th with 12 points)
                   9  Manuel Belletti                             32         (was 7th with 22 points)
                  10  Tyler Farrar                                28         (was 12th with 14 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Maarten Tjallingii                          12         (was 1st with 6 points)
                   2  Andrea Fedi                                  3         (unchanged)
                   3  Yonder Godoy                                 2         (was 0 points)
                   4  Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez                  2         (was 0 points)
                   5  Gert Dockx                                   2         (was 0 points)
                   6  Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor                 2         (was 3rd with 2 points)
                   7  Sander Armee                                 1         (was 4th with 1 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp                       2
              Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp                                   1
            Total retirements : 2