Stage 21 : Jun 1, Gemona - Trieste, 172 km                         
            
             1 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano                                           4.23.58
             2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing                                             
             3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp                                                       
             4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr                                                           
             5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                                   
             6 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia                                                   
             7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha                                                       
             8 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol                                                
             9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team                                                     
            10 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team                              
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 21 compared to stage 20 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +2   Winner Anacona Gomez 
                  +2   Luka Mezgec 
                  +2   Enrico Barbin 
                  +1   Yukiya Arashiro 
                  +1   Tyler Farrar 
                  +1   Serge Pauwels 
                  +1   Sebastien Chavanel 
                  +1   Salvatore Puccio 
                  +1   Perrig Quemeneur 
                  +1   Pawel Poljanski 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -3   Adriano Malori 
                  -3   Nicola Boem 
                  -2   Carlos Quintero 
                  -2   Daniel Oss 
                  -2   Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo 
                  -2   Jussi Veikkanen 
                  -2   Paolo Longo Borghini 
                  -1   Alan Marangoni 
                  -1   Andrea Fedi 
                  -1   Angelo Tulik 
                  -1   Bernhard Eisel 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:19   Luka Mezgec 
               +0:15   Giacomo Nizzolo 
               +0:13   Tyler Farrar 
               +0:10   Nacer Bouhanni 
               +0:09   Wilco Kelderman 
               +0:09   Vladimir Gusev 
               +0:09   Tosh Van der Sande 
               +0:09   Tom Veelers 
               +0:09   Sonny Colbrelli 
               +0:09   Sebastien Chavanel 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -4:08   Carlos Quintero 
               -3:03   Svein Tuft 
               -2:37   Philip Deignan 
               -2:29   Angelo Tulik 
               -2:29   Christopher Juul Jensen 
               -2:29   Stefano Pirazzi 
               -2:29   Valerio Agnoli 
               -2:23   Laurent Pichon 
               -2:01   Tim Wellens 
               -1:59   Jetse Bol 
               -1:54   Adriano Malori 
            
           Favourites by position :
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:09   Wilco Kelderman 
               +0:09   Rigoberto Uran 
               +0:09   Rafal Majka 
               +0:09   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               +0:09   Cadel Evans 
               -0:19   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
               -0:19   Michael Rogers 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas        88:14:32         (unchanged)
                   2  Rigoberto Uran                            2:58         (was 2nd at 3:07)
                   3  Fabio Aru                                 4:04         (unchanged)
                   4  Pierre Rolland                            5:46         (unchanged)
                   5  Domenico Pozzovivo                        6:32         (was 5th at 6:41)
                   6  Rafal Majka                               7:04         (was 6th at 7:13)
                   7  Wilco Kelderman                          11:00         (was 7th at 11:09)
                   8  Cadel Evans                              11:51         (was 8th at 12:00)
                   9  Ryder Hesjedal                           13:35         (unchanged)
                  10  Robert Kiserlovski                       15:49         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  18  Michael Rogers                           48:06         (was 18th at 47:47)
                   .....
                  24  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                1:02:40         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  30  Nicolas Roche                          1:13:07         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  41  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                1:45:03         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  49  Przemyslaw Niemiec                     1:57:41         (was 49th at 1:57:22)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Nacer Bouhanni                             291         (was 1st with 251 points)
                   2  Giacomo Nizzolo                            265         (was 2nd with 225 points)
                   3  Roberto Ferrari                            186         (was 4th with 161 points)
                   4  Elia Viviani                               174         (was 3rd with 173 points)
                   5  Ben Swift                                  135         (was 5th with 130 points)
                   6  Luka Mezgec                                128         (was 12th with 78 points)
                   7  Enrico Battaglin                           108         (was 6th with 96 points)
                   8  Tyler Farrar                               103         (was 13th with 69 points)
                   9  Cadel Evans                                 96         (was 7th with 96 points)
                  10  Tim Wellens                                 94         (was 8th with 94 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Julian David Arredondo Moreno              173         (unchanged)
                   2  Dario Cataldo                              132         (unchanged)
                   3  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas              88         (unchanged)
                   4  Tim Wellens                                 79         (unchanged)
                   5  Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez             73         (unchanged)
                   6  Jonathan Monsalve                           68         (unchanged)
                   7  Fabio Aru                                   57         (unchanged)
                   8  Pierre Rolland                              46         (unchanged)
                   9  Jarlinson Pantano                           43         (unchanged)
                  10  Franco Pellizotti                           42         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol                                  20
              Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli                               18
              Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                  18
              Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge                            18
              Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  16
              Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr                                    16
              Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar                                  16
              Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                    16
              Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky                               16
              Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                    16
              Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team                            16
              Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp                                  16
              Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp                               15
              Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                             15
              Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol                              14
              Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky                                14
              Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli                          14
              Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge                              14
              Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo                           12
              Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano                        12
              Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                          11
              Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp                                 11
              Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                              11
              Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                            11
              Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF                                 11
              Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team                             10
              Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia                     9
              Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                 9
              Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                    9
              Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                8
              Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                              7
              Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha                        7
              Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar                                 7
              Ramon Carretero (Pan) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                   7
              Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha                             6
              Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale                                   6
              Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha                                6
              Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                 6
              Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team                              6
              Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano                             4
              Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp                       2
              Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp                                   1
            Total retirements : 42