Stage 17 : May 28, Sarnonico - Vittorio Veneto, 208 km             
            
             1 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF                                             4.38.11
             2 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol                                                       
             3 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo                                                       
             4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team                          
             5 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                               
             6 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr                                                      0.28
             7 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano                                                
             8 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing                                               
             9 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF                                                       
            10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team                            
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +18   Simon Geschke 
                 +18   Matteo Bono 
                 +15   Tim Wellens 
                 +15   Stefano Pirazzi 
                 +14   Oscar Gatto 
                 +14   Marco Canola 
                 +14   Daniel Oss 
                 +13   Thomas De Gendt 
                 +13   Jos van Emden 
                 +11   Johan Le Bon 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -6   Adam Hansen 
                  -6   Brent Bookwalter 
                  -6   Eros Capecchi 
                  -6   Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo 
                  -5   Andrey Zeits 
                  -5   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
                  -5   Diego Rosa 
                  -5   Emanuele Sella 
                  -5   Gorka Izagirre Insausti 
                  -5   Jackson Rodriguez 
                  -5   Luca Paolini 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
              +15:46   Stefano Pirazzi 
              +15:45   Tim Wellens 
              +15:40   Jay McCarthy 
              +15:38   Matteo Montaguti 
              +15:37   Thomas De Gendt 
              +15:08   Simon Geschke 
              +15:08   Serge Pauwels 
              +15:08   Philip Deignan 
              +15:08   Oscar Gatto 
              +15:08   Nicola Boem 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -0:29   Marco Bandiera 
               -0:29   Murilo Antonio Fischer 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  -1   Nicolas Roche 
                  -1   Michael Rogers 
                  -4   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
                  -5   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
            
           Favourites by time :
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas        73:05:31         (unchanged)
                   2  Rigoberto Uran                            1:41         (unchanged)
                   3  Cadel Evans                               3:21         (unchanged)
                   4  Pierre Rolland                            3:26         (unchanged)
                   5  Rafal Majka                               3:28         (unchanged)
                   6  Fabio Aru                                 3:34         (unchanged)
                   7  Domenico Pozzovivo                        3:49         (unchanged)
                   8  Wilco Kelderman                           4:06         (unchanged)
                   9  Ryder Hesjedal                            4:16         (unchanged)
                  10  Robert Kiserlovski                        8:02         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  19  Michael Rogers                           35:00         (was 18th at 35:00)
                   .....
                  25  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                  48:58         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  33  Nicolas Roche                          1:03:49         (was 32nd at 1:03:49)
                   .....
                  43  Przemyslaw Niemiec                     1:21:17         (was 39th at 1:21:17)
                   .....
                  45  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                1:24:15         (was 40th at 1:24:15)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Nacer Bouhanni                             251         (unchanged)
                   2  Giacomo Nizzolo                            225         (unchanged)
                   3  Elia Viviani                               173         (unchanged)
                   4  Roberto Ferrari                            161         (unchanged)
                   5  Ben Swift                                  130         (unchanged)
                   6  Enrico Battaglin                            96         (unchanged)
                   7  Cadel Evans                                 96         (unchanged)
                   8  Tim Wellens                                 84         (was 36th with 24 points)
                   9  Marco Canola                                82         (was 13th with 66 points)
                  10  Diego Ulissi                                78         (was 8th with 78 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Julian David Arredondo Moreno               95         (unchanged)
                   2  Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez             69         (unchanged)
                   3  Tim Wellens                                 63         (was 4th with 57 points)
                   4  Dario Cataldo                               62         (was 3rd with 62 points)
                   5  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas              56         (unchanged)
                   6  Jarlinson Pantano                           43         (unchanged)
                   7  Diego Ulissi                                39         (unchanged)
                   8  Jonathan Monsalve                           39         (unchanged)
                   9  Fabio Aru                                   37         (unchanged)
                  10  Pierre Rolland                              36         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  16
              Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr                                    16
              Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar                                  16
              Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                    16
              Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky                               16
              Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                    16
              Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team                            16
              Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp                                  16
              Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp                               15
              Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                             15
              Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol                              14
              Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky                                14
              Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli                          14
              Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge                              14
              Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo                           12
              Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano                        12
              Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                          11
              Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp                                 11
              Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                              11
              Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                            11
              Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF                                 11
              Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team                             10
              Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia                     9
              Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                 9
              Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                    9
              Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                8
              Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                              7
              Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha                        7
              Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar                                 7
              Ramon Carretero (Pan) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                   7
              Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha                             6
              Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale                                   6
              Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha                                6
              Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                 6
              Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team                              6
              Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano                             4
              Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp                       2
              Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp                                   1
            Total retirements : 38