Stage 10 : May 20, Modela - Salsomaggiore, 173 km                  
            
             1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr                                                    4.01.13
             2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing                                             
             3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge                                                
             4 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                                   
             5 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF                                                   
             6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha                                                     
             7 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano                                                
             8 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky                                                              
             9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team                                                     
            10 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                                        
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 10 compared to stage 9 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +10   Albert Timmer 
                  +9   Tosh Van der Sande 
                  +9   Maarten Tjallingii 
                  +9   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas 
                  +8   Sonny Colbrelli 
                  +8   Manuel Belletti 
                  +8   Daniele Colli 
                  +8   Boy van Poppel 
                  +7   Sebastien Chavanel 
                  +7   Roberto Ferrari 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -18   Marco Bandiera 
                 -15   Stefano Pirazzi 
                 -12   Nicola Boem 
                 -11   Christopher Juul Jensen 
                 -10   Riccardo Zoidl 
                  -9   Robinson Chalapud 
                  -9   Thomas De Gendt 
                  -8   Luke Durbridge 
                  -8   Marco Canola 
                  -7   Gorka Izagirre Insausti 
                  -7   Iljo Keisse 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Nacer Bouhanni 
               +0:06   Giacomo Nizzolo 
               +0:04   Michael Matthews 
               +0:01   Elia Viviani 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -8:05   Riccardo Zoidl 
               -8:03   Andrea Fedi 
               -8:02   Marco Bandiera 
               -7:43   Arnaud Courteille 
               -6:58   Luke Durbridge 
               -6:58   Svein Tuft 
               -6:23   Stefano Pirazzi 
               -5:53   Christopher Juul Jensen 
               -5:53   Daniel Oss 
               -5:53   Marco Canola 
               -5:53   Nicola Boem 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Nicolas Roche 
                  -1   Pieter Weening 
                  -1   Michele Scarponi 
                  -3   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
                  -4   Michael Rogers 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -3:08   Pieter Weening 
               -3:22   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               -4:38   Michele Scarponi 
               -4:38   Michael Rogers 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Cadel Evans                           42:50:47         (unchanged)
                   2  Rigoberto Uran                            0:57         (unchanged)
                   3  Rafal Majka                               1:10         (unchanged)
                   4  Domenico Pozzovivo                        1:20         (unchanged)
                   5  Steve Morabito                            1:31         (unchanged)
                   6  Fabio Aru                                 1:39         (unchanged)
                   7  Diego Ulissi                              1:43         (unchanged)
                   8  Wilco Kelderman                           1:44         (unchanged)
                   9  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas            1:45         (unchanged)
                  10  Robert Kiserlovski                        1:49         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  24  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   6:37         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  32  Michael Rogers                           13:05         (was 28th at 8:27)
                  33  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                  13:10         (was 30th at 9:48)
                   .....
                  37  Przemyslaw Niemiec                       14:39         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  43  Michele Scarponi                         23:15         (was 42nd at 18:37)
                   .....
                  47  Nicolas Roche                            24:17         (was 49th at 24:17)
                   .....
                  51  Pieter Weening                           28:28         (was 50th at 25:20)
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team                             10 <<<
              Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia                     9
              Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                 9
              Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                    9
              Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                8
              Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                              7
              Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha                        7
              Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar                                 7
              Ramon Carretero (Pan) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                   7
              Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha                             6
              Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale                                   6
              Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha                                6
              Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo                 6
              Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team                              6
              Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano                             4
              Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp                       2
              Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp                                   1
            Total retirements : 17