Stage 7 : May 10, San Salvo - Pescara, 177 km               
            
             1 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol                                                4.35.49
             2 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox                                  1.07
             3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia                                        
             4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia                                    
             5 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling                                           
             6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team                                                     
             7 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox                                       
             8 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ                                                           
             9 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge                                                  
            10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp                                                     
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +46   Fabio Taborre 
                 +43   Maarten Tjallingii 
                 +43   Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff 
                 +40   Pablo Lastras Garcia 
                 +39   Jerome Pineau 
                 +39   Eros Capecchi 
                 +37   Christian Meier 
                 +34   Christian Vande Velde 
                 +31   Dominique Rollin 
                 +23   Fabio Sabatini 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -31   Cayetano Jose Sarmiento Tunarrosa 
                 -30   Grega Bole 
                 -27   Johan Le Bon 
                 -22   Maurits Lammertink 
                 -21   Danilo Hondo 
                 -20   Edoardo Zardini 
                 -20   Mads Christensen 
                 -20   Rigoberto Uran Uran 
                 -19   Peter Stetina 
                 -18   Danilo Wyss 
                 -17   Bradley Wiggins 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +2:03   Adam Hansen 
               +0:38   Enrico Battaglin 
               +0:34   Danilo Di Luca 
               +0:26   Wilco Kelderman 
               +0:26   Vincenzo Nibali 
               +0:26   Steven Kruijswijk 
               +0:26   Stefano Pirazzi 
               +0:26   Simone Stortoni 
               +0:26   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
               +0:26   Ryder Hesjedal 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -21:52   Davide Appollonio 
              -21:52   Mattia Gavazzi 
              -21:47   Adam Blythe 
              -21:47   David Millar 
              -21:47   Francesco Chicchi 
              -21:47   Grega Bole 
              -21:47   Jack Bobridge 
              -21:47   Johan Le Bon 
              -21:47   Julien Berard 
              -21:47   Kenny Dehaes 
              -21:47   Maurits Lammertink 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +34   Christian Vande Velde 
                 +22   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
                  +7   Steven Kruijswijk 
                  +7   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
                  +7   Michele Scarponi 
                  +6   Wilco Kelderman 
                  +5   Robert Gesink 
                  +4   Cadel Evans 
                  +2   Vincenzo Nibali 
                  +2   Ryder Hesjedal 
                  -1   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                  -5   Thomas Danielson 
                 -17   Bradley Wiggins 
                 -20   Rigoberto Uran Uran 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:26   Wilco Kelderman 
               +0:26   Vincenzo Nibali 
               +0:26   Steven Kruijswijk 
               +0:26   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
               +0:26   Ryder Hesjedal 
               +0:26   Robert Gesink 
               +0:26   Michele Scarponi 
               +0:26   Cadel Evans 
               -0:16   Thomas Danielson 
               -0:16   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -0:58   Bradley Wiggins 
               -1:10   Rigoberto Uran Uran 
               -5:21   Christian Vande Velde 
               -9:34   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga             28:30:04         (was 3rd at 0:26)
                   2  Vincenzo Nibali                           0:05         (was 4th at 0:31)
                   3  Ryder Hesjedal                            0:08         (was 5th at 0:34)
                   4  Giampaolo Caruso                          0:10         (was 7th at 0:36)
                   5  Mauro Santambrogio                        0:13         (was 9th at 0:39)
                   6  Cadel Evans                               0:16         (was 10th at 0:42)
                   7  Robert Gesink                             0:19         (was 12th at 0:45)
                   8  Ivan Santaromita                          0:28         (was 14th at 0:54)
                   9  Pieter Weening                            0:29         (was 15th at 0:55)
                  10  Robert Kiserlovski                        0:34         (was 16th at 1:00)
                  11  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   0:52         (was 18th at 1:18)
                  12  Steven Kruijswijk                         0:53         (was 19th at 1:19)
                  13  Michele Scarponi                          0:57         (was 20th at 1:23)
                   .....
                  16  Thomas Danielson                          0:58         (was 11th at 0:42)
                   .....
                  22  Rigoberto Uran Uran                       1:27         (was 2nd at 0:17)
                  23  Bradley Wiggins                           1:32         (was 6th at 0:34)
                   .....
                  26  Wilco Kelderman                           1:55         (was 32nd at 2:21)
                   .....
                  28  Domenico Pozzovivo                        1:57         (was 27th at 1:41)
                   .....
                 102  Christian Vande Velde                    38:21         (was 136th at 33:00)
                   .....
                 127  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                     46:50         (was 149th at 37:16)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Cavendish                              58         (unchanged)
                   2  Elia Viviani                                52         (unchanged)
                   3  Enrico Battaglin                            45         (was 8th with 25 points)
                   4  Cadel Evans                                 40         (was 6th with 30 points)
                   5  Adam Hansen                                 39         (was 0 points)
                   6  Luca Paolini                                35         (was 3rd with 35 points)
                   7  Nacer Bouhanni                              31         (was 4th with 31 points)
                   8  John Degenkolb                              30         (was 5th with 30 points)
                   9  Ryder Hesjedal                              30         (was 11th with 24 points)
                  10  Mauro Santambrogio                          29         (was 19th with 15 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Giovanni Visconti                           14         (unchanged)
                   2  Emanuele Sella                              13         (was 0 points)
                   3  Stefano Pirazzi                             12         (was 2nd with 11 points)
                   4  Adam Hansen                                 12         (was 0 points)
                   5  Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez              9         (was 3rd with 9 points)
                   6  Willem Wauters                               9         (was 4th with 9 points)
                   7  Danilo Di Luca                               5         (was 5th with 5 points)
                   8  Manuele Boaro                                5         (was 6th with 5 points)
                   9  Cameron Wurf                                 3         (was 7th with 3 points)
                  10  Fabio Aru                                    3         (was 8th with 3 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                           Stage
              Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team                             7 <<<
              Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                               7 <<<
              Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida                              7 <<<
              Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano                                6
              Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      5
              Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ                                            4
            Total retirements : 6