Stage 5 : May 8, Cosenza - Matera, 203 km                   
            
             1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano                                        4.37.48
             2 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha                                                     
             3 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team                                            
             4 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling                                        
             5 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                                          
             6 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia                                                      
             7 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team                                                      
             8 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge                                                 
             9 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                                     
            10 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team                                                   
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +37   Fabio Taborre 
                 +32   Roberto Ferrari 
                 +32   Luka Mezgec 
                 +31   Oscar Gatto 
                 +31   Giairo Ermeti 
                 +30   Nacer Bouhanni 
                 +29   Anthony Roux 
                 +28   John Degenkolb 
                 +27   Maurits Lammertink 
                 +27   Giacomo Nizzolo 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -44   Christian Vande Velde 
                 -42   Gianluca Brambilla 
                 -42   Stef Clement 
                 -41   Dominique Rollin 
                 -40   Christian Meier 
                 -40   Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff 
                 -39   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
                 -38   Luke Durbridge 
                 -38   Stefano Garzelli 
                 -38   Tobias Ludvigsson 
                 -38   Vladimir Gusev 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:20   John Degenkolb 
               +0:12   Angel Vicioso Arcos 
               +0:08   Paul Martens 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -16:03   Rafael Andriato 
              -12:50   Mattia Gavazzi 
              -12:50   Robert Hunter 
              -12:40   Adam Blythe 
              -12:40   Alex Dowsett 
              -12:40   Andrey Zeits 
              -12:40   Bert De Backer 
              -12:40   Christian Meier 
              -12:40   Christian Vande Velde 
              -12:40   Dalivier Ospina Navarro 
              -12:40   David Millar 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 -39   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
                 -44   Christian Vande Velde 
            
           Favourites by time :
              -12:40   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
              -12:40   Christian Vande Velde 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Luca Paolini                          19:56:39         (unchanged)
                   2  Rigoberto Uran Uran                       0:17         (unchanged)
                   3  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga                 0:26         (unchanged)
                   4  Vincenzo Nibali                           0:31         (unchanged)
                   5  Ryder Hesjedal                            0:34         (unchanged)
                   6  Bradley Wiggins                           0:34         (unchanged)
                   7  Giampaolo Caruso                          0:36         (unchanged)
                   8  Sergio Luis Henao Montoya                 0:37         (unchanged)
                   9  Mauro Santambrogio                        0:39         (unchanged)
                  10  Cadel Evans                               0:42         (unchanged)
                  11  Thomas Danielson                          0:42         (unchanged)
                  12  Robert Gesink                             0:45         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  19  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   1:18         (unchanged)
                  20  Steven Kruijswijk                         1:19         (unchanged)
                  21  Michele Scarponi                          1:23         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  28  Domenico Pozzovivo                        1:41         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  33  Wilco Kelderman                           2:21         (unchanged)
                   .....
                 143  Christian Vande Velde                    33:00         (was 99th at 20:20)
                   .....
                 152  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                     37:16         (was 113rd at 24:36)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Luca Paolini                                35         (unchanged)
                   2  John Degenkolb                              30         (was 37th with 5 points)
                   3  Cadel Evans                                 30         (was 2nd with 30 points)
                   4  Mark Cavendish                              28         (was 3rd with 28 points)
                   5  Enrico Battaglin                            25         (was 4th with 25 points)
                   6  Ryder Hesjedal                              24         (was 5th with 24 points)
                   7  Elia Viviani                                24         (was 7th with 20 points)
                   8  Fabio Felline                               20         (was 6th with 20 points)
                   9  Angel Vicioso Arcos                         20         (was 0 points)
                  10  Nacer Bouhanni                              17         (was 11th with 16 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Giovanni Visconti                           14         (was 1st with 13 points)
                   2  Stefano Pirazzi                             11         (was 4th with 5 points)
                   3  Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez              9         (unchanged)
                   4  Willem Wauters                               9         (was 2nd with 9 points)
                   5  Danilo Di Luca                               5         (unchanged)
                   6  Manuele Boaro                                5         (unchanged)
                   7  Cameron Wurf                                 3         (was 10th with 3 points)
                   8  Fabio Aru                                    3         (was 7th with 3 points)
                   9  Guillaume Bonnafond                          3         (was 8th with 3 points)
                  10  Patrick Gretsch                              3         (was 9th with 3 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                           Stage
              Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      5 <<<
              Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ                                            4
            Total retirements : 2