Stage 17 : May 22, Caravaggio - Vicenza, 214 km             
            
             1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team                                          5.15.34
             2 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp                                           0.19
             3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano                                                  
             4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                                   
             5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard                                                 
             6 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling                                                 
             7 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox                                          
             8 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli                                                
             9 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team                                    
            10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team                                                     
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +10   Thomas Dekker 
                  +6   Marco Canola 
                  +6   Lars Ytting Bak 
                  +6   Johan Le Bon 
                  +6   Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas 
                  +5   Paul Martens 
                  +5   Pablo Lastras Garcia 
                  +5   Oscar Gatto 
                  +5   Grega Bole 
                  +5   Giairo Ermeti 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -8   Andrey Zeits 
                  -7   Thomas Danielson 
                  -6   Dominique Rollin 
                  -6   Eros Capecchi 
                  -6   Guillaume Bonnafond 
                  -6   Stefano Locatelli 
                  -5   Cayetano Jose Sarmiento Tunarrosa 
                  -5   Dirk Bellemakers 
                  -5   Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui 
                  -5   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
                  -5   Rory Sutherland 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:39   Giovanni Visconti 
               +0:23   Robert Gesink 
               +0:12   Ramunas Navardauskas 
               +0:08   Luka Mezgec 
               +0:04   Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -10:34   Maxim Belkov 
               -9:29   Iljo Keisse 
               -9:14   Adam Blythe 
               -9:14   Albert Timmer 
               -9:14   Alex Dowsett 
               -9:14   Bert De Backer 
               -9:14   Cameron Wurf 
               -9:14   Cayetano Jose Sarmiento Tunarrosa 
               -9:14   Christian Vande Velde 
               -9:14   Cristiano Salerno 
               -9:14   Daniel Oss 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Robert Gesink 
                  -1   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                  -2   Christian Vande Velde 
                  -5   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
                  -7   Thomas Danielson 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:23   Robert Gesink 
               -7:50   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
               -9:14   Thomas Danielson 
               -9:14   Christian Vande Velde 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Vincenzo Nibali                       73:11:29         (unchanged)
                   2  Cadel Evans                               1:26         (unchanged)
                   3  Rigoberto Uran Uran                       2:46         (unchanged)
                   4  Michele Scarponi                          3:53         (unchanged)
                   5  Przemyslaw Niemiec                        4:13         (unchanged)
                   6  Mauro Santambrogio                        4:57         (unchanged)
                   7  Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez             5:15         (unchanged)
                   8  Rafal Majka                               5:20         (unchanged)
                   9  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga                 5:47         (unchanged)
                  10  Robert Gesink                             7:24         (was 12th at 7:47)
                  11  Domenico Pozzovivo                        7:34         (was 10th at 7:34)
                   .....
                  15  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   8:36         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  18  Wilco Kelderman                          15:04         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  25  Steven Kruijswijk                        28:23         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  60  Thomas Danielson                       1:33:43         (was 53rd at 1:24:29)
                   .....
                 108  Christian Vande Velde                  2:32:52         (was 106th at 2:23:38)
                   .....
                 113  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                   2:37:13         (was 108th at 2:29:23)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Cavendish                             113         (was 1st with 109 points)
                   2  Cadel Evans                                109         (was 2nd with 103 points)
                   3  Mauro Santambrogio                          89         (was 4th with 84 points)
                   4  Giovanni Visconti                           86         (was 8th with 61 points)
                   5  Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez               85         (was 3rd with 85 points)
                   6  Vincenzo Nibali                             78         (was 5th with 78 points)
                   7  Rigoberto Uran Uran                         76         (was 6th with 76 points)
                   8  Elia Viviani                                72         (was 7th with 72 points)
                   9  Maxim Belkov                                71         (was 10th with 55 points)
                  10  Ramunas Navardauskas                        65         (was 14th with 45 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Stefano Pirazzi                             79         (unchanged)
                   2  Giovanni Visconti                           45         (was 2nd with 42 points)
                   3  Jackson Rodriguez                           41         (unchanged)
                   4  Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez               32         (unchanged)
                   5  Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez             31         (unchanged)
                   6  Mauro Santambrogio                          18         (unchanged)
                   7  Maxim Belkov                                18         (unchanged)
                   8  Rigoberto Uran Uran                         17         (unchanged)
                   9  Vincenzo Nibali                             15         (unchanged)
                  10  Emanuele Sella                              13         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                           Stage
              Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard                        17 <<<
              Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ                                          16
              Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha                                 16
              Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team                   16
              Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                       16
              Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli                         16
              Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp                                  16
              Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team                            16
              Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team                        14
              Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff                         14
              David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp                                 14
              Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox                14
              Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                    14
              Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team                     14
              Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff                           14
              Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling                            13
              Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ                                        13
              Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp                               13
              Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia                          12
              Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff                          12
              Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale                          11
              Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha                               10
              Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia                           10
              Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia                   10
              John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano                         10
              Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ                                      9
              Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia                9
              Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli              9
              Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale                             8
              Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team                             7
              Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                               7
              Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida                              7
              Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano                                6
              Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      5
              Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ                                            4
            Total retirements : 35