Stage 8 : May 13, Sulmona - Lago Laceno, 229 km                    
            
             1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                                    6.06.05
             2 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team                                     0.23
             3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team                                       0.27
             4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                                
             5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep                                            
             6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale                                              
             7 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                                           
             8 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp                                                    
             9 Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli                                          
            10 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                    
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +28   Tomas Vaitkus 
                 +28   Matteo Rabottini 
                 +27   Matteo Carrara 
                 +25   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                 +24   Alberto Losada Alguacil 
                 +23   Amets Txurruka 
                 +22   Julien Vermote 
                 +20   Jose Rujano Guillen 
                 +20   John Gadret 
                 +19   Matteo Montaguti 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -38   Andrei Amador Bipkazacova 
                 -37   Jose Herrada Lopez 
                 -37   Tanel Kangert 
                 -32   Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez 
                 -27   Mauro Santambrogio 
                 -23   Jan Barta 
                 -21   Ramunas Navardauskas 
                 -20   Julien Berard 
                 -19   Fabio Felline 
                 -19   Gatis Smukulis 
                 -18   Manuele Boaro 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:47   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               +0:16   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga 
               +0:08   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -24:47   Andrea Guardini  
              -20:49   Adrian Saez 
              -20:49   Alex Rasmussen 
              -20:49   Alexander Kristoff 
              -20:49   Alexsandr Dyachenko 
              -20:49   Alfredo Balloni 
              -20:49   Aliaksandr Kuchynski 
              -20:49   Andreas Schillinger 
              -20:49   Arnaud Demare 
              -20:49   BULGAC Brian 
              -20:49   Bernhard Eisel 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +25   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                 +20   Jose Rujano Guillen 
                 +20   John Gadret 
                  +9   Damiano Cunego 
                  +8   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga 
                  +4   Rigoberto Uran 
                  +4   Michele Scarponi 
                  +3   Roman Kreuziger 
                  +3   Frank Schleck 
                  +2   Ivan Basso 
                  +1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
                  -2   Mathias Frank 
                 -12   Marco Pinotti 
                 -13   Christian Vande Velde 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:47   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               +0:16   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga 
               +0:08   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
               -0:57   Marco Pinotti 
               -0:57   Christian Vande Velde 
              -14:12   Mathias Frank 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Ryder Hesjedal                        32:23:25         (unchanged)
                   2  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                  0:09         (was 3rd at 0:17)
                   3  Paolo Tiralongo                           0:15         (was 2nd at 0:15)
                   4  Roman Kreuziger                           0:35         (was 7th at 0:35)
                   5  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga                 0:35         (was 13th at 0:51)
                   6  Ivan Basso                                0:40         (was 8th at 0:40)
                   7  Damiano Caruso                            0:45         (was 9th at 0:45)
                   8  Dario Cataldo                             0:46         (was 10th at 0:46)
                   9  Frank Schleck                             0:48         (was 12th at 0:48)
                  10  Eros Capecchi                             0:52         (was 14th at 0:52)
                  11  Rigoberto Uran                            0:53         (was 15th at 0:53)
                  12  Michele Scarponi                          0:54         (was 16th at 0:54)
                  13  Domenico Pozzovivo                        0:55         (was 38th at 1:42)
                   .....
                  15  Damiano Cunego                            1:14         (was 24th at 1:14)
                   .....
                  17  Christian Vande Velde                     1:18         (was 4th at 0:21)
                   .....
                  23  Marco Pinotti                             1:43         (was 11th at 0:46)
                   .....
                  33  John Gadret                               2:38         (was 53rd at 2:38)
                  34  Jose Rujano Guillen                       2:39         (was 54th at 2:39)
                   .....
                  91  Mathias Frank                            29:02         (was 89th at 14:50)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Matthew Harley Goss                         65         (unchanged)
                   2  Mark Cavendish                              55         (was 2nd with 53 points)
                   3  Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez                 36         (unchanged)
                   4  Domenico Pozzovivo                          35         (was 30th with 10 points)
                   5  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    30         (was 21st with 14 points)
                   6  Paolo Tiralongo                             29         (was 5th with 25 points)
                   7  Geraint Thomas                              26         (was 4th with 26 points)
                   8  Taylor Phinney                              25         (was 6th with 25 points)
                   9  Geoffrey Soupe                              25         (was 7th with 25 points)
                  10  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga                   24         (was 61st with 4 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez                 24         (unchanged)
                   2  Michal Golas                                16         (unchanged)
                   3  Paolo Tiralongo                              9         (unchanged)
                   4  Domenico Pozzovivo                           9         (was 0 points)
                   5  Cesare Benedetti                             7         (was 4th with 7 points)
                   6  Alfredo Balloni                              6         (was 5th with 6 points)
                   7  Fumiyuki Beppu                               5         (was 6th with 5 points)
                   8  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga                    5         (was 0 points)
                   9  Michele Scarponi                             5         (was 7th with 5 points)
                  10  Frank Schleck                                3         (was 8th with 3 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                       Stage
              Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan                      8 <<<
              Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                8 <<<
              Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                     7
              Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team                     6
              Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team         6
              Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team                           6
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda                          6
            Total retirements : 7