Stage 18 : May 24, San Vito di Cadore - Vedelago, 139 km           
            
             1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia                              3.00.52
             2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling                                                   
             3 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli                                              
             4 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda                                                
             5 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                            
             6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan                                               
             7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team                                                 
             8 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep                                        
             9 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                                                      
            10 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                                             
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 18 compared to stage 17 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +4   Taylor Phinney 
                  +3   Victor Cabedo 
                  +3   Ramunas Navardauskas 
                  +3   Mickael Delage 
                  +3   Martijn Keizer 
                  +3   Jonas Aaen Jorgensen 
                  +3   Jesse Sergent 
                  +2   Timon Seubert 
                  +2   Svein Tuft 
                  +2   Sebastien Rosseler 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -2   Julien Vermote 
                  -1   Kevin Seeldrayers 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:20   Andrea Guardini  
               +0:18   Mark Cavendish 
               +0:08   Roberto Ferrari 
               +0:04   Alessandro Spezialetti 
               +0:02   Geraint Thomas 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -4:47   Adrian Saez 
               -3:22   Elia Favilli 
               -3:04   Jack Bobridge 
               -3:04   Kevin Seeldrayers 
               -2:25   Ian Stannard 
               -2:25   Marco Bandiera 
               -2:25   Olivier Kaisen 
               -1:36   Andreas Schillinger 
               -1:00   Manuele Boaro 
               -0:56   Jonas Aaen Jorgensen 
               -0:43   Timon Seubert 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Mathias Frank 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:21   Jose Rujano Guillen 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver              77:47:38         (unchanged)
                   2  Ryder Hesjedal                            0:30         (unchanged)
                   3  Ivan Basso                                1:22         (unchanged)
                   4  Michele Scarponi                          1:36         (unchanged)
                   5  Rigoberto Uran                            2:56         (unchanged)
                   6  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga                 3:04         (unchanged)
                   7  Domenico Pozzovivo                        3:19         (unchanged)
                   8  Paolo Tiralongo                           4:13         (unchanged)
                   9  Thomas De Gendt                           4:38         (unchanged)
                  10  Sergio Henao Montoya                      4:42         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  12  John Gadret                               4:46         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  15  Damiano Cunego                            5:07         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  20  Roman Kreuziger                          12:53         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  28  Christian Vande Velde                    24:37         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  37  Jose Rujano Guillen                      42:16         (was 37th at 41:55)
                  38  Marco Pinotti                            42:20         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  89  Mathias Frank                          2:04:00         (was 90th at 2:04:00)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Cavendish                             138         (was 1st with 110 points)
                   2  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                   109         (unchanged)
                   3  Ryder Hesjedal                              73         (was 3rd with 72 points)
                   4  Domenico Pozzovivo                          63         (unchanged)
                   5  Alexander Kristoff                          58         (was 7th with 49 points)
                   6  Michele Scarponi                            55         (was 6th with 52 points)
                   7  Andrey Amador Bakkazakova                   52         (was 5th with 52 points)
                   8  Martijn Keizer                              48         (unchanged)
                   9  Paolo Tiralongo                             43         (unchanged)
                  10  Alessandro De Marchi                        43         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Matteo Rabottini                            65         (unchanged)
                   2  Michal Golas                                34         (unchanged)
                   3  Andrey Amador Bakkazakova                   28         (unchanged)
                   4  Domenico Pozzovivo                          24         (unchanged)
                   5  Jan Barta                                   24         (unchanged)
                   6  Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez                 24         (unchanged)
                   7  Alessandro De Marchi                        15         (unchanged)
                   8  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    13         (unchanged)
                   9  Ryder Hesjedal                              13         (unchanged)
                  10  Francesco Failli                            12         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                       Stage
              Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli                  18 <<<
              Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep                18 <<<
              Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team              17
              Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                       17
              Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling                         17
              Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                        17
              Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team            17
              Stefano Locatelli  (Ukn) Colnago - CSF Inox                 16
              Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan                       15
              Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team                       15
              Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team                    15
              Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling                            15
              Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                      15
              Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                             14
              Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team          14
              Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                        14
              Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team                    14
              Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team      14
              Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp                          13
              Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank                       12
              Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    12
              William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                            12
              Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                      11
              Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia           10
              Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan                      8
              Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                8
              Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                     7
              Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team                     6
              Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team         6
              Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team                           6
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda                          6
            Total retirements : 31