Stage 17 : May 23, Falzes/Pfalzen - Cortina d'Ampezzo, 187 km      
            
             1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team                                    5.24.42
             2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale                                                  
             3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda                                               
             4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling                                              
             5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD                                                   
             6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                                       0.02
             7 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team                                     1.22
             8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team                                            
             9 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                                
            10 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                                  
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +23   Francesco Failli 
                 +18   Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez 
                 +16   Ben Hermans 
                 +14   Martijn Keizer 
                 +12   Fabio Felline 
                 +12   Aliaksandr Kuchynski 
                 +11   Sebastien Rosseler 
                 +11   Marzio Bruseghin 
                 +10   Alexsandr Dyachenko 
                  +9   Enrico Gasparotto 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -15   Jose Rujano Guillen 
                 -15   Marco Pinotti 
                 -15   Roman Kreuziger 
                 -10   Michal Golas 
                  -9   Carlos Jose Ochoa 
                  -9   Enrico Battaglin 
                  -9   Matthias Brandle 
                  -9   Sandy Casar 
                  -9   Sylvester Szmyd 
                  -7   Andreas Dietziker 
                  -7   Geoffrey Soupe 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -41:15   Andrea Guardini  
              -41:15   Francesco Chicchi 
              -41:15   Michal Kwiatkowski  
              -39:27   Jack Bobridge 
              -39:27   Mirko Selvaggi 
              -38:46   Taylor Phinney 
              -38:26   Adrian Saez 
              -38:26   Alex Rasmussen 
              -38:26   Alexander Kristoff 
              -38:26   Alfredo Balloni 
              -38:26   Andreas Dietziker 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +6   Rigoberto Uran 
                  +6   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                  +3   John Gadret 
                  +2   Michele Scarponi 
                  +2   Damiano Cunego 
                  +1   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga 
                  -1   Christian Vande Velde 
                  -5   Mathias Frank 
                 -15   Roman Kreuziger 
                 -15   Marco Pinotti 
                 -15   Jose Rujano Guillen 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:02   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -1:22   John Gadret 
               -1:22   Damiano Cunego 
               -1:22   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga 
              -11:26   Roman Kreuziger 
              -14:12   Christian Vande Velde 
              -34:05   Mathias Frank 
              -34:05   Marco Pinotti 
              -34:05   Jose Rujano Guillen 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver              74:46:46         (unchanged)
                   2  Ryder Hesjedal                            0:30         (unchanged)
                   3  Ivan Basso                                1:22         (unchanged)
                   4  Michele Scarponi                          1:36         (was 6th at 1:36)
                   5  Rigoberto Uran                            2:56         (was 11th at 2:56)
                   6  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga                 3:04         (was 7th at 1:42)
                   7  Domenico Pozzovivo                        3:19         (was 13th at 3:17)
                   8  Paolo Tiralongo                           4:13         (was 4th at 1:26)
                   9  Thomas De Gendt                           4:38         (was 12th at 3:16)
                  10  Sergio Henao Montoya                      4:42         (was 8th at 1:55)
                   .....
                  12  John Gadret                               4:46         (was 15th at 3:24)
                   .....
                  15  Damiano Cunego                            5:07         (was 17th at 3:45)
                   .....
                  20  Roman Kreuziger                          12:53         (was 5th at 1:27)
                   .....
                  28  Christian Vande Velde                    24:37         (was 27th at 10:25)
                   .....
                  37  Jose Rujano Guillen                      41:55         (was 22nd at 7:50)
                  38  Marco Pinotti                            42:20         (was 23rd at 8:15)
                   .....
                  90  Mathias Frank                          2:04:00         (was 85th at 1:29:55)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Cavendish                             110         (unchanged)
                   2  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                   109         (was 2nd with 84 points)
                   3  Ryder Hesjedal                              72         (was 3rd with 56 points)
                   4  Domenico Pozzovivo                          63         (was 4th with 53 points)
                   5  Andrey Amador Bakkazakova                   52         (unchanged)
                   6  Michele Scarponi                            52         (was 10th with 40 points)
                   7  Alexander Kristoff                          49         (was 6th with 49 points)
                   8  Martijn Keizer                              48         (was 7th with 48 points)
                   9  Paolo Tiralongo                             43         (was 8th with 43 points)
                  10  Alessandro De Marchi                        43         (was 9th with 43 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Matteo Rabottini                            65         (was 1st with 41 points)
                   2  Michal Golas                                34         (unchanged)
                   3  Andrey Amador Bakkazakova                   28         (unchanged)
                   4  Domenico Pozzovivo                          24         (was 10th with 9 points)
                   5  Jan Barta                                   24         (was 4th with 24 points)
                   6  Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez                 24         (was 5th with 24 points)
                   7  Alessandro De Marchi                        15         (was 6th with 15 points)
                   8  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    13         (was 9th with 10 points)
                   9  Ryder Hesjedal                              13         (was 23rd with 4 points)
                  10  Francesco Failli                            12         (was 28th with 3 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                       Stage
              Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team              17 <<<
              Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                       17 <<<
              Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling                         17 <<<
              Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                        17 <<<
              Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team            17 <<<
              Stefano Locatelli  (Ukn) Colnago - CSF Inox                 16
              Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan                       15
              Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team                       15
              Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team                    15
              Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling                            15
              Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                      15
              Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                             14
              Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team          14
              Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                        14
              Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team                    14
              Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team      14
              Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp                          13
              Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank                       12
              Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    12
              William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                            12
              Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                      11
              Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia           10
              Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan                      8
              Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                8
              Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                     7
              Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team                     6
              Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team         6
              Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team                           6
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda                          6
            Total retirements : 29