Stage 20 : May 28, Verbania - Sestriere, 242 km                  
            
             1 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team                                           6.17.03
             2 Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli                                      4.43
             3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team                                       4.50
             4 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone                              5.31
             5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                5.54
             6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD                                               5.58
             7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                                         
             8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard                                      
             9 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC                                                          
            10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana                                             6.16
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 20 compared to stage 19 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +20   Leonardo Giordani 
                 +20   Gianluca Brambilla  
                 +19   Betancur Gomez Carlos Alberto 
                 +17   Simone Stortoni 
                 +17   Miguel Minguez Ayala 
                 +16   Thomas Peterson 
                 +15   Josep Jufre Pou 
                 +14   Sylvester Szmyd 
                 +14   David Blanco Rodriguez 
                 +12   Rinaldo Nocentini 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -14   Dario David Cioni 
                 -11   Ivan Rovny 
                 -10   Eros Capecchi 
                 -10   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
                  -9   Cayetano Jose Sarmiento Tunarrosa 
                  -9   Giovanni Visconti 
                  -9   Matteo Montaguti 
                  -8   Federico Canuti 
                  -8   Gorazd Stangelj 
                  -8   Peter Kennaugh 
                  -8   Valerio Agnoli 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +6:18   Vasili Kiryienka 
               +1:27   Jose Rujano Guillen 
               +1:16   JoaquA­m RodrA­guez Oliver 
               +0:27   Betancur Gomez Carlos Alberto 
               +0:04   John Gadret 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -41:37   Jos van Emden 
              -40:22   Elia Favilli 
              -37:00   Sergey Lagutin 
              -36:40   Addy Engels 
              -36:40   Alan Marangoni 
              -36:40   Alberto Ongarato 
              -36:40   Alessandro De Marchi 
              -36:40   Alex Rasmussen 
              -36:40   Alexander Kristoff 
              -36:40   Alexsandr Dyachenko 
              -36:40   Aliaksandr Kuchynski 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +4   Richie Porte 
                  +3   Carlos Sastre Candil 
                  +2   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
                  +1   Denis Menchov 
                  -1   Thomas Lovkvist 
                  -2   David Arroyo Duran 
                  -3   Lars Ytting Bak 
                  -5   Danilo Di Luca 
                  -6   Stefano Garzelli 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:18   Roman Kreuziger 
               -0:22   Vincenzo Nibali 
               -2:49   Carlos Sastre Candil 
               -3:32   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               -7:59   Thomas Lovkvist 
              -10:32   David Arroyo Duran 
              -20:53   Richie Porte 
              -26:52   Stefano Garzelli 
              -26:52   Danilo Di Luca 
              -36:40   Lars Ytting Bak 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Alberto Contador Velasco              83:34:25         (unchanged)
                   2  Michele Scarponi                          5:18         (unchanged)
                   3  Vincenzo Nibali                           6:14         (was 3rd at 5:52)
                   4  John Gadret                               7:49         (was 4th at 7:53)
                   5  JoaquA­m RodrA­guez Oliver                9:27         (was 8th at 10:43)
                   6  Jose Rujano Guillen                      10:23         (was 10th at 11:50)
                   7  Roman Kreuziger                          10:38         (was 7th at 10:20)
                   8  Denis Menchov                            10:51         (was 9th at 10:51)
                   9  Steven Kruijswijk                        12:56         (was 11th at 12:56)
                  10  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                     12:57         (was 6th at 10:08)
                   .....
                  14  David Arroyo Duran                       23:56         (was 12th at 13:24)
                   .....
                  21  Thomas Lovkvist                          41:42         (was 20th at 33:43)
                   .....
                  27  Stefano Garzelli                       1:02:00         (was 21st at 35:08)
                   .....
                  29  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                1:04:11         (was 31st at 1:00:39)
                  30  Carlos Sastre Candil                   1:05:26         (was 33rd at 1:02:37)
                   .....
                  68  Danilo Di Luca                         2:27:23         (was 63rd at 2:00:31)
                   .....
                  83  Richie Porte                           2:46:50         (was 87th at 2:25:57)
                   .....
                 127  Lars Ytting Bak                        3:46:43         (was 124th at 3:10:03)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jan Bakelants                               26         (was 0 points)
                   2  Pablo Lastras Garcia                        13         (unchanged)
                   3  Sebastian Lang                              10         (was 9th with 5 points)
                   4  Stefano Garzelli                             8         (was 3rd with 8 points)
                   5  Bram Tankink                                 8         (was 4th with 8 points)
                   6  Lars Ytting Bak                              8         (was 5th with 8 points)
                   7  Frederik Veuchelen                           6         (was 42nd with 2 points)
                   8  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                      5         (was 6th with 5 points)
                   9  Giovanni Visconti                            5         (was 7th with 5 points)
                  10  Fumiyuki Beppu                               5         (was 8th with 5 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Stefano Garzelli                            67         (unchanged)
                   2  Alberto Contador Velasco                    58         (was 2nd with 56 points)
                   3  Jose Rujano Guillen                         43         (was 4th with 29 points)
                   4  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                        39         (was 3rd with 39 points)
                   5  Gianluca Brambilla                          29         (unchanged)
                   6  Vasili Kiryienka                            24         (was 0 points)
                   7  Emanuele Sella                              23         (was 6th with 23 points)
                   8  Michele Scarponi                            23         (was 7th with 23 points)
                   9  Vincenzo Nibali                             22         (was 8th with 22 points)
                  10  Johnny Hoogerland                           21         (was 9th with 21 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                        Stage
              Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad                               19
              Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                      19
              Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad                             19
              Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana                  17
              Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo                     17
              Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo             17
              Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team          16
              Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo                    15
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                  15
              Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad                           15
              Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                15
              Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack            15
              Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD                             15
              Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack                          15
              Andrea Noe' (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli                14
              Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team               14
              Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC                            14
              Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD                       13
              Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD                              13
              Davide Appollonio  (Ukn) Sky Procycling                      13
              Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team           13
              Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team                   13
              Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                     13
              Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad                            13
              Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad                              13
              Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team                          13
              Sacha Modolo  (Ukn) Colnago - CSF Inox                       13
              Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team           11
              Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                       11
              Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto                          10
              Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team                            9
              Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team                      9
              Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli                    9
              Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack                           9
              Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC                    8
              Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek                               5
              Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek                                5
              Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team                            5
              Davide ViganAČ (Ita) Leopard Trek                             5
              Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek                             5
              Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek                             5
              Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli            5
              Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek                               5
              Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek                           5
              Tom  Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                      5
              Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek                            5
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo                        5
              Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek                            3
            Total retirements : 48