Stage 21 : May 30, Verona - Verona (TT), 15.3 km                         
            
             1 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                                       0.20.19
             2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia                                           0.02
             3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                                                 0.17
             4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team                                                 0.22
             5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo                                              0.23
             6 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                                           
             7 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team                               0.29
             8 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions                                          0.32
             9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli                                         0.35
            10 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                                    0.37
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 21 compared to stage 20 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +3   Matthias Russ 
                  +2   Mikhail Ignatiev 
                  +2   Craig Lewis 
                  +1   Yuriy Krivtsov 
                  +1   Sebastian Lang 
                  +1   Rigoberto Uran Uran 
                  +1   Pieter Weening 
                  +1   Nico Sijmens 
                  +1   Mauro Facci 
                  +1   Markus Fothen 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -3   Matteo Bono 
                  -2   Christopher Sutton 
                  -2   Luca Mazzanti 
                  -2   Marco Velo 
                  -1   Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa 
                  -1   Daniel Lloyd 
                  -1   Francesco Failli 
                  -1   Gilberto Simoni 
                  -1   Jan Bakelandts 
                  -1   Marco Marzano 
                  -1   Mathew Hayman 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:42   Gustav Erik Larsson 
               +0:40   Marco Pinotti 
               +0:25   Alexandre Vinokourov 
               +0:20   Cadel Evans 
               +0:19   Vincenzo Nibali 
               +0:19   Ignatas Konovalovas 
               +0:13   Bradley Wiggins 
               +0:10   Cameron Meyer 
               +0:07   Michele Scarponi 
               +0:05   Tom Stamsnijder 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -3:20   Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa 
               -2:58   Christopher Sutton 
               -2:44   Marco Corti 
               -2:43   Marco Marzano 
               -2:27   Matteo Bono 
               -2:08   Alessandro Bertolini 
               -2:07   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               -2:01   Luca Mazzanti 
               -1:57   Matteo Tosatto 
               -1:56   Gilberto Simoni 
               -1:53   Dario Andriotto 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Alexandre Vinokourov 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:25   Alexandre Vinokourov 
               +0:20   Cadel Evans 
               +0:19   Vincenzo Nibali 
               +0:13   Bradley Wiggins 
               +0:07   Michele Scarponi 
               -0:12   Vladimir Karpets 
               -0:18   Linus Gerdemann 
               -0:25   Damiano Cunego 
               -0:44   Carlos Sastre Candil 
            
           Top 3 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Ivan Basso                            87:44:01         (unchanged)
                   2  David Arroyo Duran                        1:51         (was 2nd at 1:15)
                   3  Vincenzo Nibali                           2:37         (was 3rd at 2:56)
                   4  Michele Scarponi                          2:50         (was 4th at 2:57)
                   5  Cadel Evans                               3:27         (was 5th at 3:47)
                   6  Alexandre Vinokourov                      7:06         (was 7th at 7:31)
                   .....
                   8  Carlos Sastre Candil                      9:39         (was 8th at 8:55)
                   .....
                  11  Damiano Cunego                           17:10         (was 11th at 16:45)
                   .....
                  14  Vladimir Karpets                         25:21         (was 14th at 25:09)
                   .....
                  16  Linus Gerdemann                          34:49         (was 16th at 34:31)
                   .....
                  40  Bradley Wiggins                        1:47:58         (was 40th at 1:48:11)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Cadel Evans                                150         (was 1st with 136 points)
                   2  Alexandre Vinokourov                       128         (was 2nd with 112 points)
                   3  Vincenzo Nibali                            116         (was 4th with 104 points)
                   4  Michele Scarponi                           110         (was 5th with 103 points)
                   5  Ivan Basso                                 105         (was 3rd with 104 points)
                   6  Marco Pinotti                               74         (was 11th with 54 points)
                   7  Jerome Pineau                               69         (was 6th with 69 points)
                   8  Filippo Pozzato                             67         (was 7th with 67 points)
                   9  Damiano Cunego                              64         (was 8th with 64 points)
                  10  John Gadret                                 64         (was 9th with 64 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Matthew Lloyd                               56         (unchanged)
                   2  Ivan Basso                                  41         (unchanged)
                   3  Johann Tschopp                              38         (unchanged)
                   4  Cadel Evans                                 35         (unchanged)
                   5  Michele Scarponi                            25         (unchanged)
                   6  Ludovic Turpin                              20         (unchanged)
                   7  Rubens Bertogliati                          16         (unchanged)
                   8  Simone Stortoni                             16         (unchanged)
                   9  Alexandre Vinokourov                        15         (was 12th with 14 points)
                  10  Vincenzo Nibali                             15         (was 9th with 15 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team                             20
              Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                        20
              Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                             20
              William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                        20
              Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                      20
              Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia                           19
              Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                          19
              Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team            19
              Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - Farnese Vini                          19
              Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                                    19
              Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions                            19
              Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia                          19
              David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini                          17
              Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                          17
              Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                   17
              Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon - Servetto                           16
              Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovani      16
              Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne                  16
              Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon - Servetto                          15
              Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne                  15
              Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                          15
              Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia                     15
              Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram                                       15
              Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha                                  15
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions                           15
              Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                             13
              David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions                           13
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                       13
              Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions                          13
              Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team                13
              Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                   12
              Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                  12
              Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma - Lotto                             11
              Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia                             11
              Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovani             11
              Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana                                  11
              Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana                                    11
              Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team                               11
              Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon - Servetto                           11
              Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team                          11
              Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                                11
              Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                11
              Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                   11
              Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                   9
              Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini                    8
              Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                            8
              Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                       8
              Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                   8
              Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram                                   8
              Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                         8
              John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team                                  8
              Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                              8
              Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon - Servetto                              7
              Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne                            7
              Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                         6
              Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon - Servetto                              6
              Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana                                       6
              Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions                    3
              Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                2
            Total retirements : 59