Stage 19 : May 28, Brescia - Aprica, 195 km                              
            
             1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli                                      5.27.04
             2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo                                                       
             3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo                                                  
             4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                                                 3.05
             5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                    
             6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team                                                 3.06
             7 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                             
             8 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                          
             9 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step                                               5.27
            10 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia                                               
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 19 compared to stage 18 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +15   Matthias Brandle 
                 +13   Nico Sijmens 
                 +13   Florian Stalder 
                 +13   Alessandro Spezialetti 
                 +12   Xabier Zandio Echaide 
                 +12   Leonardo Duque 
                 +11   Marcel Wyss 
                 +11   Jackson Rodriguez 
                 +10   Yuriy Krivtsov 
                 +10   Edward King 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -9   Bradley Wiggins 
                  -7   Alexander Efimkin 
                  -7   Andriy Grivko 
                  -7   Sebastian Lang 
                  -7   Steven Cummings 
                  -6   David Moncoutie 
                  -6   Gregory Henderson 
                  -6   Josep Jufre Pou 
                  -6   Rubens Bertogliati 
                  -5   Damien Monier 
                  -5   Matthias Russ 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +2:35   Michele Scarponi 
               +2:27   Ivan Basso 
               +2:23   Vincenzo Nibali 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -33:12   Cameron Meyer 
              -33:12   Frantisek Rabon 
              -33:12   Graeme Brown 
              -33:12   Luke Roberts 
              -33:12   Marco Frapporti 
              -33:12   Mikhail Ignatiev 
              -33:12   Robert Forster 
              -33:12   Yukiya Arashiro 
              -33:02   Addy Engels 
              -33:02   Alan Marangoni 
              -33:02   Alessandro Vanotti 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +4   Michele Scarponi 
                  +3   Vincenzo Nibali 
                  +1   Ivan Basso 
                  -1   Carlos Sastre Candil 
                  -1   Cadel Evans 
                  -1   Alexandre Vinokourov 
                  -2   Damiano Cunego 
                  -9   Bradley Wiggins 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +2:35   Michele Scarponi 
               +2:27   Ivan Basso 
               +2:23   Vincenzo Nibali 
               -0:51   Carlos Sastre Candil 
               -0:51   Cadel Evans 
               -1:10   Alexandre Vinokourov 
               -6:02   Damiano Cunego 
               -8:29   Vladimir Karpets 
               -8:29   Linus Gerdemann 
              -20:53   Stefano Garzelli 
              -33:02   Bradley Wiggins 
            
           Top 3 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Ivan Basso                            81:55:56         (was 2nd at 2:27)
                   2  David Arroyo Duran                        0:51         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   3  Vincenzo Nibali                           2:30         (was 6th at 4:53)
                   4  Michele Scarponi                          2:49         (was 8th at 5:24)
                   5  Cadel Evans                               4:00         (was 4th at 3:09)
                   6  Carlos Sastre Candil                      5:32         (was 5th at 4:41)
                   .....
                   8  Alexandre Vinokourov                      6:22         (was 7th at 5:12)
                   .....
                  11  Damiano Cunego                           15:23         (was 9th at 9:21)
                   .....
                  13  Linus Gerdemann                          20:05         (was 13th at 11:36)
                   .....
                  15  Vladimir Karpets                         23:03         (was 15th at 14:34)
                   .....
                  25  Stefano Garzelli                         55:25         (was 25th at 34:32)
                   .....
                  35  Bradley Wiggins                        1:10:34         (was 26th at 37:32)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Cadel Evans                                116         (was 1st with 106 points)
                   2  Alexandre Vinokourov                       105         (was 2nd with 91 points)
                   3  Vincenzo Nibali                             94         (was 3rd with 78 points)
                   4  Michele Scarponi                            89         (was 8th with 64 points)
                   5  Ivan Basso                                  88         (was 5th with 68 points)
                   6  Jerome Pineau                               74         (was 4th with 74 points)
                   7  Filippo Pozzato                             67         (was 6th with 67 points)
                   8  Stefano Garzelli                            65         (was 7th with 65 points)
                   9  Gregory Henderson                           64         (unchanged)
                  10  Damiano Cunego                              61         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Ivan Basso                                  35         (was 2nd with 25 points)
                   2  Matthew Lloyd                               29         (was 1st with 29 points)
                   3  Cadel Evans                                 25         (unchanged)
                   4  Michele Scarponi                            21         (was 5th with 17 points)
                   5  Ludovic Turpin                              20         (was 4th with 20 points)
                   6  Stefano Garzelli                            19         (was 6th with 17 points)
                   7  Xavier Tondo Volpini                        17         (was 7th with 16 points)
                   8  Rubens Bertogliati                          16         (unchanged)
                   9  Simone Stortoni                             16         (unchanged)
                  10  Vincenzo Nibali                             15         (was 14th with 9 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia                           19 <<<
              Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                          19 <<<
              Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team            19 <<<
              Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - Farnese Vini                          19 <<<
              Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                                    19 <<<
              Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions                            19 <<<
              Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia                          19 <<<
              David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini                          17
              Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                          17
              Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                   17
              Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon - Servetto                           16
              Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovani      16
              Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne                  16
              Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon - Servetto                          15
              Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne                  15
              Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                          15
              Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia                     15
              Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram                                       15
              Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha                                  15
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions                           15
              Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                             13
              David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions                           13
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                       13
              Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions                          13
              Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team                13
              Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                   12
              Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                  12
              Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma - Lotto                             11
              Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia                             11
              Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovani             11
              Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana                                  11
              Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana                                    11
              Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team                               11
              Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon - Servetto                           11
              Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team                          11
              Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                                11
              Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                11
              Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                   11
              Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                   9
              Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini                    8
              Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                            8
              Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                       8
              Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                   8
              Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram                                   8
              Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                         8
              John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team                                  8
              Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                              8
              Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon - Servetto                              7
              Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne                            7
              Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                         6
              Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon - Servetto                              6
              Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana                                       6
              Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions                    3
              Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                2
            Total retirements : 54